Elite Championships results from 1990 t0 2011

IABA Press Officer Bernard O’Neill

With the 2012 Elite Championships now up and running www.iaba.ie took a look back at the results from all the Irish Elite Championships finals since 1990.

In 1992, Michael Carruth claimed victory over current Irish head coach Billy Walsh, a seven-time champion, at welterweight.
Wayne McCullough beat Joe Lawlor at bantamweight at the same Championships.
A few months later Carruth and McCullough historically claimed gold and silver at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona.
In 2001, Ken Egan beat Conor Carmichael and then went on to become the first Irish boxer in the 101-year history of the IABA to win ten consecutive Elite titles.
Egan is competing in his 12th consecutive Championships this year and will be in action versus Michael Frayne at the National Stadium this evening.
Jim O’Sullivan, who was inducted into the IABA Hall of Fame at the recent Annual Awards night, won ten non-consecutive Elite titles, the last of which was in 1990.
1990
L/fly: Tommy Waite (Cairn Lodge, Belfast) beat Donal Hosford (South Parish, Cork).
Fly: Wayne McCullough (Albert Foundry, Belfast) beat Martin McQuillan (Holy Family, Drogheda).
Bantam: Johnson Todd (Holy Family, Belfast) beat Joe Lawlor (Darndale, Dublin).
Feather: Roy Nash (Ring, Derry) beat Paul Griffin (Drimnagh, Dublin).
Light: John Erskine (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat John McEvoy (Edenmore, Dublin).
L/welter: Michael Carruth (Drimnagh, Dublin) beat W Boyd (Holy Family, Belfast).
Welter: Eddie Fisher (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Eamonn Magee (Sacred Heart, Belfast).
L/middle: Billy Walsh (St Ibar’s, Enniscorthy) beat Gordon Joyce (Sunnyside, Cork).
Middle: Denis Galvin (Moate) beat Martin Brennan (St Anne’s, Westport).
L/heavy: Paul McKay (Rathfriland) beat Dan Curran (CIE, Dublin).
Heavy: Jim O’Sullivan (St Patrick’s, Wexford) beat Lee Mervyn (Immaculata, Belfast).
S/heavy: Paul Douglas (Holy Family, Belfast) beat George Douglas (South Meath).
1991
L/fly: Paul Cosgrove (Cavan) walkover.
Fly: Paul Buttimer (Sunnyside, Cork) beat PJ O’Halloran (St Munchin’s, Limerick).
Bantam: Joe Lawlor (Darndale, Dublin) walkover.
Feather: Paul Griffin (Drimnagh, Dublin) beat Roy Nash (Ring, Derry).
Light: Paul Ireland (St George’s, Belfast) beat S McCann (Holy Family, Belfast).
L/welter: Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford) beat Brian Geraghty (Mount Tallant, Dublin).
Welter: Billy Walsh (St Ibar’s, Wexford) beat Eddie Fisher (Holy Trinity, Belfast).
L/middle: John Lowe (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Gordon Joyce (Sunnyside, Cork).
Middle: Denis Galvin (Moate) beat C Cullen (Clonoe, Tyrone).
L/heavy: Mark Delaney (Ledley Hall, Belfast) beat Ger Lawlor (Paulstown).
Heavy: Ray Kane (Avona, Dublin) beat Peter Forde (Castlebar).
S/heavy: George Douglas (South Meath) beat Sean Murphy (St Michael’s, Wexford).
1992
L/fly: Martin McQuillan (Holy Family, Drogheda) beat PJ O’Halloran (St Munchin’s, Limerick).
Fly: Paul Buttimer (Sunnyside, Cork) beat Damaen Kelly (Holy Trinity, Belfast).
Bantam: Wayne McCullough (Albert Foundry, Belfast) beat Joe Lawlor (Darndale, Dublin).
Feather: Paul Griffin (Drimnagh, Dublin) beat Chris Notarantinio (Arbour Hill, Dublin).
