National U/21 Final format

TJ Waite and Blaine Dobbins will raise the curtain on Friday’s National U/21 finals with an all-Ulster derby at Dublin’s National Stadium.

 
The Belfast versus Derry light-flyweight showdown is one of 20 finals slated for decision at the home of Irish boxing.

 
The Immaculata and Holy Trinity BC’s have three boxers each through to the deciders with Sean McComb meeting JD Meli in a 57Kg head-to-head which could have a bearing on which club takes home the most titles.

 
Sean McComb – a cousin of Gavin McComb, who boxes out of the Immaculata – Mark O’Hara and Conrad Cummings line out for the Holy Trinity and coach Michael Hawkins anticipates a few edge-of-the-seat affairs on Halloween weekend.

 
“It’s fantastic having another three into the National finals and we’re very much looking forward to Friday. Finals are always difficult and the important thing is to keep your focus and do the job at hand, he said.

 
“We’re expecting three tough finals We’ve been working on tactics this week and the lads are in terrific shape and we’re quietly confident that we will do well at the National Stadium.”

 
Meanwhile, 2009/10/11 Elite Senior finalists Tommy McCarthy and Ken Okungbowa will be between the ropes in the heavyweight and super-heavyweight categories on Friday night.

 
McCarthy, who has reached two Elite finals, meets Thomas Farrell, while Okungbowa faces Dubliner Sean Turner.

 
The Okungbowa/Turner three-rounder is a repeat of last August’s Open Unseeded Competition semi-final which Turner won on a second round stoppage.

 
Davey Joe Joyce clashes with Patrick McDonagh in the 81Kg final, while Gary Sweeney is in against Ciaran O’Griofa in an all-Connaught 85Kg duel.

 
Sweeney, who formerly boxed out of the All-Stars BC but who is now with the Mike Flaherty club in Galway, claimed a silver medal for Ireland at the 2011 European Youth Championships in Dublin.

 
Friday’s women’s finals will be contested between Michelle Chamber and Michelle Lynch, Emma Agnew and Laura Connolly-Murphy, who will be flying the flag for Cork, and Lisa Ward and Ciara Doyle.

 
Joel Scullion, Shane Roche, James Tennyson, Eamon Magee, Marc McLoughlin, Martin Wall, Ronan Date and Chris Blaney, who faces Cummings in an eagerly anticipated middleweight final, will also be in action at the home of Irish boxing.

 
Friday’s finals begin at 7pm.

 

 

2011 National U/21 Championships National Stadium Dublin

 

Finals (7pm) October 28th

 

48Kg: TJ Waite (Cairn Lodge) v Blaine Dobbins (St Jospehs)

 

51Kg; Jade Corcoran (Crumlin) v Michelle Jannick ( cavan )

 

51Kg; Hugh Myres (Ryston) v Gavin McComb (Immaculata)

 

54Kg: Graine Garvey (Dealgan) W/O

 

54Kg: Joel Scullion (All Saints) v Shane Roche (Corinthinas)

 

57Kg: Michelle Chambers ( Castlebar ) v Michelle Lynch (Golden Gloves)

 

57Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) v JD Meli (Immaculata)

 

60kg: Emma Agnew (Dealgan) v Laura Connolly Murphy (St Johns)

 

60Kg: Mark O’Hara (Holy Trinity v James Tennyson (St Pauls)

 

64Kg: Sarah Close (Holy Family) W/O

 

64Kg: Eamon Magee (Immaculata) v Marc McLoughlin (St Marys)

 

69Kg: Clare Grace (Callan) W/O

 

67Kg: Martin Wall (Crumlin) v Rohan Date (St Pauls)

 

71Kg: Emmet Brennan (Corinthians) v Liam Green (Ballincarrow)

 

75Kg: Lisa Ward (St Marys ) v Ciara Doyle (Gorey)

 

75Kg: Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity) v Chris Blaney (Navan)

 

81Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Dealgan) v Davey Joe Joyce (Ballincargy)

 

85Kg: Ciaran O’Griofa (Conemara) v Gary Sweeney (Mike Flaherty)

 

91Kg: Thomas Farrell (Golden Cobra) v Thomas McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett)

 

91Kg+: Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) v Sean Turner (Drimnagh)

 

S/Finals October 21st

 

51kg: Hugh Myres (Ryston) beat Myles Casey (OLOL) 11-7

 

51Kg: Gavin McComb (|Immaculata) beat Colin McKay (St Pauls) 12-9

 

54Kg: Joel Scullion (All Saints) beat Barry Walsh (St Colmans) 20-9

 

54Kg: Shane Roche (Corinthians) beat Patrick Nevin (Ryston) 13-10

 

57Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Jamie Long (Sunnyside) 20-4

 

57Kg: JD Meli (Immaculata) beat Michael Stephens (Drimnagh) 9-7

 

60Kg: Mark O’Hara (Holy Trinity) beat James Fryers (Immaculata) 13-9

 

60Kg; James Tennyson (St Pauls) beat Peter Keenan (Loughmahon) 16-12

 

