National Senior Championships 1/4 Final Results

IABA Press Officer Bernard O’Neill

Ken Egan booked his ticket into his 12th consecutive Elite Championships semi-final with a third round stoppage of fellow Dubliner Michael Frayne at the National Stadium tonight.

The Neilstown BC southpaw was 24-9 up when Frayne, who took two counts in the first, took a third standing count 12 seconds from the final bell and the bout was stopped.

Ten-time Elite champion Egan will now meet Eamon Walsh in the last-four next weekend, while Davey Joe Joyce will face European and current Elite champion Joe Ward in the corresponding light-heavyweight semi-final.

 

Walsh beat Cork’s Patrick O’Shea tonight and Joyce edged out Sean Allen by a single point.

Ceire Smite beat Jade Corcoran 34-7 in the first women’s bout of the Championships. Smith came out with all guns blazing to force her opponent into two standing counts in the first round.

Corcoran looked to be heading for an early exit at that stage, but the Crumlin BC flyweight showed remarkable bravery against the talented Irish international to see the 51Kg clash through to the final bell.

London 2012 Olympian Darren O’Neill, the defending middleweight champion, advanced after the competitive Stephen O’Reilly was retired late in round three with a cut over his left eye.

O’Neil was 8-5 up going into the final round and will now meet Conrad Cummings in a repeat of their 2011 Elite clash which O’Neill won en route to his third Irish title. Cummings recorded a convincing 22-10 win over Chris Blaney tonight.

Conor Coyle also progressed. this evening, a 19-12 win over Alfredo Meli booking his ticket into the last-four. Twenty-one-year old Coyle, a grandson of former British and Commonwealth featherweight champion, Billy “Spider” Kelly, beat Beijing Olympian John Joe Joyce last year and has been impressing in Ulster competition.

Meanwhile Patricia Roddy shaded her Bray team-mate Laoise Traynor by one point, and Claire Grace beat Joanne Barclay 18-17. Stephen Ward, Michael Reilly and Ken Okungbowa also had their hands raised in victory, Ward and Okungbowa taking the early route to victory over Paul Byrne and Niall Kennedy.

Sean Turner and David Joyce claimed victories from the final two bouts of the evening in the super-heavyweight category.

Joyce was 4-3 up when Chris Devanney had to retire injured in the first.

Elite National Championships

January 21st Q/Finals and Women’s S/Finals (7pm)

51Kg: Ceire Smith (Cavan) beat Jade Corcoran (Crumlin) 34-7

75Kg: Darren O’Neill (Paulstown) beat Stephen O’Reilly (Twin-towns) RSCI3

75Kg: Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity) beat Chris Blaney (Navan) 22-10

75Kg: Conor Coyle (Bracken) beat Alfredo Meli (Immaculata) 19-12

75Kg: Michael Reilly (Holy Family) beat Shane Egan (Bracken) 9-7

54Kg: Michelle Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Michaela Jannick (Cavan) 24-10

81Kg: Davey Joe Joyce (Ballincargy) beat Sean Allen (Arklow) 6-5

81Kg: Eamon Wash (St Annes) beat Patrick O’Shea (Sunnyside) 16-9

81Kg: Ken Egan (Neilstown) beat Michael Frayne (St Marys) RSC3

69Kg: Patrica Roddy (Bray) beat Laoise Traynor (Bray) 15-14

91Kg: Stephen Ward (Monkstown) beat Paul Byrne (Holy Family) RSCH2

69Kg: Claire Grace (Callan) beat Joanne Barclay (Holy Family GG) 18-7

91+Kg: Ken Ogungbowa (Moate) beat Niall Kennedy (Gorey) RSC1

91+Kg: Sean Turner (Dimnagh) beat Michael Kaliec (St Colmans) 14-6

91+Kg: David Joyce (Moate) beat Chris Devanney (Dockers) RSCI1

January 21st Q/Finals.

56Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat Orin McDermot (Finn Valley) 17-5

56Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Danny Coughlan (St Annes) 14-9

60Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Mary’s) beat Mark O’Hara (Holy Trinity) 8-7

60Kg: Tyrone McCullagh (Holy Family GG) beat Declan Geraghty (Crumlin) 10-9

60Kg: Eric Donovan (St Michael’s Athy) beat James Tennyson (St Pauls) 19-8

60Kg: David Oliver Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat Jason Conroy (Crumlin) beat 17-8

64Kg: Ross Hickey (Grangecon) beat Philip Sutcliffe (Crumlin) 17-15

64Kg: Niall Murray (Gorey) beat David Roche (Riverstown) 14-8

64Kg: Stephen Coughlan (Bray) beat Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) 19-10

64Kg: Martin Wall (Crumlin) beat Ray Moylette (St Anne’s) 15-11

69Kg: Adam Nolan (Bray) beat Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 16-10

69Kg: Willie McLaughlin (Illies GG) beat Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) 12-10

69Kg: Roy Sheahan (St Michael’s Athy) beat Jamie Dowling (Paulstown) 11-4

69Kg: John Joe Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat Noel Sommers (St Matthews) 16-8

Leave a Reply