Light: Mark Winters (Antrim) beat Paul Ireland (St George’s, Belfast).
L/welter: Eamonn Magee (Sacred Heart, Belfast) beat Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford).
Welter: Michael Carruth (Drimnagh, Dublin) beat Billy Walsh (St Ibar’s, Wexford)
L/middle: John Lowe (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Gordon Joyce (Sunnyside, Cork).
Middle: Denis Galvin (Moate) beat Hugh Byrne (St Munchin’s, Limerick).
L/heavy: Mark Delaney (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Ger Lawlor (Paulstown).
Heavy: Tony Currie (St Agne’s, Belfast) beat Paul Douglas (Holy Family, Belfast).
S/heavy: Kevin McBride (Smithboro, Monaghan) beat C Robinson (Antrim).
1993
L/fly: Martin McQuillan (Holy Family, Drogheda) beat Jim Prior (Darndale, Dublin).
Fly: Damaen Kelly (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Donal Hosford (Greenmount, Cork).
Bantam: Paul Buttimer (Sunnyside, Cork) beat Tommy Waite (Cairn Lodge, Belfast).
Feather: Paul Griffin (Drimnagh, Dublin) beat Paul Ireland (St George’s/St Malachy’s, Belfast).
Light: Mark Winters (Antrim) beat Glen Stephens (Drimnagh, Dublin).
L/welter: Eamonn Magee (Sacred Heart, Belfast) beat Billy Walsh (St Colman’s, Cork).
Welter: Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford) beat Eddie Fisher (Holy Trinity, Belfast).
L/middle: Jim Webb (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Anthony McFadden (Dunfanaghy, Donegal).
Middle: Danny Ryan (Raphoe, Donegal) beat Denis Galvin (Moate)
L/heavy: Mark Sutton (St Saviour’s, Dublin) beat Mark Delaney (Holy Trinity, Belfast).
Heavy: Paul Douglas (Holy Family, Belfast) beat Dan Curran (CIE, Dublin).
S/heavy: Darren Corbett (Holy Family, Belfast) beat George Douglas (South Meath).
1994
L/fly: Martin McQuillan (Holy Family, Drogheda) beat Jim Prior (Darndale, Dublin).
Fly: Damaen Kelly (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Donal Hosford (Greenmount, Cork).
Bantam: Tommy Waite (Cairn Lodge, Belfast) beat Danny McAree (Immaculata, Belfast).
Feather: Paul Griffin (Mount Tallant, Dublin) beat Paul Ireland (St George’s/St Malachy’s, Belfast).
Light: Glen Stephens (Crumlin, Dublin) beat Eddie Bolger (CBS, Wexford).
L/welter: Billy Walsh (St Colman’s, Cork) beat Seanie Barrett (Rylane, Cork).
Welter: Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford) beat Neil Sinclair (Holy Family, Belfast).
L/middle: Jim Webb (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Anthony McFadden (Dunfanaghy, Donegal).
Middle: Denis Galvin (Moate) beat Danny Ryan (Raphoe, Donegal).
L/heavy: Gordon Joyce (Sunnyside, Cork) beat Aidan Sheerin (Swinford, Mayo).
Heavy: Paul Douglas (Holy Family, Belfast) beat P Doran (Phibsboro).
S/heavy: George Douglas (South Meath) walkover.
1995
L/fly: Jim Prior (Darndale, Dublin) beat Colin Moffett (Holy Family, Belfast).
Fly: Damaen Kelly (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat B Walsh (Darndale, Dublin).
Bantam: Willie Valentine (St Saviour’s, Dublin) beat Donal Hosford (Greenmount, Cork).
Feather: Adrian Patterson (St Patrick’s, Newry) beat Terry Carlyle (Sacred Heart, Dublin).
Light: Glen Stephens (Crumlin, Dublin) beat Martin Reneghan (Keady, Armagh).
L/welter: Glen McClarnon (Clan Eireann, Lurgan) beat Billy Walsh (St Colman’s, Cork).
