National U22 Championships – ENTRY LIST


The entry list for the National U22 Championships has been released by the Irish Athletic Boxing Association (IABA)

There are plenty of big names in the running including reigning champions Jordan Moore, Nicole Moorehouse, Amy Broadhurst, and Nell Fox. Then there is also the likes of Irish Elite Senior champions Lauren Hogan and Ciara Ginty, Ulster champion and runner up Conor Wallace and Conor Quinn, as well as underage medalists breaking through such as Gabriel Dossen, Paddy Donovan, and Jordan Myers.

The winner of the men’s championships will be in line for selection for the Irish team that will head to the European U22 Championships in Romania in March. Unfortunately there is no women’s equivalent.

Boxing begins this Friday night at the National Stadium.

49kg – Men’s Light Flyweight
Connor Jordan (St Aidan’s)
John Moran (Illies GG)

52kg – Men’s Flyweight
Kane Marshall (Crumlin)
Conor Quinn (Clonard Belfast)

56kg – Men’s Bantamweight
Colum Culleton (Crumlin)
Jordan Moore (Glasnevin)
Jordan Smith (Holy Family Drogheda)
Caolan Mc Connell (Navan)
James Mc Carthy (Marble City)

60kg – Men’s Lightweight
Darryl O’Brien (St Catherines Dublin)
Ben Teeling (Holy Family Drogheda)
Harrison Jameson (Virginia)
Dillon Mc Donagh (Dublin Docklands)
Martin Sammon (Olympic Galway)
Shane Flavin (Paulstown)
Patryk Adamus (Drimnagh)
Jack Kavanagh (Swinford)
Francis Cleary (Ballina)
Vyank Maseke (Leo’s)

64kg – Men’s Light Welterweight
Ryan O’Rourke (St Michaels Dublin)
Matthew Mc Donagh (Dublin Docklands)
Kenneth Doyle (Monkstown Dublin)
Karl O’Connor (Edenmore)
Aaron Daly (Castlebar)
Mosa Kambile (Holy Trinity)
Evan Fitzgerald (Esker)
Matthew Mc Cole (Dungloe)
Michael Kinsella St Anthonys/pats)

69kg – Men’s Welterweight
Peter Carr (Crumlin)
Jake Patterson (Crumlin)
Michael Avetisian (Glasnevin)
Bryan Mc Namee (Convoy)
Patrick Mc Conigley (Letterkenny)
Stephen Chambers (Castlebar)
Patrick Donovan (OLOL)
Senan Dwyer (Kilnamanagh)
Liam Dillon (Bay City)
Luke Maguire (Esker)
Thomas Myers (Sligo City)
Mark Mc Cole (Dungloe)

75kg – Men’s Middleweight
Paddy Joyce (St Michaels Athy)
Christopher O’Reilly (Holy Family Drogheda)
Gabrielle Dossen (Olympic Galway)
Reese Kelly (Wicklow)
Shane Dooley (Clonard Wexford)
Brendan Kenny (Monivea)
Ighosa Igharo (Clann Naofa)
Sean Devrill (Grangecon)

81kg – Men’s Light Heavyweight
Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean)
Conor Wallace (Holy Family Drogheda)
Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
Thomas Maughan (Virginia)
Keanan Gibson (Convoy)
Oran Mcnaughton (Dockers)
Sean Conroy (Ballinacarrow)
Cathal Browne (Illies GG)

91kg – Men’s Heavyweight
Peter Nosic (Brian Dillons)
Kevin Sheehy (St Francis)
Cormac Long (Rathkeale)
Kevin Cronin (Cashen Vale)
Sean Casey (Banbridge)
Martin Jim Mongans (Ennis)
James Clarke (Kilnamanagh)

+91kg – Men’s Super Heavyweight
Cian O’Shaughnessy (Rathkeale)

48kg – Women’s Light Flyweight
Courtney Daly (Crumlin)
Shannon Sweeney (St Anne’s)
Emma Feeney (Virginia)
Victoria Harraghy (Swinford)

51kg – Women’s Flyweight
Lauren Hogan (St Brigid’s Edenderry)
Chloe O’Keeffe (Kanturk)
Nycole Hayes (Togher)
Niamh Early (Ryston)
Lois Walsh (Castlebar)

54kg – Women’s Bantamweight
Shauna Blaney (Navan)
Kellie Mc Loughlin (Drimnagh)

57kg – Women’s Featherweight
Mary Kate Slattery (St Michael’s Dublin)
Aishling Murray (Muskerry)

60kg – Women’s Lightweight
Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan)
Bella Hughes (Mount Tallant)
Nicole Moorehouse (Crumlin)

64kg – Women’s Light Welterweight
No Entries

69kg – Women’s Welterweight
Ciara Sheedy (Ardnaree)
Aoife O’Rourke (Castlerea)
Ciara Ginty (Geesala)

75kg – Women’s Middleweight
Samantha O’Grady (St Mary’s New Ross)

81kg – Women’s Light Heavyweight
No Entries

+81kg – Women’s Heavyweight
Nell Fox (Rathkeale)

dpg

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]