Team Ireland ‘quietly confident’ ahead of European semi finals

Team Ireland, pictured above, will have a light training session in Assisi, Italy today ahead of Saturday’s Youth semi-finals at the European Women’s Youth and Junior Championships.

Irish captain Lauren Hogan, Kristina O’Hara, Amy Broadhurst and Cheyanne O’Neill will be in last-four action tomorrow.

Shaneen Flynn is through to Sunday’s finals in the Junior bantamweight class.

“The girls are in good form and looking forward to the semi-finals on Saturday, said Irish coach Liam Brereton.

“They have a lot of international experience and experience in winning medals at this level. We’d be quietly confident that they will do well. Fingers crossed we can get another few over the line into Sunday’s finals.”

As it stands, Team Ireland are guaranteed one silver and seven bronze medals in Assisi. Hogan, O’Hara, Broadhurst and O’Neill will be looking to change the colour of four of those medals on Saturday.

European Women’s Youth and Junior Championships Assisi, Italy

July 20th

Junior

Q/Final
48kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) lost to Melissa Hall (England) 0-3
Last 16
50kg Caitlin Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Ebonie Jones (England) 0-3

July 22nd

Q/Finals
46kg Shauna Blaney (Ireland) beat Beatrix Kalmav (Hungary) 3-0
52kg Natasha Logan (Ireland) lost to Anna Krsnoperava (Russia) 1-2
54kg Shaneen Flynn (Ireland) beat Merve Turkmen (Turkey) 3-0
57kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) lost to Vera Kopeikina (Russia) 0-3
60kg Shannon Reilly (Ireland) beat Filip Madalina (Romania) TKO3
63kg Natasha O’Reilly (Ireland) lost to Mellissa Freitag (Germany) 1-2
70kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) beat Gitta Cseri (Hungary) TKO3

July 24th
S/Finals
46kg Shauna Blaney (Ireland) lost to Baretta Maddalena (Italy) 0-3
54kg Shaneen Flynn (Ireland) beat Cammarota Matilde (Italy) 3-0
60kg Shannon Reilly (Ireland) lost to Us Urguya (Turkey) 0-3
70kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) lost to Aneta Gojko (Poland) 1-2

July 27th
Final
54kg Shaneen Flynn (Ireland) v Anastashia Artamonova (Russia)

Youth

July 21st
Last 16
51kg Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) beat Istik Neriman (Turkey) 2-1
54kg Siabh Greene (Ireland) lost to Malys Gangloff (France) 0-3
75kg Niamh Folan (Ireland) lost to Elisaveta Saiushkina (Ukraine) 1-2

July 23rd
Q/Finals
48kg Lauren Hogan (Ireland) beat Elit Belismen (Turkey) 2-1
51kg Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) beat Hayley Ward (England) TKO4
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Annunziata Esposito (Italy) TKO4
60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Ireland) beat Iryna Yaskova (Ukraine) 3-0
64kg Ciara Sheedy (Ireland) lost to Marryeva Jabrailova (Azerbaijan) 1-2

July 26th
S/Finals
48kg Lauren Hogan (Ireland) v Wiktoria Sadej (Poland)
51kg Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) v Hanna Ohota (Ukraine)
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) v Fina Westerlind (Sweden)
60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Ireland) v Justyna Pietas (Poland)

Irish squad

Youths
48kg Lauren Hogan cpt (St Brigid’s Edenderry) (Bronze, at least)
51kg Kristina O’Hara (Emerald) (Bronze, at least)
54kg Siabh Greene (Ballinacarrow)
57kg Amy Boardhurst (Dealgan) (Bronze, at least)
60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) (Bronze, at least)
64kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish)
75kg Niamh Folan (Connemara)

Juniors
46kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) (Bronze)
48kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh)
50kg Caitlin Sweeney (St Brigid’s Kildare)
52kg Natasha Logan (Ryston)
54kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) (Silver, at least)
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan)
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) (Bronze)
63kg Natasha O’Reilly St Brigid’s (Kildare)
70kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s) (Bronze)

Team Manager Maura Campbell
Coaches: John McCormack, Noreen Quinn, Antoinette Fay, Liam Brereton

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years