Welter: Neil Sinclair (Holy Family, Belfast) beat Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford)
L/middle: Declan Higgins (Fermoy) beat Michael Roche (Sunnyside, Cork).
Middle: Brian Magee (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Denis Galvin (St Saviour’s, Dublin).
L/heavy: Stephen Kirk (Cairn Lodge, Belfast) beat Gordon Joyce (Sunnyside, Cork).
Heavy: James Clancy (Kilfenora, Clare) beat Mark Sutton (St Saviour’s, Dublin).
S/heavy: Paul Douglas (Holy Family, Belfast) beat George Douglas (South Meath).
1996
L/fly: Jim Prior (Darndale, Dublin) beat Colin Moffett (Holy Family, Belfast).
Fly: Damaen Kelly (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Donal Sweetman (Golden Cobra, Dublin).
Bantam: Damian McKenna (Holy Family, Drogheda) beat Damaen Kelly (Holy Trinity, Belfast).
Feather: Adrian Patterson (St Patrick’s, Newry) beat Terry Carlyle (Sacred Heart, Dublin).
Light: Martin Reneghan (Keady, Armagh) beat O Montague (Antrim).
L/welter: Francis Barrett (Olympic, Galway) beat John Morrissey (Sunnyside, Cork).
Welter: Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford) beat Seanie Barrett (Rylane, Cork).
L/middle: Declan Higgins (Fermoy) beat John Kelly (Manorhamilton).
Middle: Brian Magee (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Brian Crowley (Ennis).
L/heavy: Stephen Kirk (Cairn Lodge, Belfast) beat Gordon Joyce (Sunnyside, Cork).
Heavy: Cathal O’Grady (St Saviour’s, Dublin) beat Paul Douglas (Holy Family, Dublin).
S/heavy: Sean Murphy (St Michael’s, Wexford) beat T O’Connor (Knocknagoshel, Cork).
1997
L/fly: Jim Rooney (Star, Belfast) beat Jim Prior (Darndale, Dublin).
Fly: Liam Cunningham (Saints, Belfast) beat Donal Hosford (Greenmount, Cork).
Bantam: Damaen Kelly (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Damian McKenna (Holy Family, Drogheda).
Feather: Paul O’Donnell (Dockers, Belfast) beat Aodh Carlyle (Sacred Heart, Dublin).
Light: Eamonn McEneaney (Dealgan, Dundalk) beat Declan Barrett (Rylane, Cork).
L/welter: Glen McClarnon (Holy Family, Belfast) beat Pa Walsh (St Colman’s, Cork).
Welter: Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford) beat W Cowan (Monkstown, Belfast).
L/middle: Michael Roche (Sunnyside, Cork) beat Tom Fitzgerald (Ballyvolane, Cork).
Middle: Brian Magee (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat CP Surugio (Crumlin, Dublin).
L/heavy: Stephen Kirk (Cairn Lodge, Belfast) beat Aidan Sheerin (Swinford, Mayo).
Heavy: John Kiely (Corpus Christi, Limerick) beat James Clancy (Phoenix, Dublin).
S/heavy: Stephen Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) beat B Kirrane (Corpus Christi, Limerick).
1998
L/fly: Jim Rooney (Star, Belfast) walkover.
Fly: Martin Murphy (St Paul’s, Waterford) beat Liam Cunningham (Saints, Belfast).
Bantam: Bernard Dunne (CIE, Dublin) beat M Burke (Gorey).
Feather: Paul O’Donnell (Dockers, Belfast) beat Terry Carlyle (Sacred Heart, Dublin).
Light: Eamonn McEneaney (Dealgan, Dundalk) beat Aodh Carlyle (Sacred Heart, Dublin).
L/welter: Mark Wickham (St Patrick’s, Enniscorthy) beat Paul McCloskey (St Canice’s, Dungiven).
Welter: Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford) Francis Barrett (Olympic, Galway).
