Joyce DOJ’S bullet to book last 16 World’s spot

IABA Press officer Bernard O’Neil

DAVID Oliver Joyce turned in big second and third rounds to book his place into the last-16 of the AIBA World Championships and Olympic qualifiers in Baku, Azerbaijan today.

 

The St Michael’s Athy lightweight shared the first frame 5-5 with Mohammad Khaiber of Afghanistan in today’s last-32 clash but pulled away in the second to register a convincing 26-13 win. Round scoring (5-5, 16-10) (26-13).

The 2009 European Union champion will now face Asian Games silver-medalist Jai Bhagwan of India tomorrow one win away from qualifying for the 2012 Olympic Games.

 

Darren O’Neill is also just one win away from qualifying for the Olympics following an edge-of-the-seat 15-13 win over Egypt’s Mohamad Hikal earlier this afternoon.

The hieroglyphics appeared to be on the wall for the Egyptian middleweight after O’Neill took a 4-2 first round lead, but Hikal reduced the deficit to 8-7 by the end of the second.

 

Both boxers received public warnings in the third, Hikal for dropping his head, O’Neill for pushing.

O’Neill will now meet Mladen Manev of Bulgaria in the last-16 tomorrow with a place at the London Olympics up for grabs. The Kilkenny southpaw beat Manev 6-0 at the 2010 European Championships in Moscow.

Paddy Barnes dropped out of the Championships following a surprise 20-12 defeat to Mark Barriga of the Philippines this morning.

The Belfast light-flyweight, the 2010 European champion, was favourite to advance to the last-16 of the competition, but Barriga claimed the first round 6-4 en route to an eight point margin of victory.

Team captain Ken Egan and John Joe Nevin will be in action between 4pm and 6pm (Irish time) this afternoon.

2011 AIBA World Men’s Championships Baku, Azerbaijan

 

September 27th

 

52Kg: (last 64) Michael Conlan (St John Bosco) beat Alexandr Riscan (Moldova) 25-12

 

September 29th

 

69Kg: (last 64) Roy Sheehan (St Michael’s Athy) beat Carl Hield (Bahamas) 15-10

 

September 30th

 

64Kg: (last 64) Ray Moylette (St Anne’s) beat Arturs Ahmetous (Latvia) 16-11

 

October 1st (last 64)

 

75Kg: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Glodi Eneste (Norway) 16-5

 

60Kg: David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat Mohammad Momevand (Iran) 23-11

 

October 2nd (last 32)

 

52Kg:Michael Conlan (St John Bosco) beat Olzhas Sattibayev (Kazakhstan) 18-17

 

64Kg: Ray Moylette (St Anne’s) lost to Manoj Kumar (India) 7-19

 

69Kg: Roy Sheehan (St Michael’s Athy) beat Borna Katalinic (Croatia) 21-17

 

81Kg: Joe Ward (Moate) beat Dilovarsho Abdurakhmanov (Tajikistan) 22-4

 

91+Kg: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Faruth Kalonov (Tajikistan) RSC2

 

October 3rd (last 32)

 

49Kg: Paddy Barnes (Holy Family) lost to Mark Barriga (Philippines) 12-20

 

56Kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) v Akhil Kumar (India)

 

60Kg: David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat Mohammad Khaiber (Afghanistan) 26-13

 

75Kg: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Mohamad Hikal (Egypt) 15-13

 

91Kg: Ken Egan (Neilstown) v Jose Larduet Gomez (Cuba)

 

October 4th (Last 16)

 

52Kg: Michael Conlan (Ireland) v Nordine Oubaali (France) (evening)

 

69Kg: Roy Sheehan (St Michael’s Athy) v Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Lithuania) (evening)

 

60kg; David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) v Jai Bhagwan (India) (evening)

 

75Kg: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) v Mladen Manev (Bulgaria) (afternoon)

 

81Kg: Joe Ward (Moate) v Ehsan Rouzbahani (Iran) (morning)

 

Leave a Reply