Taylor Makes Euro Semi’s
IABA Press Officer Bernard O’Neill
Katie Taylor is through to the semi-finals of the European Women’s Championships following a comprehensive victory over Ayzanat Hajiyeva of Azerbaijan in Rotterdam today.
The Irish lightweight, who was 13-3 up going into the fourth and final round, earned a 17-4 win to claim her third victory in three days at the Championships.
She’ll now meet Sweden’s Helena Falk in Friday’s semi-final.
The Taylor/Falk bout is a repeat of the 60Kg clash which Taylor won on a unanimous decision in her hometown of Bray last August.
Taylor, who is guaranteed at least bronze following today’s win, is aiming for five European gold medals in-a-row in Rotterdam.
Meanwhile, Ceire Smith lost out in her quest to reach the semi-finals this morning following a 24-9 defeat to Poland’s Sandra Drabik in the bantamweight division.
The first round finished 3-2 in Drabik’s favour, but the Pole, who claimed silver at the 2011 European Union Championships, pulled away in the final three rounds.
Kilkenny light-heavyweight Lauragh O’Neill also produced a brave performance but bowed out following a 16-7 loss to Tinea Naga in a repeat of the 2011 European Union semi-final which the Hungarian won 26-10.
Thursday is a rest day at the Championships. The semi-finals and finals will be held on Friday and Saturday.
European Women’s Championships Rotterdam, Holland
October 17th (Preliminaries)
60Kg: Katie Taylor (Bray) beat Julia Irmen (Germany) 15-7
69Kg: Laoise Traynor (Bray) lost to Lauren Price (Wales) 2-21
75Kg: Sinead Kavanagh (Drimnagh) beat Viktoria Kebikava (Belarus) 18-9
October 18th (Last 16)
48Kg: Lynne McEnery (St Pauls) lost to Lynsey Holdaway (Wales) 11-12
51Kg: Katie Rowland (Geesala) lost to Nicola Adams (England) RET3
54Kg: Ceire Smith (Cavan) beat Csilla Nemedi (Hungary) RSC4
57Kg: Michaela Walsh (Holy Family) lost to Sandra Kruk (Poland) 9-16
60Kg; Katie Taylor (Bray) beat Romina Marenda (Italy) 22-3
64Kg: Kelly Harrington (Corinthians) lost to Martina Schmaranzova (Czech Republic) 9-9 (count back)
75Kg: Sinead Kavanagh (Drimnagh) lost to Savannah Marshal (England) 3-22
(No count back scores available)
October 19th (Quarter-finals)
54Kg: Ceire Smith (Cavan) lost to Sandra Drabik (Poland) 9-24
60Kg: Katie Taylor (Bray) beat Ayzanat Hajiyeva (Azerbaijan) 17-4
81Kg: Lauragh O’Neill (Paulstown) lost to Tinea Naga (Hungary) 6-17
October 21st (Semi-finals)
60Kg: Katie Taylor (Bray) v Helena Falk (Sweden)
Irish squad
48Kg: Lynne McEnery (St Pauls)
51Kg: Katie Rowland (Geesala)
54Kg: Ciere Smith (Cavan)
57Kg: Michaela Walsh (Holy Family)
60Kg: Katie Taylor (Bray)
64Kg: Kelly Harrington (Corinthians)
69Kg: Laoise Traynor (Bray)
75kg: Sinead Kavanagh (Drimnagh)
81kg: Lauragh O’Neill (Paulstown)
Team manager: Anna Moore
Coaches: Pete Taylor, Zaur Antia, Damien Walsh
Physio: Mary Louise Ryan