L/middle: Michael Roche (Sunnyside, Cork) beat Tom Fitzgerald (Ballyvolane, Cork).
Middle: Brian Magee (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Kevin Walsh (St Colman’s, Cork).
L/heavy: Adrian Sheerin (Swinford, Mayo) beat Alo Kelly (Brosna, Offaly).
Heavy: John Kiely (Corpus Christi, Limerick) beat Ben McGarrigle (Omagh Boys).
S/heavy: Stephen Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) beat John Kinsella (Crumlin, Dublin).
1999
L/fly: Jim Rooney (Star, Belfast) beat Harry Cunningham (Saints, Belfast).
Fly: Liam Cunningham (Saints, Belfast) beat Darren Campbell (Glin, Dublin).
Bantam: Damian McKenna (Holy Family, Drogheda) beat Willie Waite (Holy Family, Belfast).
Feather: Bernard Dunne (CIE, Dublin) beat Terry Carlyle (Sacred Heart, Dublin).
Light: Aodh Carlyle (Sacred Heart, Dublin) beat Eamonn McEneaney (Dealgan, Dundalk).
L/welter: Sean Barrett (Rylane, Cork) beat Francis Barrett (Olympic, Galway).
Welter: Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford) beat Kevin Cumiskey (Tralee).
L/middle: Michael Roche (Sunnyside, Cork) beat Frankie O’Brien (Ballyduff, Kerry).
Middle: Conal Carmichael (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Ian Tims (CIE, Dublin).
L/heavy: Alan Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) beat Tommy Sheahan (St Michael’s, Athy).
Heavy: Stephen Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) beat John Kiely (Corpus Christi, Limerick).
S/heavy: John Kinsella (Crumlin, Dublin) beat J McDonagh (St Anne’s, Westport).
2000
L/fly: Harry Cunningham (Saints, Belfast) beat John Paul Kinsella (Ballybrack, Dublin).
Fly: Liam Cunningham (Saints, Belfast) beat Damian Campbell (Glin, Dublin).
Bantam: Damian McKenna (Holy Family, Drogheda) beat Darren Campbell (Glin, Dublin).
Feather: Bernard Dunne (CIE, Dublin) beat J Phillips (St Michael’s, Athy).
Light: Adrian Patterson (St Patrick’s, Newry) beat Eamonn McEneaney (Dealgan, Dundalk).
L/welter: Sean Barrett (Rylane, Cork) beat Paul McCloskey (St Canice’s. Dungiven).
Welter: Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford) beat James Moore (Arklow).
L/middle: Michael Roche (Sunnyside, Cork) beat John Duddy (Ring, Derry).
Middle: Kevin Walsh (St Colman’s, Cork) beat Ian Tims (CIE, Dublin).
L/heavy: Alan Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) beat Sean O’Grady (St Saviours, Dublin).
Heavy: Stephen Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) beat S Power (Tramore).
S/heavy: John Kinsella (Crumlin, Dublin) beat John Kiely (Corpus Christi, Limerick) walkover.
2001
L/fly: John Paul Kinsella (St Fergal’s, Bray) beat Paul Baker (Pegasus, Down).
Fly: Liam Cunningham (Saints, Belfast) beat Darren Campbell (Glin, Dublin).
Bantam: Damien McKenna (Holy Family, Drogheda) beat Harry Cunningham (Saints, Belfast).
Feather: John Paul Campbell (St Patrick’s, South Meath) beat Kevin O’Hara (Immaculata, Belfast).
Light: Noel Monteith (Dockers, Belfast)) beat Eugene McEneaney (Dealgan. Louth).
L/welter: Michael Kelly (Dealgan, Louth) bt Paul McCloskey (St Canice’s. Dungiven).
Welter: James Moore (Arklow) beat Neil Gough (St Paul’s, Waterford).
L/middle: Michael Roche (Sunnyside, Cork) beat John Duddy (Ring, Derry).
Middle: Kenneth Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Conal Carmichael (Holy Trinity, Belfast).
