National Senior Cadet Championships results

Please scroll down for all National Senior Cadet Championships results.

The earlier stages of the tournament were decided at the famed Drimnagh BC last weekend.

Callum Walsh claimed a National Senior Cadet title tonight

Callum Walsh claimed a National Senior Cadet title tonight

Edward Donovan and Barry McReynolds

Edward Donovan and Barry McReynolds

The finals were resolved at Dublin’s National Stadium tonight. 50% of this evening’s finals were decided on split decisions at the home of Irish boxing, with eight finals going all the way down to the wire.

The Irish Athletic Boxing Association are using the Championships as part of their selection process for next month’s European Junior Championships (June 15/24) in Keszthely, Hungary.

(Pictures courtesy of Paddy Gallagher)

Messrs Hernon, Delaney and Hennigan

Messrs Hernon, Delaney and Hennigan

Peirce O'Leary tonight

Peirce O’Leary tonight

Jack Conroy and Jamie Power tonight

Jack Conroy and Jamie Power tonight

Kane Tucker tonight

Kane Tucker this evening

Michael Walsh

Michael Walsh

Zenja Jelisejenkovs and Tommy Gavin

Zenja Jelisejenkovs and Tommy Gavin

Sean Mari

Sean Mari

 

National Senior Cadet Championships 2016

 

May 20th (Drimnagh BC, Dublin)

Q/Finals

46kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat  Jamie Griffin (Fr Horgans) 3-0
46kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat Colin Maguire (Castleblaney) 3-0
48kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Declan McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
50kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) beat Paul Loonam ( St Carthages) 3-0
50kg Bill Stokes (Neilstown) beat Michael Myers (Crumlin) 2-1
52kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Kian Bittles (Holy Trinity) 3-0
57kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Mike Joyce (Phibsboro) 2-1
75kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat Calium Glynn (Cherry Orchard) 3-0

May 21st (Drimnagh BC, Dublin)

S/Finals

46kg Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
46kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
48kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Jack McGivern (St Georges) 3-0
50kg Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) beat Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) 3-0
50kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Bill Stokes (Neilstown) 2-1
52kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat John Donoghue (Portloaise) 3-0
52kg Davy Joyce (Johnstown) beat Mikey Stokes (Athlone) 2-1
57kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) beat David McDonagh (Sparticus) 3-0
57kg Edward Donvoan (OLOL) beat Cathal Myers (Sligo City) 3-0
60kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) W/O
60kg Nathan Mongan (Cavan) beat Nathan Jacob (Crumlin) 2-1
63kg Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) beat Sean Donaghy (St Canices) 3-0
66kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) beat Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) 3-0
66kg James Power (Fr Horgans) beat Dean Brophy (Portlaoise) 2-1
70kg Paddy McKenzie (Arklow) beat Brandon Stokes (Avona) 3-0
75kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat Pierre Stokes (Athlone) 2-1
42kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Nathan Horrigan (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
75kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes) beat Alan Brennan (Charlestown) 3-0
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) beat Brendan McParland (St John Bosco Newry) 3-0
48kg David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) beat Dylan Doyle (Monkstown D) 2-1
80+kg Thomas Gavin (Edenmore) beat  Charles Kavanagh (Glin) TKO2
80+kg Zenja Jelisejenkovs (Castlebar) beat Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) 2-1

May 27th (National Stadium Dublin)

Finals (7pm)

39kg Adam Hession (Monivea) beat Joe McHale (St Aidans) 2-1
42kg Sean Mari (Monkstown D) beat Cian Doyle (Crumlin) 2-1
44kg Martin McDonagh (Ballina) beat  Jamie Connors (Muskerry) 2-1
46kg Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Esker) 3-0
48kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat David Oliver Joyce (Ballymun) 3-0
50kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Owen McDonagh (Leeside Lough) 2-1
52kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) beat Davy Joyce (Johnstown) 3-0
54kg Barry McReynolds (Holy Trinity) beat Francie Stokes (Cavan) 3-0
57kg Edward Donovan (OLOL) beat Seamus Mongan (Bay City) 2-1
60kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Nathan Mongan (Cavan) 3-0
63kg Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat  Sean Dempsey (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
66kg Jack Conroy (Mullingar Elite) beat  James Power (Fr Horgans) 3-0
70kg Kane Tuker (Holy Trinity) beat Paddy McKenzie (Arklow) TKO3
75kg Adam Dempsey (Achill) beat  Owen McDonagh (St Annes) 2-1
80kg Michael Walsh (Holy Family D) beat Michael McDonald (Darndale) 2-1
80+kg Zenja Jelisejenkovs (Castlebar) beat Thomas Gavin (Edenmore) 2-1

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years