Open Youth Championship Sunday results

The Open Youth Competition has now progressed to the semi-final stage following a marathon session of quarter-finals bouts at the National Stadium today.
Twenty eight contests were decided after five hours of boxing.
European Youth bronze medalist Joe Fitzpatrick was amongst those booking his ticket into the last-four, the Immaculta BC clubman scoring an inside the distance win.
David Roche is also through to the business end of the tournament,. along with his Riverstown BC team-mate Eugene Brady.
Open Youth Competition
Sunday January 8th (11am)
52Kg: Eugene Brady (Riverstown) beat Aidan Metcalfe (Crumlin) 22-7
52Kg: Joe Fitzpatrick (Immaculata) beat Sammy Joe Gavin (Bay City) RSC1
52Kg: Gary McKenna (Smithboro) beat Eamon McNall (St Agnes) RSC1
52Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) beat Kieran Kenny (Monkstown) RSC3
56Kg: Chris Nevin (Holy Family) beat Dean O’Connell (Mayfield) RSC3
56Kg: Dean Walsh (St Ibars/St Joesphs) beat Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) 12-8
56Kg: Sean Higginson (St Agnes) beat Benjamin Garrett (Castlebar) 14-11
56Kg: Daniel Fullerton (Keady) beat Ian Byrne (Neilstown) 16-11
60Kg: Hugh Nevin (Cavan) beat Joe Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) 14-5
60Kg: Peter Keenan (Loughmahon) beat Stephen Myres (Sparticus) 19-11
60Kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Paddy McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 12-7
60Kg: Dylan Carr (Ryston)  beat Rory Lavery (St John Bosco) 18-8
64Kg: Robert Carty (Ryston) beat Ciaran Looney (Townland) RSC3
64Kg: David Roche (Riverstown) beat Patrick Mongan (Ballinasloe) 13-10
64Kg: Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys) beat Darragh Roche (Sunnyside) 21-8
64Kg: Dylan Moran (Dungarvan) beat Thomas Waites (Toome) 20-9
69Kg: Jason McDonagh (St Annes) beat Karl Kelly (Monkstown)
69Kg: Martin Stokes (Convoy) beat Vladimir Belujsky (Watergrasshill) 17-4
69Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Sunnyside) beat Declan McKernon (Braid) W/O
69Kg: Noel Murphy (Macroom) beat Robert McGreevey (Sacred Heart) 12-8
75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Lee Mitchell (St Pauls) 5-1
75Kg: Geoff Kavanagh (Corinthians) beat Wayne Danagher (Ennis) 24-15
75Kg: Pat Ward (Gurteen) beat Conor Doherty (Holy Trinity) 8-4
75Kg: Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) beat Tony Browne (St  Catherines) 13-6
81Kg: Taylor McGoldrick (Holy Trinity) beat Micky Harty (Rathkeale) 16-10
81Kg: George Boylan (Drimnagh) beat Jason McKenna (Maynooth) RET2
81Kg: John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Bernard O’Reilly (Portlaoise) RSCI1
81Kg: Thomas Carthy (Corinthians) beat Dean McCabe (St John Bosco) 15-6

Leave a Reply