Women’s Senior Cadet Championships results

Kelsey Leonard, Labhaoise Clarke and Shannon Reilly secured the last three titles on offer at the 2014 Women’s Senior Cadet Championships in Dublin yesterday.

The trio claimed light-fly, bantamweight and lightweight gold at the National Stadium.

The IABA are using the Championships as part of their selection process for the 2014 European Women’s Youth and Junior Championships in Assisi, Italy between July 19th and 28th.

Irish women’s boxing is proudly sponsored by Quick Park of Dublin Airport.

 

2014 National Women’s Senior Cadet Championships

June 29th (10am)

Finals

48kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Jane Downey (Trojan) 3-0

54kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Sophie Tierney (Clonard) 3-0

60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) beat Shannon Edge (Ryston) 2-1

June 28th (11am)

S/Finals

48kg Jane Downey (Trojan) beat Shannon Sweeney (St. Annes) 3-0
48kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) beat Thea Boyce (St. Margarets) TKO2
54kg Sophie Tierney (Clonard) beat Megan Hannigan (Kildare) 2-1
54kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) 2-1
60kg Shannon Edge (Ryston)  beat Shannon Dowd (Frenchpark) 2-1
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) beat Kelly Mc Loughlin (Crumlin) 3-0

Finals

46kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Niamh Kelly (Baldoyle) 3-0
50kg Caitlin Sweeney (St. Brigids) beat Niamh Early (Ryston) 2-1
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan)  beat Alanna Ward (Sean Mc Dermott) 2-1
63kg Natasha O’Reilly (Kildare)  beat Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) 2-1
66kg Chloe Gray (Bracken) beat Joanne Richards (St. Michaels) W/O

June 27th

Q/Finals

48kg Thea Boyce (St. Margarets) beat Mairead Dobbins (lllies GG) 2-1
54kg Labahoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Samantha Doyle (Cashel) 3-0
54kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) beat Renee Roache (Castlebar) 3-0
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) beat Delores Hughes (Emyvale) 3-0

S/Finals

46kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) beat Ciara Anderson (Twin-Towns) TKO2
50kg Niamh Early (Ryston) beat Nicole Agnew (Dealgan) 3-0
50kg Caitlin Sweeney (St. Brigids) beat Clodagh McCommiskey (Gilford) 3-0
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) beat Erin Heneghan (Aglish) 2-1
57kg Alanna Ward (Sean McDermott) beat Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luchra) 2-1
63kg Natasha O’Reilly (Kildare) beat Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale) 2-1
63kg Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) beat Shannon Just (Grangecon) 2-1
66kg Joanne Richards (St. Michaels) beat Mikayla Kelly (S/ H Tolerton) 2-1

Finals

52kg Natasha Logan (Ryston) beat Catherine Walsh (St. Annes) 3-0
7okg Aoife Burke (St. Marys) W/O
75kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) beat Tara Barrett (Geesala) TKO2
80kg Sarah O’Brien (Carrickmacross) beat Jessica Bissett (Bracken) TKO3
80+kg Lizzy Lydon-Murphy (Oughterard) W/O

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years