L/heavy: Alan Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) beat John Kelly (Manorhamilton).
Heavy: Stephen Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) beat Gary Dargan (CIE, Dublin).
S/heavy: John Kinsella (Crumlin, Dublin) beat John Kiely (Corpus Christi, Limerick).
2002
L/fly: John Paul Kinsella (Ballybrack, Dublin) beat Paul Hyland (Golden Cobra, Dublin) 10-7.
Fly: Liam Cunningham (Saints, Belfast) beat Darren Campbell (St Saviours, Dublin) 13-7.
Bantam: Martin Lindsay (Immaculata, Belfast) beat Damien McKenna (Holy Family, Drogheda) 13-8.
Feather: Stephen Ormond (Quarryvale, Dublin) beat Gavin Brown (Crumlin, Dublin) 29-13.
Light: Andrew Murray (Cavan/Clonoe) beat Noel Monteith (Dockers, Belfast) 30-12.
L/welter: Paul McCloskey (St Canice’s, Dungiven) beat Roy Sheehan (St Michael’s, Athy) 12-5.
Welter: James Moore (Arklow) beat David Conlon (Crumlin, Dublin) RSC 3.
L/middle: John Duddy (Ring, Derry) beat Andrew Gibson (Larne) 15-6.
Middle: Kenneth Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Marvin Lee (Oughterard) 15-10.
L/heavy: Ian Timms (Quarryvale, Dublin) beat Michael McDonagh (Brosna, Offaly) DSQ 4.
Heavy: Alan Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) beat Patrick Sharkey (Crumlin, Dublin) RSC 2.
S/heavy: Eanna Falvey (St Colmans, Cork) beat Cathal McMonagle (Holy Trinity, Belfast) 27-15.
2003
L/fly: Paul Baker (Immaculata, Belfast) beat John Paul Kinsella (Ballybrack, Dublin) 20-8.
Fly: Paul Hyland (Golden Cobra, Dublin) beat Thomas Lee (Oughterard) 13-8.
Bantam: Brian Gillen (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Martin Lindsay (Immaculata, Belfast) 22-13.
Feather: Stephen Ormond (Quarryvale, Dublin) beat Eamonn Touhey (Moate) 26-9.
Light: Andrew Murray (Cavan) beat Garrett Dunne (Neilstown, Dublin) 27-5.
L/welter: Paul McCloskey (St Canices, Dungiven) beat Michael Kelly (Dealgan, Dundalk) 10-4.
Welter: James Moore (Arklow) beat Thomas Blaney (Westside, Dublin) RSC 3.
Middle: Andy Lee (St Francis, Limerick) beat Eamonn O’Kane (St. Canices, Dungiven) 27-12.
L/heavy: Kenneth Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Conall Carmichael (Holy Trinity, Belfast) 16-4.
Heavy: Alan Reynolds (St Josephs, Sligo) beat Thomas Donnelly (Mark Heagney, Tyrone) 32-10.
S/heavy: Thomas Crampton (St Broughans, Offaly) beat Martin Rogan (Immaculata, Belfast) 10-9.
2004
L/fly: Conor Ahern (Baldoyle, Dublin) beat Ross Hickey (Grangecon, Wicklow) 17-8.
Fly: Paul Hyland (Golden Cobra, Dublin) beat Thomas Lee (Oughterard) 17-14.
Bantam: Eric Donovan (St Michaels, Athy) beat Brian Gillen (Holy Trinity, Belfast) 19-16.
Feather: Martin Lindsay (Immaculata, Belfast) beat Eamon Touhey (Moate) 17-8.
Light: Andrew Murray (Cavan) beat Noel Monteith (Dockers, Belfast) 15-5.
L/welter: Paul McCloskey (St Canices, Dungiven) beat Michael Kelly (Dealgan, Dundalk)) 17-16.
Welter: Henry Coyle (Geesala, Mayo) beat James Moore (Arklow) 17-12.
