pot of gold for Ward on St Patricks Day

IABA Press Officer Bernard O’Neil
Joe Ward gave himself a St Patrick’s  Day to remember after claiming gold and the Best Technical Boxer award at the  39th Chemistry Cup in Germany this afternoon.
The Moate BC southpaw, the current  European champion, beat Russian number one Egor Mekhontsev 20-14 to finish  on top of the light-heavyweight podium.
Today’s victory against the 2009 AIBA  World Senior champion and two-time European gold medalist was Ward’s fourth in  four days in Halle.
The 18-year-old – a gold medal winner  at the 2009 and 2010  AIBA World Junior and Youth Championships, was  7-5 and 14-11 up at the end of rounds one and two and found the target with a  stunning left hook in the third en  route to victory.
“Joe was magnificent. Four wins in four  days speaks for itself, He went in there full of confidence and he won. This was  the bout (the final) he wanted out here. He wanted to meet this  lad and he got his wish against a world class opponent,” said Irish team  manager Des Donnelly.
Ireland’s total medal haul from the  20-nation tournament is one gold and four bronze.
Paddy Barnes, Michael Conlan, Adam  Nolan and David Oliver Joyce also finished in podium  positions.
Ireland, who are preparing for next  month’s crucial Olympic qualifiers in Trabzon, Turkey, were using a  nine-man team in Halle.
The Irish squad are due to arrive home  via Dublin Airport at 11.35am tomorrow.

39th  Chemistry Cup Halle, Germany March 14th/18th
March 14th  Preliminaries
75Kg: Darren O’Neill (Ireland) beat Andrei  Juratoni (Romania) 16-13
64Kg: Ross Hickey (Ireland) lost to Artem  Harutyunyan (Germany) 9-21
69Kg: Adam Nolan (Ireland) beat Vasili Belous  (Moldova) 10-9
81Kg: Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Victor  Cotujanskii (Moldova) 14-5
March 15th Q/Finals
52Kg: Michael Conlan (Ireland) beat Erdal  Inanci (Turkey) 16-10
60Kg: David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) beat Artur  Brill (Germany) 16-16 c/b (no countback score  available)
75Kg: Darren O’Neill (Ireland) lost to   Danabek Suzhanov (Kazakhstan) 9-14
49Kg: Paddy Barnes (Ireland) beat Zhonglin  Wu (China) 20-12
69Kg: Adam Nolan (Ireland) beat Koeroglu  Abdulkadir (Turkey) 18-12
91Kg:  Steven Ward (Ireland) lost  to Xuanxuan Wang (China) 9-16
81Kg: Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Elshod Rasulov  (Uzbekistan) 20-9
91+Kg: Con Sheehan (Ireland) lost  to Zhilie Zhang (China) 9-14
March 16th S/Finals
52Kg: Michael Conlan (Ireland) lost  to Serdamba Purevdorj (Mongolia) 15-15 c/b 46-50
60Kg: David Oliver Joyce (Ireland) lost  to Robson Conceicao (Brazil) 10-17
49Kg: Paddy Barnes (Ireland) lost  to Hamza Touba (Germany) 12-15
69Kg: Adam Nolan (Ireland) lost to Arayk  Marutjan (Germany) 14-21
81Kg: Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Carlos Gongora  (Ecuador) 15-8
March 17th final
81Kg: Joe Ward (Ireland) beat Egor Mekhonstev  (Russia) 20-14
Irish squad
49Kg: Paddy Barnes (Holy  Family)
52Kg: Michael Conlan (St John  Bosco)
60Kg: David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s  Athy)
64Kg: Ross Hickey  (Grangecon)
69Kg: Adam Nolan (Bray)
75Kg: Darren O’Neill  (Paulstown)
81Kg: Joe Ward (Moate)
91Kg: Steven Ward (Monkstown,  Antrim)
91+Kg: Con Sheehan  (Clonmel)
Team Manager: Des Donnelly
Coaches: Billy Walsh, Zuar Antia, Jimmy Halpin, Eddie  Bolger
Physio: Conor McCarthy
Strength & Conditioning: John  Cleary
R&J: Al  Morris

Leave a Reply