National Senior Cadet Championships Semi final results

The semi-finals of the National Senior Cadet Championships were completed at the National Stadium in Dublin over the weekend

The Brian Dillon’s BC in Cork experienced contrasting fortunes on split decisions, with cousins, Oliver McCarthy, an ex European schoolboy champion, bowing out to Rory Lynch, but Arthur McCarthy edging out Ryan McCormack.
The remaining finals will be decided next Friday, July 25th. Boxing begins at 7pm.
The IABA are using the National Senior Cadet Championships as part of their selection process for the European Junior Championships in Anapa, Russia in October/November.
2014 National Senior Cadet Championships

S/Finals July 19th (11am)

54kg Rory Lynch (Sacred Heart O) beat Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 2-1

54kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) beat Matthew McCole (Dungloe) 2-1

57kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Sean Holmes (Crumlin) 2-1

57kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Callum Toland (Oakleaf) 3-0

60kg Oran Keddle (St Bronaghs) beat Owen McCarthy (Olympic) 2-1

60kg Matthew Davis (Ardagh Cross) beat  Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) 3-0

63kg Colm Quinn (Castlebar) beat Raymond Downey (Trojan) 3-0

63kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

66kg Arthur McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Ryan McCormack (St John Bosco) 2-1

66kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Anthony Johnson (Gleann) TKO3

70kg Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) beat Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) 2-1

70kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-0

75kg Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) beat Wayne Rafferty (St Cianans) 3-0

75kg Blain O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Cathal Griffin (Connemara) 2-1

80kg James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) beat Kevin Sheehy (O.L.O.L.) 3-0

80+kg Bernard McDonagh (Ballinasloe) beat Lukas Karjanas (St Marys Daingean) TKO1

80+kg Ryan Devine (Immaculata Str) beat Marcus Otiede (Olympic) 3-0

July 18th

Q/Finals

60kg Oran Keddle (St Bronaghs) beat Padraig Convery (Holy Family D) 3-0

60kg Owen McCarthy (Olympic) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 3-0

60kg Matthew Davis (Ardagh Cross) beat Patrick Coney (The Loup) 3-0

60kg Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Conor Ivors (Marble City) 3-0

S/Finals

44kg Martin Sammon (Olympic) beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 2-1

46kg Ronan Kelly (Athy) beat Edward Barrett (Olympic) 3-0

46kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 3-0

48kg Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Aaron O’Brien (Wexford CBS) TKO1

48kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Jordan Smith (Holy Family D) 3-0

50kg Barney Casey (Southside) beat David McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0

50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) V Aaron McKenna (Old School)

52kg Nathan May (Crumlin) V John Joe Nevin (Cavan)

52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) V Conor McClarnon (Ardoyne)

Final

39kg Davin Duggan (Dungarvan) V Michael Maughan (Avona)

July 12th

Prelims & Quarter-finals

39kg Michael Maughan (Avona) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) 2-1

46kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) beat Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) 2-1

46kg Ronan Kelly (Athy) beat Craig Condon (St Colmans) 2-1

46kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) beat Hughie Nevin (Portloaise) 2-1

46kg Terry McEntee (Old School) beat Sean Gallagher (St Davids Naas) 3-0

48kg Shane Flavin (Paulstown) beat Damien Ward (Glin) 3-0

50kg Barney Casey (Southside) beat Martin Ward (Bluestack) 3-0

50kg David McDonagh (Arbourhill) beat Mark McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0

50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) beat Conor Quinn (Clonard) 2-1

50kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Nathan O’Connell (Northside) 3-0

52kg Nathan May (Crumlin) beat Darragh McComb (Saints) 3-0

52kg John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Pierce Nash (Sacred Heart K) 2-1

52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat  Matthew McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0

52kg Conor McClaron (Ardoyne) beat Dylan O’Kane (St Canices) 3-0

54kg Rory Lynch (Sacred Heart O) beat Peter Cawley (Dungarvan) 3-0

54kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Matthew Murnion (St Bronaghs) 3-0

54kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Kieran Maguire (Clann Naofa) 3-0

54kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) beat Sean Cribbin (Monsktown D) 3-0