Middle: Andy Lee (St Francis, Limerick) beat Patrick Murray (St Matthews, Dublin)) RSC 4.
L/heavy: Kenneth Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Marvin Lee (Oughterard) 8-2.
Heavy: Alan Reynolds (St Josephs, Sligo) beat Michael McDonagh (Brosna, Offaly) RSC 3.
S/heavy: Martin Rogan (Immaculata, Belfast) beat Jimmy Upton (Crumlin, Dublin) RSC 2.
2005
L/fly: Conor Ahern (Baldoyle, Dublin) beat Jimmy Moore (St. Francis, Limerick) RSC 3.
Fly: Carl Frampton (Midland White City, Belfast) beat Derek Thorpe (St. Aidans, Wexford) 14-4.
Bantam: David Oliver Joyce (St Michaels, Athy) beat Shaun McKim (Abbey, Antrim) 22-6.
Feather: Eric Donovan (St Michaels, Athy) beat Eamon Touhey (Moate) 30-8.
Light: Stephen Ormond (St Matthews, Dublin) beat Dean Murphy (St Saviours, Dublin) 18-7.
L/welter: David Joyce (St Michaels, Athy) beat Keith Boyle (St Saviours, Dublin) 19-9.
Welter: Karl Brabazon (St Saviours, Dublin) beat Oisin Kelly (Portlaoise) 8-7
Middle: Andy Lee (St Francis, Limerick) beat Eamon O’Kane (St Canices, Dungiven) 12-4
L/heavy: Kenneth Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Darren O’Neill (Paulstown, Kilkenny) 27-7
Heavy: Ian Tims (St Matthews, Dublin) beat Alan Reynolds (Ballina) 13-9
S/heavy: Cathal McMonagle (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Scott Belshaw (Lisburn) 12-4
2006
L/fly: Jimmy Moore (St Francis, Limerick) beat Paddy Barnes (Holy Family Golden Gloves, Belfast) 12-10.
Fly: Conor Ahern (Baldoyle, Dublin) beat TJ Doheny (Portlaoise) 17-5.
Bantam: David Oliver Joyce (St Michaels, Athy) beat Kevin Fennessy (Clonmel) 31-10.
Feather: Eric Donovan (St Michaels, Athy) beat Ross Hickey (Grangecon, Wicklow) 20-6.
Light: John Joe Joyce (St Michaels, Athy) beat John Paul Campbell (Edenderry) 21-2.
L/welter: Dermot Hamill (All Saints, Ballymena) beat David Nevin (Cavan) 10-4.
Welter: Roy Sheahan (St Michaels, Athy) beat David Joyce (St Michaels, Athy)  12-8.
Middle: Darren Sutherland (St Saviours, Dublin) beat Edward Healy (Portlaoise) RSC 3.
L/heavy: Kenneth Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Darren O’Neill (Paulstown, Kilkenny) 21-12.
Heavy: Alan Reynolds (St Josephs, Sligo) beat Ian Tims (St Matthews, Dublin)  17-16.
S/heavy: Anthony Crampton (St Broughans, Offaly) beat Martin Sweeney (Crumlin, Dublin) 8-6.
2007
L/fly: Paddy Barnes (Holy Family Golden Gloves, Belfast) beat Jimmy Moore (St Francis, Limerick) 19-3.
Fly: Conor Ahern (Baldoyle, Dublin) beat Shane Cox (Gorey) 16-15.
Bantam: Ryan Lindberg (Immacuata, Belfast) beat Kevin Fennessy (Clonmel) 19-18.
Feather: David Oliver Joyce (St Michaels, Athy) beat Eric Donovan (St Michaels, Athy) 20-13.
Light: John Joe Joyce (St Michaels, Athy) beat Ciaran Bates (St Marys, Dublin) 29-12.
L/welter: Aodh Carlyle (Golden Cobra, Dublin) beat Thomas Dwyer (St Aidans, Wexford) 5-4.
Welter: Roy Sheahan (St Michaels, Athy) beat David Joyce (St Michaels, Athy) 12-5.
