National U22 & Open U18 – Day 3 RESULTS


The National U22 Championships and U18 Open continued at pace tonight in Dublin.

The National Stadium played host to 18 bouts, the highlights of which included World and European Youth bronze medalist Gabriel Dossen defeating five-time European medalist John Joyce, while Intermediate champion Francis Cleary overcame European Youth bronze medalist Terry McEntee.

The action continues tomorrow afternoon.

National U/22 C’Ships and U/18 Open National Stadium Dublin

Friday January 19th
Q/finals and S/Finals (6.30pm)
U/18
51kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) W/O
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) beat Megan Coleman (Baldoyle) 5-0
51kg Shannon McKenna (Holy Family) beat Jessica Connolly (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
57kg Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott) beat Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
81kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Dean O’Driscoll (St Michaels Athy) 5-0

U/22
52kg Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) beat Conor Jordan (St Aidans) 5-0
56kg Jordan Smith (Holy Family) beat Colum Colleton (Crumlin) 5-0
56kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin) W/O
60kg Francis Cleary (Ballina) beat Terry McEntee (Old School) 3-2
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 3-2
64kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 3-2
64kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dub) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats) 5-0
69kg Senan Dwyer (Kilnamanagh) beat Peter Carr (Crumlin) 4-1
69kg Patrick Donovan (O.L.O.L.) W/O
69kg Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin) W/O
69kg Bryan McNamee (Convoy) beat Patrick McConigley (Letterkenny) 4-1
75kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat John Joyce (St Michael Athy) 5-0
75kg Chris O’Reilly (Holy Family D) beat Brendan Kenny (Monivea) 4-1

Saturday January 20th
S/Finals (11am)
U/18
48kg Megan Joyce (Ardagh Crossmolina) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
48kg Ciara Brien (St Davids) V Ciara Walsh (Smithfield)
51kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) V Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown)
51kg Caitlyn Fryers (Immaculata) V Shannon McKenna (Holy Family)
57kg Abbie Doyle (Enniskerry) V Ellie Preston (Baldoyle)
57kg Zara Breslin (Tramore) V Dearbhla Rooney (Sean McDermott)
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) V Aoife Ginty (Geesala)
60kg Carmen Mavrodin (Baldoyle) V Tiffany O’Reilly (Curragh)
69kg Nadine Dermody (Raging Bull) V Roisin Gannon (Conamara)
69kg Elice Elliott (South Meath) V Eileen McDonald (Johstown)

U/22
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Annes) V Courtney Daly (Crumlin)
51kg Niamh Early (Ryston) V Chloe O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
57kg Mary Kate Slattery (St Michaels Dub) V Shauna Blaney (Navan)
60kg Amy Broadhurst (Delagan) V Bella Hughes (Mount Tallant)
69kg Senan Dwyer (Kilnamanagh) V Paddy Donovan (OLOL)
69kg Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin) V Bryan McNamee (Convoy)
81kg Conor Wallace (Holy Family D) V Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
81kg Thomas Maughan (Virginia) V Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean)
91kg Peter Nosic (Brian Dillons) V Kevin Sheehy (St Francis)
91+kg Martin J Mongans (Ennis) V Cian O’Shaughnessy (Rathkeale)
91+kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) V Jake Patterson (Crumlin)

S/Finals (4pm)
U/18
49kg Adam Hession (Monivea) V Jude Gallagher (Two Castles)
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) V John Cowman (St Pauls Waterford)
52kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) V Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity)
56kg Fionan Rodgers (Dungloe) V John Paul Hale (Star)
56kg Colm Murphy ( St Georges) V Brandan McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)
60kg David O Joyce (Ballymun) V Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur)
60kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) V Alex Higgins (Fr Horgans)
64kg Luke Burke (Grangecon V Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands)
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) V Will Hazel (Tramore)
69kg Christian Preston (Glasnevin) V Owen Devine (St Davids)
69kg Nathan Mongan (Virginia) V Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
75kg Jack Lawlor (Thurles) V Rokas Boltrzakainis (Clane)
75kg Kane Tucker (Holy Family GG) V Martin J Ward (Olympic Galway)
81kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) V Oran McNaughton (Dockers)
81kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) V Ryan Bolger (Crumlin)
91kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) V Owen McDonagh (St Annes)
91kg Pierre Stokes (Leos) V Tommy Gavin (Darndale)
91+kg Edward F McDonagh (Lumpini) V Ownie McDonagh (St Annes)