64Kg: Eamon Magee (Immaculata) beat Patrick Cawley (Baldoyle) W/O

 

64Kg: Marc McLoughlin (St Marys) beat Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) 11-10

 

67Kg: Martin Wall (Crumlin) beat Oisin Fahy (Tobar Pheadair) 31-11

 

67Kg: Rohan Date (St Pauls) beat Conor Duffy (Bracken) RSC3

 

71kg: Emmet Brennan (Corinthians) beat Christy Joyce 15-13

 

71kg: Liam Green (Ballincarrow) beat Darragh Mullan (St Canices) RSC1

 

75Kg: Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity) beat Michael Reilly (Holy Family) 18-9

 

75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands)12-8

 

81Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Dealgan) beat Brendan Butler (Ballinrobe) 10-10 c/b 60-52

 

81Kg: Davey Joe Joyce (Ballinacaragy) beat JP Delaney (Immaculata) 7-5

 

85Kg: Ciaran O’Griofa (Conamara) beat Leon Dunne (Tullamore) RET3

 

85Kg: Gary Sweeney (Mike Flaherty) beat Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 9-8

 

91Kg: Thomas Farrell (Golden Cobra) beat Jack Morrissey (Sacre Coeur)

 

91Kg: Thomas McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) beat Sean McGlinchey (St Marys) 16-8

 

Quarter-finals October 15th

 

51Kg: Colin McKay (St Pauls) beat Jonathan McCabe (Holy Family) W/O

 

54Kg: Patrick Nevin (Ryston) beat Dean McComb (Immaculata) 12-10

 

54Kg: Shane Roche (Corinthians) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 27-15

 

57Kg: Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Jason Kirwan (The Ballagh) 15-5

 

57Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Prince Silwea (Bracken) RSC3

 

57Kg: Michael Stephens (Drimnagh) beat Christopher Nevin (Holy Family) 11-11 c/b 49/46

 

57Kg: JD Meli (Immaculata) beat Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge) 11-5

 

60Kg: Mark O’Hara (Holy Family) beat Patrick Linehan (Golden Cobra) 20 -12

 

60Kg: James Fryers (Immaculata) beat Jason Conroy (Crumlin) 15-9

 

60Kg: James Tennyson (St Pauls) beat Alan O’Connor (Palmerstown) 15-6

 

60Kg: Peter Keenan (Loughmahon) beat Michael McGarry (St Bronaghs) 16-3

 

64Kg:Patrick Cawley (Baldoyle) beat Stephen Myres (St Michael’s Athy) 4-3

 

64Kg:Eamon Magee (Immaculata) beat James McDowell (Sean McDermot) RSC3

 

64Kg:Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) beat Declan Quinn (St Colman’s) 10-6

 

64Kg:Mark McLoughlan (St Mary’s) beat Stephen Murphy (Fr Horgans) 16-7

 

67Kg:Oisin Fahy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Karl Kinga (Moutn Tallant) 10-8

 

67Kg:Martin Wall (Crumlin) beat Martin Doran (Drimnagh) RSC2

 

67Kg:Rohan Date (St Pauls) beat Darragh Finn (Claremorris) RSC2

 

67Kg:Conor Duffy (Bracken) beat Jamie Kennedy (Toome) 19-9

 

71Kg:Christy Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat Barry Fitzgerald (Crumlin) RSC2

 

71Kg:Emmet Brennan (Coronthians) beat Andrew Begley (Crumlin) RSC2

 

71Kg:Liam Green (Ballinacarrow) beat Martin Stokes (Drimnagh) RSC3

 

71Kg:Darragh Mullan (St Canices) beat Niall O’Connor (The Borough) 11-11 c/b 58-56

 

75Kg:Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity) beat John Tighe (Ballincarrow) 13-4

 

75Kg:Michael Reilly (Holy Family) beat Kyle Roche (St Michael’s Athy) 16-9

 

75Kg:Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands) beat Patrick Ward (Gurteen) 6-4

 

75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Eamon Tighe (Ballincarrow) 11-11 c/b 60/53

 

Preliminaries October 14th

 

57Kg: Michelle Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Maria Faney (Ballincarrow) 21-2

 

57Kg: Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge) beat Paul Kepple (Ballyduff) 15-9

 

57Kg: JD Meli (Immaculata) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls) 13-9

 

64Kg: Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) beat Daryl Fitzgerald (St Pauls) 20-9

 

64Kg: David Murphy (Fr Horgans) beat Vincent Esler (All Saints) 16-12

 

64Kg: Mark McLoughlin (St Mary’s) beat Gearoid Ward (Sean McDermot) 18-0

 

75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Shane Egan (Bracken) 25-9

 

Quarter-Finals

 

81Kg JP Delaney (Immaculata) beat Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family) 22-4

 

81Kg: Davey Joe Joyce (Ballynacargy) beat John Corcoran (Crumlin) 13-6

 

91Kg: Sean McGlinchey (St Mary’s) beat Patrick Ward (St Pats Tribes) 9-7

 

91Kg: Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) beat Michael McDonagh (Dealgan) W/

 

Leave a Reply