Under 18 Championships results and draw- Ginty claims another title

AIBA World Junior champion Ciara Ginty added another title to her impressive CV at the National U/18 Championships in Dublin tonight.
The Geesala BC lightweight beat Cheyanne O’Neill of the Athlone BC in the 60kg final at the National Stadium.
Martin Stokes is into the Saturday’s bantamweight and light-welter weight finals!
Martin Stokes of the Mulhuddart BC in Dublin and Martin Stokes of the Holy Family BC in Drogheda both advanced following wins over Anthony Stokes and Daryl Byrne in the 56kg and 64kg semi-finals.
The Olympic BC duo of James Cleary and Frankie Cleary are also through to the business end of the tournament.
Saturday’s finals begin at 10pm. Weigh-ins – 8am to 9am.

National U/18 Championships May 30th

Final

W60Kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) 3-0

S/Finals

49Kg Stephen McKenna (Old School) beat Thomas Myers (Innisfree) 3-0

49Kg Daryl Moran (Illies GG) beat Liam Callaghan (Carndonagh) 3-0

56Kg Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Anthony Stokes (Johnstown) 3-0

56Kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Mark Moran (Holy Family GG) 3-0

60Kg Senan Kelly (St. Saviours) beat Stephen Chambers (Castlebar) 3-0

60Kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Bradley Sharkey (Castlerea) TKO2

64Kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) beat Daryl Byrne (Grangecon) 3-0

64Kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Francis Barrett (Olympic) 2-1

69Kg John Joyce (St. Michaels Athy) beat Rory Stapleton (St Francis) 3-0

69Kg Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinty) beat Michael McDonagh (St Pauls W) 3-0

75Kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) beat Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart N) 3-0

75Kg Barry Harkin (Cootehill) beat James Daly (St Annes) 3-0

81Kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) 2-1

81Kg Pearse Sherry (Johnstown) beat John Connors (Angels) 3-0

91Kg James Hughes ( Ryston) beat Cian O Shaunessy (Rathkeale) 3-0

91+Kg Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) beat Sean Maher (Spartacus) 3-0

91+Kg Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) beat Denis Gifford (Bracken) 3-0

May 31st

Finals (10am)

W48kg Lauren Hogan (St Brigids E) v Lois Walsh (Castlerea

49kg Stephen McKenna (Old School) v Daryl Moran (Illies GG)

W51kg Kristina O’Hara (Emerald) v Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves)

W54kg Saidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) v Rebecca Gorman (Clann Naofa

56Kg Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) v Frankie Cleary (Olympic)

W57kg Amy Broadhurst (Delagan) v Claire McDonagh (Castlebar)

60Kg Senan Kelly (St. Saviours) v James Cleary (Olympic)

W64kg Austeja Aucuite (Finn Valley) v Ciara Sheedy (Aglish)

64kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) v Mark McCole (Dungloe)

W69kg Hayleigh Murphy (—-)  V Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur)

69kg John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) v Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinity)

W75kg Niamh Folan (Connemara) V Nuala Connolly (Aglish)

75kg Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) v Barry Harkin (Cootehill) 

W81kg Naoimi O’Callahan (Clann Naofa) W/O

81kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) v Pearse Sherry (Johnstown)

W81+kg Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) W/O

91kg James Hughes (Ryston) v TBA

91kg+ Michael McConigley (Letterkenny)  v Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) 

May 24th
Preliminaries and Women’s S/Finals
W48kg Lois Walsh (Castlerea) beat Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) 2-1
49kg Liam Callaghan (Cardonagh) beat Michael Sweeney (Innisfree) 3-0
W54kg Saidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) beat Grainne Gavin (Castlebar) 3-0
W54kg Rebecca Gorman (Clann Naofa) beat Jade Grendon (St Caherines) TKO1
56kg Anthony Stokes (Johnstown) beat Anthony Dobbs (Ballagh) 3-0
56kg Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Dom Sarsfield (St Francis) 3-0
56kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Conor Walsh (Tramore) 3-0
56kg Mark Moran (Holy Family) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 3-0
60kg Senan Kelly (St Saviours) beat Jack Pelan (Glen) 3-0
60kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Tom Enright (Rathkeale) TKO1
60kg Bradley Sharkey (Castlerea) beat Brendan Myers (Dublin) 3-0
64kg Daryl Byrne (Grangecon) beat John Gerard Ward (Gurteen) 3-0
64kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) beat Maurice Falvey (Cashen Vale) 3-0
64kg Francis Barrett (Olympic) beat Shane O’Neill (St Davids) 3-0
64kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Jimmy Joyce (Athlone) 2-1
W60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) beat Niamh McCole (Dungloe) 3-0
W60kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Rivers McCormack (St Saviours) TKO2
W64kg Austeja Acuite (Finn Valley) beat Hillary Costelloe (Cashen Vale) TKO1
W64kg Ciara Sheehy (Aiglish) beat Lauren Kinsella (St Anthonys/St Pats) 3-0
W69kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) beat Sally Carrig (Ennis) 3-0
69kg Lewis Crocker (Holy Trinity) beat Eddie Lawerence (Holy Family D) TKO3
69kg Michael McDonagh (St Pauls) beat  Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) 3-0
75kg Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart) beat Patrick Doherty (St Josephs) 3-0
75kg Fergus Quinn (Camlough) beat Terry Harris (OLOL) 3-0
75kg Barry Harkin (Coothill) beat Justin Barrett (Titans) 3-0
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat JP Conroy (Crumlin) 3-0
81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Francis Mongan (Finn Valley) 2-1
81kg Pearse Sherry (Johnstown) beat Darren O’Keefe (Duhallow) TKO2
81kg John Connors (Angels) beat Cathal McGuinness (Antrim) 3-0
91kg+ Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) beat Terence Ward (Bluestack) 3-0
91kg+ Aaron Kelly (Dublin) beat Francis Barrett (Titans) 3-0
91kg+ Denis Gilford (Bracken) beat Robert Gilmore (Antrim) 2-1

May 23 Preliminaries

56kg Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat  Colin Chang (Mitchelstown) 3-0
56kg Conor Walsh (Tramore) beat Ben Teeling (Bracken) 3-0
56kg Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Jonathan Ward (St Ailbhes) 3-0
56kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Casey Berry (Bray) 2-1
56kg Mark Moran (Holy Family) beat Adam Cross (Lucan) TKO1
W60kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) beat Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
64kg Maurice Falvey (Cashen Vale) beat Adam Folan (Glin) 2-1
64kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family) beat Gary Kehoe (Marble City) TKO1
64kg Shane O’Neill (St Davids) beat Eddie McDonagh (Portlaoise) 3-0
64kg Francis Barrett (Olympic) beat Galvin McShane (St John Bosco) 3-0
64kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Adam Kelly (Ballincargy) 3-0
64kg Jimmy Joyce (Athlone) beat Aaron Doherty (Letterkenny) 3-0
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat Michael Stokes (Connaught) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years