Friday January 26th
Finals (6.30pm)
U/18
48kg Winner V Winner
49kg Conor Leneghan (St Pauls Antrim) V Winner
51kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle) V Mai Nguyen (Maynooth)
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Danielle McSweeney (Riverstown) V Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry) W/O
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Sophie Thornton (Togher) W/O
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Alannah Nolan (Ballyhaunis) V Alisha Finney (Ballybrack)
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Zack Brennan (Belfast Kronk) V Winner

Saturday January 27th
Finals (6pm)
U/22
48kg Emma Feeney (Virginia) V Winner
51kg Nycole Hayes (Togher) V Winner
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) V Winner
54kg Kellie McLoughlin (Drimnagh) W/O
56kg Winner V Winner
57kg Labhaoise Clarke (Cardonagh) V Winner
60kg Nicole Moorehouse (Crumlin) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
64kg Winner V Winner
69kg Ciara Sheedy (Ardnaree) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)
69kg Winner V Winner
75kg Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea) V Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR)
75kg Winner V Winner
81kg Winner V Winner
81+kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) W/O
91kg James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

Past Results

Saturday January 13th
U/18 Q/Finals (3pm)
52kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Sean Kelly (Dunfanaghy) 3-0
52kg John Cowman (St Pals Waterford) beat Timmy Fitzmaurice (Loughglynn) 5-0
52kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Gerry Owens (Holy Family D) 5-0
52kg Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) beat Terry O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
56kg Fionnan Rodgers (Dungloe) beat Michael Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) 5-0
56kg John Paul Hale (Star) beat Oisin Lally (Geesala) 5-0
56kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballina) 4-1
56kg Brandan McCarthy (St.Micheals Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg David O Joyce (Holy Family D) beat Lee McKee (Star) 5-0
60kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Ciaran White (Monivea) 5-0
60kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat Chris Myers (Sparticus) 5-0
60kg Alex Higgins (Fr Horgans) beat Eddie Corcoran (Cloghan) 5-0
64kg Luke Burke (Grangecon) W/O
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) W/O
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Connor Renaghan (Keady) 5-0
64kg Will Hazel (Tramore) beat Tiernan Duffy (Clonard A) 5-0
69kg Edward Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Mike Joyce (Baldoyle) RSC3
75kg Kane Tucker (Holy Family) beat Mduduzi Mdlovu (Sligo City) AB2
75kg Martin J Ward (Olympic) beat Mikey McDonagh (Navan) 5-0
81kg Oran McNaughton (Dockers) beat Ighosa Igharo (Clann Naofa) RSC1
81kg Ryan Bolger (Crumlin) beat Jason Ward (Monivea) 3-2
91kg Pierre Stokes (Leos) beat Sean Casey (Banbridge) 5-0
91kg Tommy Gavin (Darndale) beat Conall McErlean (Moneyglass) RSC3

Friday January 12th
Prelims and Q/Finals
U/18
56kg Brandan McCarthy (St.Micheals Athy) beat Jamie Lynch (Kilnamanagh) 5-0
56kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat Daniel Khereddine (Bracken) RSC2
64kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) beat Conall Ross (St.Georges) RSC2
64kg Connor Renaghan (Keady) beat James Power (Legacy) 3-2
64kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Davy Keenan (Rathkeale) KO2
64kg Tiernan Duffy (Clonard A) beat Jamie Murphy (Ballybrack) 5-0
64kg Will Hazel (Tramore) beat JP Fitzpatrick (Bay City) 3-2

U/22
60kg Francis Cleary (Ballina) beat Ben Teeling (Holy Family D) 3-2
60kg Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh) beat Daryl O’Brien (St. Catherines) RSC3
60kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Vyank Maseke (Leos L) 5-0
64kg Mathew McCole (Dungloe) beat Mosa Kambule (Holy Trinity) 5-0
64kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Martin Sammon (Olympic) 5-0
64kg Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown D) beat Harrison Jameson (Virginia U) 5-0
64kg Michael Kinsella (St.Anthonys/Pats) beat Ryan O’Rourke (St.Michaels D) 5-0
69kg Patrick McConigley (Letterkenny) beat Shane Dooley (Clonard L) 5-0
81kg Thomas Maughan (Virginia) beat Keanan Gibson (Convoy) 5-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St. Marys Daingean) beat Sean Conroy (Ballinacarrow) 4-1

dpg

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]