New Under 18 National Champions Crowned

The four outstanding finals at the U/18 Competition were decided at the National Stadium tonight.

Terry McEntee, James McGivern, Oliver McCarthy and Jason Harty had their hands raised in victory.

McEntee and McGivern finished on top of the fly and bantam podiums on unanimous decisions over Craig Kavanagh and Nathan May, and Oliver McCarthy, an ex European Schoolboy champion, emerged victorious over current World Junior silver medallist Paddy Donovan.

Oliver McCarthy and Paddy Donovan after tonight’s final
Oliver McCarthy and Paddy Donovan after tonight’s final

McEntee’s victory secured a 20th Irish title for the Old School BC in Monaghan since the club was reformed in 2008.

Limerick’s Jason Harty took the last gold medal on offer after edging out Galway’s Kieran Molloy on a split decision.

Oliver McCarthy, Paddy Donovan and James McGivern with family and clubmates after tonight’s finals
Oliver McCarthy, Paddy Donovan and James McGivern with family and clubmates after tonight’s finals

The Irish Athletic Boxing Association are using the National U/18 Competition as part of their selection process for the European Youth Championships which begin in Anapa, Russia on June 6.

National U/18 Competition National Stadium Dublin

Friday May 13th

Finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 3-0
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) 3-0
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Paddy Donovan (OLOL) 3-0
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) 2-1

May 7th

S/finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) 3-0
52kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Scott O’Connor (Ryston) 3-0
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) 3-0
56kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Andy McDonagh (St Pauls W) 2-1
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) 2-1
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Conor Ivors (Thurles) 2-1
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

Finals
49kg Jordan Lynch (Glasnevin) beat Conor Dempsey (Immaculata) 3-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jordan Meredith (Glasnevin) TKO2
75kg Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Tommy Hyde (Setanta) 2-1
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Cathal Griffin (Connemara) 3-0
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis) beat Michael McCarthy (Tullamore) TKO2
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) 3-0

May 6th

Q/Finals

52kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 2-1
52kg Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Conor Quinn (Clonard) 2-1
52kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) W/O
56kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Patryk Adamus (St Matthews) 3-0
56kg Sean Purcell (Enniskerry) beat Sean Browne (West Finglas) 3-0
56kg Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) beat Eoin Long (Wexford CBS) 3-0
56kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Mark McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Mathew McCole (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) 3-0
60kg Paddy Donovan (OLOL) beat Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) 3-0
64kg Conor Ivors (Thurles) beat Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin) TKOI2
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Joe Nevin (Cavan) 2-1
52kg Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Robbie Gould (Monkstown A) 3-0
64kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) W/O
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Oran Keddle (St Brinaghs) 3-0

Semi-finals

49kg Jordan Lynch (Glasnevin) beat Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 3-0
69kg Jordan Meredith (Glasnevin) beat James Cahill (St Teresas) 3-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 2-1
75kg Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Adam Esdale (Monkstown A) 2-1
75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Christy O’Reilly (Bracken) 2-1
81kg Cathal Griffin (Connemara) beat Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) 2-1
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-0
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis) beat Wayne Rafferety (St Cianans) 2-1
91kg Michael McCarthy (Tullamore) W/O
91+kg Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) beat James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) 3-0
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) 3-0

April 30th (Prelims)

52kg Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Tommy O’Neill (St Francis) 3-0
52kg Scott O’Connor (Ryston) beat Odhran McRuairi (Dungloe) 3-0
56kg Nathan May (Dublin Docklands) beat Kevin McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Dylan McDonagh (Arbourhill) W/O
60kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin) beat Sean Spillane (Thurles) 3-0
60kg Evan Fitzgerald (Esker) beat Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) TKO2
60kg Paddy Donovan (O.L.O.L) W/O
60kg Eugene McKeever (Holy Family D) beat Matthew Murnion (St Bronaghs) 3-0
64kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 3-0

Q/Finals

69kg James Cahill (St Teresas) beat Lewis Spellman (West Finglas) TKO3
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jordan Myers (Sligo City) 3-0
69kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) TKO2
75kg Adam Esdale (Monkstown Antrim) beat Rory Duffy (Omeath) TKO1
75kg Rhys Moran (St Pauls Waterford) beat Peter Carr (Crumlin) 2-0
75kg Christy O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) 2-1
75kg Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
81kg Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) beat Owen O’Neill (Ballagh) 3-0
81kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Darragh Murray (Elite Mullingar) 3-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Paddy McConigley (Letterkenny) 3-0
91+kg Martin John Mongan (Ennis) beat Barry Ward (Gurteen) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years