Middle: Darren Sutherland (St Saviours, Dublin) beat Eamon O’Kane (Immaculata, Belfast) RSC 3.
L/heavy: Kenneth Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Willie Mitchell (Dromore, Tyrone) RSC 1.
Heavy: Ian Tims (St Matthews, Dublin) beat John Sweeney (Dungloe, Donegal) 14-9.
S/heavy: Cathal McMonagle (Holy Trinity, Belfast) bt Anthony Crampton (St Broughans, Offaly) 14-10.
2008
L/fly: Paddy Barnes (Holy Family Golden Gloves, Belfast) beat James Moore (St Francis, Limerick) RTD 4.
Fly: Shane Cox (Gorey) beat Ruairi Dalton (St John’s, Antrim) 11-6.
Bantam: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat TJ Doheny (Portlaoise) 8-3.
Feather: David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s, Athy) beat Kevin Fennessy (Clonmel) 22-4.
Light: Ross Hickey (Grangecon, Wicklow) beat Anthony Cacace (Holy Trinity, Belfast) 6-4.
L/welter: John Joe Joyce (St Michael’s, Athy) beat Jamie Kavanagh (Crumlin, Dublin) RSC 3.
Welter: Roy Sheehan (St Michael’s, Athy) beat John Joe McDonagh (Brosna, Offaly) 6-0.
Middle: Darren Sutherland (St Saviours, Dublin) beat Darren O’Neill (Paulstown, Kilkenny) 21-15.
L/heavy: Kenny Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Ciaran Curtis (Dealgan, Dundalk) 19-4.
Heavy: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Tommy Sheahan (St Michael’s, Athy) 6-3.
S/heavy: Cathal McMonagle (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Alex Vedernikov (Neilstown, Dublin) walkover.
2009
L/fly: Paddy Barnes (Holy Family Golden Gloves, Belfast) walkover.
Fly: Declan Geraghty (Dublin Docklands) beat Conor Ahern (Baldoyle, Dublin) 8-7.
Bantam: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Ryan Lindberg (Immaculata, Belfast) 15-1.
Feather: Carl Frampton (Midland White City, Belfast) beat David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s, Athy) 10-5.
Light: Eric Donovan (St Michael’s, Athy) beat Ross Hickey (Grangecon, Wicklow) 11-7.
L/welter: Philip Sutcliffe (Crumlin, Dublin) beat John Joe Joyce (St Michael’s, Athy) RSC 1.
Welter: Willie McLoughlin (Illies Golden Gloves, Buncrana) beat Cathal McAuley (Dungloe) RSC 2.
Middle: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown, Kilkenny) beat Stephen O’Reilly (Twintowns, Ballybofey) 6-1.
L/heavy: Kenny Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett, Belfast) 9-5.
Heavy: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Alan Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) 10-7.
S/heavy: David Joyce (Moate) beat Joe Joyce (Moate) walkover.
2010
L/fly: Paddy Barnes (Holy Family Golden Gloves, Belfast) beat James Moore (St Francis, Limerick) 8-1.
Fly: Gary Molloy (Moate) beat beat Conor Ahern (Baldoyle, Dublin) 6-5.
Bantam: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) bt Derek Thorpe (St Aidan’s, Wexford) 7-5.
Feather: Tyrone McCullough (Illies Golden Gloves, Buncrana) beat James Fryers (Immaculata, Belfast) 3-1.
Light: Eric Donovan (St Michael’s, Athy) beat David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s, Athy) 17-10.
L/welter: Ray Moylette (St Snne’s, Westport|) beat Stephen Donnelly (All Saints, Ballymena) 10-3.
Welter: John Joe Joyce (St Michael’s, Athy) beat Willie McLaughlin (Illies Golden Gloves, Buncrana) 12-9.
Middle: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown, Kilkenny) beat Jason Quigley (Finn Valley, Ballybofey) 6-1.
