National U18s Finals Results

Nine finals were completed at the home of Irish boxing this afternoon.

Jordan Moore and Martin Jim Mongan retained their light flyweight and heavyweight titles respectively, while there were also wins for Christopher O’Reilly, Kevin Sheehy, Conor Quinn, and Gabriel Dossen.

Former European Youth champion Michael Nevin beat Jason Clancy over three rounds and World Junior silver medallists Eamer Coughlan and Paddy Donovan also had their hands raised in victory – with Coughlan defeating Old School’s Terry McEntee in an incredible war

Coughlan and Donovan claimed double World Junior silver in St Petersburg last September and are in line – along with all the champions from this weekend – for a return to the Russian city later this year.

The IABA are using the U/18 Championships as part of their selection process for November’s AIBA World Youth Championships in St Petersburg.

The World Youth Championships will be contested across ten weights from 49kg to 91+kg.

U/18 Championships National Stadium Dublin

August 19th
Prelims
56kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Sean Whelan (Dublin Docklands) 2-1
56kg Eamer Coghlan (Riverstown) beat James McGivern (St Georges) 2-1
56kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Eoin Long (Wexford CBS) TKO2
56kg Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) beat Aaron O’Brien (Wexford CBS) TKO2
60kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Harrison James (Virginia) 3-0
60kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 3-0
60kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Michael McLoughlin (St Marys Derry) KO1
64kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 3-0
64kg Conor Ivors (Thurles) beat Jordan Kennedy (St Pauls Waterford) 3-0
69kg Jordan Myers (Sligo City) beat James Cahill (St Teresa’s) 2-1
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) TKO1
69kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Jordan Meredith (Glasnevin) 3-0
69kg John Maughan (St Mary’s Dublin) beat John Hynes (Ballyduff) 2-1

August 20th
S/Finals & Q/Finals
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 2-1
52kg Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat) beat Jimmy McCarthy (Marble City) 3-0
60kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Ciaron Flynn (St Marys Daingean) TKO3
60kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) 2-1
64kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Bryan McNamee (Convoy) 3-0
64kg Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Peter Cawley (Dungarvan) 3-0
64kg Colm Quinn (Castlebar) beat Matthew Davis (Ardagh/Cross) 3-0
64kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Conor Ivors (Thurles) 3-0
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jordan Myers (Sligo City) 3-0
69kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat John Maughan (St Mary’s Dublin) 3-0
81kg Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) beat Brian Elliot (Illies GG) 3-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-0

August 26th
Final
69kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) TKO3

S/Finals
49kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin) beat Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 3-0
56kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Shane Flavin (Paulstown) 3-0
56kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Jack Kelly (Cherry Orchard) TKO2
64kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Jason Harty (Rathkeale) 3-0
64kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Colm Quinn (Castlebar) 2-1
75kg Michael Nevin (Portloise) beat George Bodor (Bay City) 3-0
81kg Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Cathal Griffin (Conamara) 3-0
81kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Reece Morris (Dublin Docklands) 3-0
91kg Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco) beat Colin Cronin (Carrisk on Suir) 3-0
91+kg Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) beat Oran Hennessy (St Colmans) 3-0
91+kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) beat Martin John Mongan (Ennis) 2-1

August 27th
Finals
46kg John Moran (Illies GG) W/O
49kg Jordan Moore (Glasnevin) beat Conor McCourt (Clonard) 3-0
52kg Conor Quinn (Clonard) beat Jordan Halpin (St Pauls Wat) 3-0
56kg Eamer Coughlan (Riverstown) beat Terry McEntee (Old School) 3-0
60kg Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 3-0
64kg Gabriel Dossen (Olympic) beat Aaron McKenna (Old School) 3-0
75kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
81kg Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) 3-0
91kg Martin Jim Mongan (Ennis) beat Paul McCullagh (St John Bosco) 3-0
91+kg Kevin Sheehy (St Francis) beat Frank Carr (Ballinrobe) 2-1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]