57kg Sean Holmes (Crumlin) beat Jack Lee-Jackson (Sacre Ceour) 3-0

57kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat Jakub Florczak (St Davids Naas) 3-0

57kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) 3-0

57kg Callum Toland (Oakleaf) beat Patrick McGlinchey (Mourne GG) 3-0

60kg Oran Keddle (St Bronaghs) beat Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 2-1

60kg Padraig Convery (Holy Family D) beat Ryan Tate (St Marys Dub) 3-0

60kg Airijus Vitlopas (St Davids Naas) beat Shane Bolger (Sacred Heart K) 2-1

60kg Owen McCarthy (Olympic) beat Gearoid Lynch (Bantry) 2-1

60kg Matthew Davis (Ardagh Cross) beat Jason Hartry (Rathkeale) 3-0

60kg Patrick Coney (The Loup) beat Christopher O’Brien (Olympic) 2-1

60kg Conor Ivors (Marble City) beat Allen White (Sacred Heart N) 3-0

60kg Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) 2-1

63kg Colm Quinn (Castlebar) beat Patrick Maughan (St Saviours) 3-0

63kg Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) beat Conor Lipsett (St Davids Naas) 3-0

63kg Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) W/O

66kg Ryan McCormack (St John Bosco B) beat Cameron Bennett (Bracken) 3-0

66kg Arthur McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Martin Molloy (Southside) 2-1

66kg Anthony Johnson (Gleann) W/O

66kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Jordan Myers (Innisfree) 3-0

70kg Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Ruairi McGlinchey (Mourne GG) 3-0

70kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) 3-0

70kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Martin Gallagher (Mulhuddart) 2-1

75kg Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Thomas O’Sullivan (Ballyduff) 3-0

75kg Cathal Griffin (Connemara) beat Darragh Murray (Elite) 2-1

80+kg Ryan Devine (Immaculata) beat Christopher Fleming (Glasnevin) TKO2

80+kg Marcus Otiede (Olympic) beat Stephen Bonner (Buncrana) 3-0

July 11th Prelims

50kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Padraig Loughran (St Pauls A) 3-0

50kg Nathan O’Connell (Northside) beat Kevin McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0

52kg Darragh McComb (Saints) beat Patrick Adams (St Matthews) 3-0

52kg Pierce Nash (Sacred Heart K) beat Jack Kelly (Palmerstown) 3-0

52kg John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Michael McLoughlin (St Marys U) 3-0

52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Darren Cadden (Ardagh Cross) 3-0

52kg Matthew McDonagh (Arbourhill) beat Eoin McDonald (Clonard) 2-1

52kg Conor McClaron (Ardoyne) beat Darragh Day (Edenderry) 3-0

52kg Dylan O’Kane (St Canices) beat Robert Brogan (Old School) 2-1

54kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Darren Barnwell (Avona) 3-0

54kg Kieran Maguire (Clann Naofa) beat Dillon McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0

54kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) beat Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls Ant) TKO1

54kg Sean Cribbin (Monsktown D) beat Tiernan Ball (Trojan) 3-0

57kg Sean Holmes (Crumlin) beat Liam Gaynor (Kilnamanagh) 3-0

57kg Jack Lee-Jackson (Sacre Ceour) beat Vlad Komarshchuk (Wexford CBS) 2-1

57kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat James Keenan (Glen) 3-0

57kg Jakub Florczak (St Davids Naas) beat John Cawley (St Davids Naas) 3-0

57kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Niall O’Sullivan (Ballyduff) 3-0

57kg Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) beat John Hynes (Ballyduff) 3-0

57kg Callum Toland (Oakleaf) beat Brandon Maguire (St Davids Naas) TKO1

57kg Patrick McGlinchey (Mourne GG) beat Dylan Delaney (Corrib) 3-0

60kg Allen White (Sacred Heart N) beat John Maughan (Westside) 3-0

60kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Patrick Doyle (St Matthews) TKO2

60kg Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Tommy Lee-Stokes (Johnstown) 3-0

66kg Michael Nevin (Portloaise) beat Rhys Moran (Saviours Crystal) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years