L/heavy: Kenny Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett, Belfast) 8-5.
Heavy: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Alan Reynolds (St Joseph’s, Sligo) 10-3.
S/heavy: Cathal McMonagle (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Tommy Sheahan (St Michael’s, Athy) 11-10.
2011
L/fly: Paddy Barnes (Holy Family Golden Gloves, Belfast) beat Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin) 9-1.
Fly: Michael Conlan (St John Bosco) beat Chris Phelan (Ryston, Newbridge) 11-7.
Bantam: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Tyrone McCullagh (Holy Family Golden Gloves, Belfast) 5-2.
Light: Michael McDonagh (St Mary’s, Dublin) beat David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s, Athy) DSQ 3.
L/welter: Ross Hickey (Grangecon/Army) beat Philip Sutcliffe (Crumlin) 14-4.
Welter: Adam Nolan (Bray) beat Karl Brabazon (St Saviours, Dublin) 13-4.
Middle: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Jason Quigley (Finn Valley, Ballybofey) 7-4.
L/heavy: Joe Ward (Moate) beat Kenny Egan (Neilstown) 11-6.
Heavy: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Patrick Corcoran (Olympic) 9-3.
S/heavy: Cathal McMonagle (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) 12-5.
2012 ?
ROLL OF HONOUR
10 – JIM O’SULLIVAN (light-middle 1980; light-heavy 1981, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989; heavy 1982, 1984, 1985, 1990); KENNY EGAN (middle 2001, 2002, light-heavy 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010).
9 – GEAROID O COLMAIN (light-heavy 1943, 1944; heavy 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952); HARRY PERRY (feather 1952, 1953; light 1954; light-welter 1955; welter 1956, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1962).
8 – ERNIE SMITH (feather 1932; light 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1940); MICK DOWLING (bantam 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975); NEIL GOUGH (light-welter 1991; welter 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000).
7 – JACK CHASE (middle 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932); JIM McCOURT (feather 1963; light 1964; light-welter 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972); BILLY WALSH (light-welter 1983, 1984, welter 1987, 1988, 1991, light-middle 1989, 1990); ALAN REYNOLDS (light-heavy 1999, 2000, 2001, heavy 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006).
6 – WJ ‘Boy’ MURPHY (middle 1924, light-heavy 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1932); JACK O’DRISCOLL (heavy 1924, 1925, 1926, 1930, 1933, 1934); MATT FLANAGAN (light-heavy 1925, 1926; heavy 1927, 1928, 1929, 1931); PADDY HUGHES (fly 1929, 1930; bantam 1931, 1932; feather 1933, 1935); FRANKIE KERR (fly 1932; bantam 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1938); MICK McKEON (middle 1945, 1946, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1951); TERRY MILLIGAN (feather 1950; light-welter 1951, 1952, 1953; welter 1954; light-middle 1955); ANDO REDDY (fly 1951, 1952; bantam 1953, 1954; feather 1960, 1961);  OLLIE BYRNE (light-middle 1954; light-heavy 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1967); BRIAN BYRNE (welter 1975; light-middle 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, middle 1983); KIERAN JOYCE (welter 1983, 1984; light-middle 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988).
5 – DICK HEARNS (light-heavy 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938); PADDY LYONS (light-heavy 1953, 1954, 1955; heavy 1957, 1958); PAUL FITZGERALD (bantam 1982, 1983; feather 1984, 1987, 1988); PAUL DOUGLAS (super-heavy 1989, 1990, 1995; heavy 1993, 1994); DENIS GALVIN (middle 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994); DAMAEN KELLY (fly 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996; bantam 1997); MICHAEL ROCHE (light-middle 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001); STEPHEN REYNOLDS (super-heavy 1997, 1998; heavy 1999, 2000, 2001); ERIC DONOVAN, bantam, 2004, feather,2005,2006, light 2009,2010 (PADDY BARNES (light-fly 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011); CATHAL McMonagle (S/heavy 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011).

Leave a Reply