U18 Open and U22 Championships – Day 1 Results


The National U22 Championships and Open U18 Competition are underway following a busy night of action at the National Stadium.

17 bouts were completed at the home of Irish boxing.

Reigning U22 light heavyweight champion Brian Kennedy defeated European Schoolboys bronze and Junior silver medalist Sean Conroy, while Docklands light welter Pierce ‘Big Bang’ O’Leary scored a big stoppage.

Boxing resumes today at 3pm.

National U/22 C’Ships and U/18 Open National Stadium Dublin

Friday January 12th
Prelims and Q/Finals (7pm)
U/18
56kg Brendan McCarthy (St.Micheals Athy) beat Jamie Lynch (Kilnamanagh) 5-0
56kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat Daniel Khereddine (Bracken) RSC2
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat Conall Ross (St.Georges) RSC2
64kg Connor Renaghan (Keady) beat James Power (Legacy) 3-2
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Davy Keenan (Rathkeale) KO2
64kg Tiernan Duffy (Clonard A) beat Jamie Murphy (Ballybrack) 5-0
64kg JP Fitzpatrick (Bay City) Will Hazel (Tramore) beat JP Fitzpatrick (Bay City) 3-2

U/22
60kg Francis Cleary (Ballina) beat Ben Teeling (Holy Family D) 3-2
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Daryl O’Brien (St. Catherines) RSC3
60kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Vyank Maseke (Leos L) 5-0
64kg Mathew McCole (Dungloe) beat Mosa Kambule (Holy Trinity) 5-0
64kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Martin Sammon (Olympic) 5-0
64kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) beat Harrison Jameson (Virginia U) 5-0
64kg Michael Kinsella (St.Anthonys/Pats) beat Ryan O’Rourke (St.Michaels D) 5-0
69kg Patrick McConigley (Letterkenny) beat Shane Dooley (Clonard L) 5-0
81kg Thomas Maughan (Virginia) beat Keanan Gibson (Convoy) 5-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St. Marys Daingean) beat Sean Conroy (Ballinacarrow) 4-1

Saturday January 13th
U/18 Q/Finals (3pm)
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) V Sean Kelly (Dunfanaghy)
52kg Timmy Fitzmaurice (Loughglynn) V John Cowman (St Pals Waterford)
52kg Gerry Owens (Holy Family D) V Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough)
52kg Terry O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity)
56kg Michael Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) V Fionnan Rodgers (Dungloe)
56kg Oisin Lally (Geesala) V John Paul Hale (Star)
56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges ) V Martin McDonagh (Ballina)
56kg Brendan McCarthy (St.Micheals Athy) V Killian Geraghty (Crumlin)
60kg Lee McKee (Star) V David O Joyce (Holy Family D)
60kg Ciaran White (Monivea) V Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur)
60kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) V Chris Myers (Sparticus)
60kg Eddie Corcoran (Cloghan) V Alex Higgins (Fr Horgans)
64kg Luke Burke (Grangecon) V Sean Butler (Riverstown)
64kg Lee Mackin (Dealgan) V Pierce O’Leary (Docklands)
64kg Connor Renaghan (Keady) V Callum Walsh (Riverstown)
64kg Tiernan Duffy (Clonard A) V JP Fitzpatrick (Bay City)
69kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) V Mike Joyce (Baldoyle)
75kg Mduduzi Mdlovu (Sligo City) V Kane Tucker (Holy Trinity)
75kg Martin J Ward (Olympic) V Mikey McDonagh (Navan)
81kg Ighosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Oran McNaughton (Dockers)
81kg Ryan Bolger (Crumlin) V Jason Ward (Monivea)
91kg Pierre Stokes (Leos) V Sean Casey (Banbridge)
91kg Tommy Gavin (Darndale) V Conall McErlean (Moneyglass)

Friday January 19th
S/finals and Q/Finals (6.30pm)
U/18
51kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) V Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar)
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) V Megan Coleman (Baldoyle)
51kg Shannon McKenna (Holy Trinity) V Jessica Connolly (Ballaghaderreen)
57kg Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) V Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)

U/22
52kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) V Conor Jordan (St Aidans)
56kg Colum Colleton (Crumlin) V Jordan Smith (Holy Family Drogheda)
56kg Caolan McConall (Navan) V Jordan Moore (Glasnevin)
60kg Terry McEntee (Old School) V Francis Cleary (Ballina)
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) V Shane Flavin (Paulstown)
64kg Mathew McCole (Dungloe) V Aaron Daly (Castlebar)
64kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) V
69kg Peter Carr (Crumlin) V Senan Dwyer (Kilnamanagh)
69kg Karl O’Connor (Edenmore) V Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
69kg Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin) V Stephen Chambers (Castlebar)
69kg Bryan McNamee (Convoy) V Winner
75kg John Joyce (St Michael Athy) V Gabriel Dossen (Olympic)
75kg Chris O’Reilly (Holy Family D) V Brendan Kenny (Monivea)

Saturday January 20th
S/Finals (11am)
U/18
48kg Megan Joyce (Ardagh Crossmolina) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
48kg Ciara Brien (St Davids) V Ciara Walsh (Smithfield)
51kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) V Winner
51kg Winner V Winner
57kg Abbie Doyle (Enniskerry) V Ellie Preston (Baldoyle)
57kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) V Winner
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) V Aoife Ginty (Geesala)
60kg Carmen Mavrodin (Baldoyle) V Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh)
69kg Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull) V Roisin Gannon (Conamara)
69kg Elice Elliott (South Meath) V Eileen McDonald (Johstown)

U/22
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) V Courtney Daly (Crumlin)
51kg Niamh Early (Ryston) V Chloe O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
57kg Mary Kate Slattery (St Michaels Dub) V Shauna Blaney (Navan)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Delagan) V Bella Hughes (Mount Tallant)
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
81kg Conor Wallace (Holy Family D) V Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Peter Nosic (Brian Dillons) V Kevin Sheehy (St Francis)
91+kg Martin J Mongans (Ennis) V Cian O’Shaughnessy (Rathkeale)
91+kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) V Jake Patterson (Crumlin)

Saturday January 20th
S/Finals (4pm)
U/18
49kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Christian Preston (Glasnevin) V Owen Devine (St Davids)
69kg Nathan Mongan (Virginia) V Winner
75kg Jack Lawlor (Thurles) V Rokas Boltrzakainis (Clane)
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
91kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) V Owen McDonagh (St Annes)
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Edward F McDonagh (Lumpini) V Ownie McDonagh (St Annes)

Friday January 26th
Finals (6.30pm)
U/18
48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Conor Leneghan (St Pauls Antrim) V Winner
51kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle) V Mai Nguyen (Maynooth)
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Danielle McSweeney (Riverstown) V Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Sophie Thornton (Togher) W/O
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Alannah Nolan (Ballyhaunis) V Alisha Finney (Ballybrack)
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Zack Brennan (Belfast Kronk) V Winner

Saturday January 27th
Finals (6pm)
U/22
48kg Emma Feeney (Virginia) V Winner
51kg Nycole Hayes (Togher) V Winner
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) V Winner
54kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) W/O
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Cardonagh) V Winner
60kg Nicole Moorehouse (Crumlin) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Ciara Sheedy (Ardnaree) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) V Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR)
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
91kg James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

Photo Credit: Ricardo Guglielminotti – The Fighting Irish (@ThefIrish)


Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]