Open Senior Cadet Championships finals draw

The Open Senior Cadet Championships finals – and the 60kg semi-finals –  will be decided tomorrow evening at the National Stadium in Dublin.

Friday’s weigh-ins from 8am to 9am and 12pm to 1pm at the National Stadium. Boxing begins at 7pm.

Note that the 60kg final will be decided on Saturday morning at 11am. Weigh-ins between 8am and 9am.

The IABA are using the Open Senior Cadet Championships to assist with their selection process for September’s AIBA World Junior Championships in St Petersburg, Russia.

Open Senior Cadet Championships

July 18th

Final (11am)

60kg Winner v Winner

July 17th

Finals (7pm)

36kg Jack O’Neill (Holy Trinity) W/O
39kg Padraic O’Donnell (Omagh) V Martin McDonagh (Ballina)
42kg Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy) V David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun)
44kg Diarmuid Toland (Phoenix) V Brandon O’Brien (Bray)
46kg Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) V Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin)
48kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) V Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown)
50kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) V Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity)
52kg Christopher Myers (Sparticus) V Aaron McKenna (Old School)
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) V Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O)
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) V Michael McLoughlin (St Marys D)
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar) V Bryan McNamee (Convoy)
66kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) V Jason Harty (Rathkeale)
70kg Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) v Tommy Hyde (Setanta)
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) V Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa)
80kg James O’Reilly (Portlaoise) V Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel)
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) V Martin J Mongan (Ennis)

S/Finals

60kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) V Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls A)
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) V Kevin Quinn (Errigal)

July 11th

S/Finals and (60kg Q/finals)

39kg Martin McDonagh (Ballina) W/O
42kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 3-0
44kg Brandon O’Brien (Bray) beat Colin Maguire (Castleblaney) 2-1
46kg Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) beat Liam Glenn (St Josephs Derry) 2-1
46kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Jordan Sheehan (Clonmel) 3-0
48kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O
48kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Eddie Gaffey (Clann Naofa) TKO2
50kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Shane O’Neill (Errigal) 3-0
50kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Francis Stokes (Cavan) 2-1
52kg Christopher Myers (Sparticus) beat Tom O’Neill (St Francis) 2-1
52kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Sean Whelan (Docklands) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Nathan May (Docklands) 2-1
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Timmy Casey (Southside) 3-0
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Padraic Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) 3-0
57kg Michael McLoughlin (St Marys D) beat Damien Ward (Glin) 3-0
63kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids) 3-0
63kg Bryan McNamee (Convoy) beat Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) 3-0
66kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
66kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Kane Tucker (Holy Trinity) 3-0
70kg Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) beat Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) 3-0
70kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) 3-0
75kg Eghosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) beat Dean Gunnery (Glin) 3-0
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) W/O
80kg James O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Martin Mongan (Ennis) 2-1
80kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Brian Eliott (Letterkenny) 3-0
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) 3-0
80+kg Martin J Mongan (Ennis) beat Christopher Flemming (Avona) 3-0

Q/Finals

60kg Gabriel Dossan (Olympic) beat Michael Hennessy (St Monicas) 2-1
60kg Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls Antrim) beat Sean Donovan (Omagh) 2-1
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0
60kg Kevin Quinn (Errigal) beat Nathan Dalton (Clonmel) 3-0
July 10th
Prelims

46kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Nathan Dempsey (Tramore) 3-0
50kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) W/O
52kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Edward McDonagh (Olympic) 2-1
54kg Nathan May (Docklands) beat Sean Gallagher (St Davids) 3-0
54kg Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 2-1
54kg Timmy Casey (Southside) beat Cillian Spillane (Trojan) 3-0
54kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) W/O
57kg Eric Nash (Ardnaree) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 2-1
57kg Padraic Loughran (St Pauls Antrim) beat Nathan Mongan (Cavan) 3-0
57kg Damien Ward (Glin) beat Harrison Jameson (Cavan) 2-1
57kg Michael McLoughlin (St Marys D) beat Christian Preston (Corinthians) 3-0
60kg Nathan Dalton (Clonmel) beat Callum Toland (Oakleaf) 2-1
63kg Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) beat Dean O’Driscoll (St Michaels Athy) TKO2
63kg Bryan McNamee (Convoy) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) 3-0
70kg Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) beat Ruaidhri McElhenney (Convoy) 3-0
70kg Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Shane McCullough (Docklands) 3-0
70kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Jordan Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) 2-1
70kg Cameron Bennett (Bracken) beat Johnny Ryan (Ennis) 2-1
75kg Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Keenan Gibson (Convoy) 3-0
80kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) W/O
80+kg Tommy Gavin (Edenmore) beat Seamus Boyle (St Pauls Nenagh) 3-0
80+kg Christopher Flemming (Avona) beat Mark Stephens (Ballina) 3-0
80+kg Martin J Mongan (Ennis) W/O

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years