Saturday’s Intermediate Results

Hughie Myres emerged victorious from  today’s all-Ryston BC flyweight semi-final at the Dublin’s National  Stadium.
An eagerly contested 51Kg showdown saw  Myres secure a 12-9 decision over Stephen Treacy, while Michelle Chambers  saw off the challenge of Deria Lynch on an identical points decision in the only female semi-final of the  day.
Portlaoise BC prospect Michael Nevin will  meet Gary McKenna in next Friday’s bantamweight final after edging out Carl  McDonald by a single from a three-rounder which was in the balance right up  to the final bell.
In the featherweight class, Chris Nevin  denied the Ryston club a second finalist with a hard-fought 7-5 win over Paddy  Joyce, while Belfast lightweight Barry O’Hara held a five point advantage five  at the
conclusion of his contest with Daryl  Fitzgerald.
The Riverstown BC in Cork, meantime, will  have two boxers in next Friday’s finals after David Roche followed his  team-mate, Mark Fitzpatrick, into next weekend’s deciders with a third round  stoppage of Jamie
Quigley.
“We’re absolutely delighted with the  results this weekend and everyone with the club is looking forward to next  Friday’s finals,” said John Wiseman of the Riverstown BC.
But there was disappointment for Cork’s  Noel Murphy – who would have met Fitzpatrick in an all-Cork final if he had  beaten Belfast’s Paul Upton today.  However, Upton registered a 14-10  verdict to book his ticket into  the 67Kg decider.
There was mixed fortunes for the Immaculata  BC in Belfast in the 75Kg and 81Kg three-rounders, with JP Delaney, who recorded  one of the biggest wins of the afternoon at the expensive of Michael  Frayne, advancing, but Alfredo Meli bowing out to Dubliner Bernard  Roe.
Emmett Brennan and Eamon Walsh beat  opponents from the Ballincarrow BC in the 71Kg and 81Kg eliminators, Brennan  posting a 20-12 win over Liam Green, and Walsh, who will meet Delaney in  the light-heavyweight final, beating Thomas Roohan  11-6.
The O’Griofa’s, Ciaran and  Anton, both of the Conamara BC, bowed out today. Ciaran dropped a 18-7  decision to the impressive Gary  Sweeney, a silver medalist at the 2011 European Youth Championships in Dublin, and Chris Devanney recorded an  inside the distance win over Anton.
Danny Tourish progressed from  today’s 91Kg semi-final, the Donegal heavyweight chalking up a 13-10  decision over Patrick Ward.
The 2011 National Intermediate Finals will  be held next Friday at the National Stadium.

National Intermediate Championships National  Stadium Dublin

Saturday December 3rd  (2pm)
Semi-Finals
51Kg: Hughie Myres (Ryston) beat Stephen  Treacy (Ryston) 12-9
54Kg: Michelle Chambers (Castlebar) beat Deria Lach (Cavan)  12-9
54Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat  Carl McDonald (Golden Cobra) 13-12
57Kg: Chris Nevin (Holy Family) beat Paddy  Joyce (Ryston) 7-5
60Kg: Barry O’Hara (Immaculata) beat  Daryl Fitzgerald (St Pauls) 16-11
64Kg: David Roche (Riverstown) beat  Jamie Quigley (St Pauls) RSC3
67Kg: Paul Upton (Holy Family) beat  Noel Murphy (Macroom) 14-10
71Kg:  Emmett Brennan (Corinthians)  beat  Liam Green (Ballincarrow) 20-12
75Kg: Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands)  beat Alfredo Meli (Immaculata) 14-10
81Kg: JP Delaney  (Immaculata) beat  Michael Frayne ( St Marys)  21-10
81Kg: Eamon Walsh (St Annes) beat  Thomas Roohan (Ballincarrow) 11-6
85Kg: Gary Sweeney (Mike Flaherty)  beat Ciaran O’Griofa (Conamara) 18-7
91Kg: Danny Tourish (Twin Towns) beat  Patrick  Ward (St Pats Tribes) 13-10
91+Kg: Chris Devanney (Dockers) beat  Anton O’Griofa (Conamara) RSC3

Friday December 2nd  (7pm)
Semi-Finals
51Kg: James Higgins (St Davids) beat  Scott Hanway (St Saviours OBA) 12-10
54Kg: Gary McKenna (Smithboro) beat Paul  McGrath (Ballincarrow) 18-9
57Kg: George Bates (St Marys) beat Ryan  Peake (Ballyhaunis) 16-15
60Kg: Jason Conroy (Crumlin) Anthony Upton  (Holy Family) 14-13
64Kg: Stephen Coughlan (Bray) beat Stephen  Carroll (Drimnagh) 17-9
67Kg: Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) beat  Ryan Flanagan (Pegasus) 24-8
71Kg: Christy Joyce  (St Michaels  Athy) beat Kyle Roche (St Michaels) RSC2
75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Eamon Tighe  (Ballincarrow) 16-11
85Kg: Denis O’Donnell (Dungloe)  beat Roman Seredjuks (Golden Cobra) 16-14
91Kg: Chris Sekora (St Francis) beat Andrew  Hanley (Bray) 17-15
91Kg+: Michael McDonagh (Olympic)  beat  Colin McCabe (Ligoniel) 18-5

Leave a Reply