National Senior Cadet Championships first session results

The first session of the National Senior Cadet Championships concluded at the National Stadium in Dublin yesterday.
 
Twenty five bouts were completed.
 
 
 
 
National Senior Cadet Championships
 
July 11th Prelims (6pm)

 

50kg Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Padraig Loughran (St Pauls A) 3-0

50kg Nathan O’Connell (Northside) beat Kevin McMonagle (Dungloe) 3-0

52kg Darragh McComb (Saints) beat Patrick Adams (St Matthews) 3-0

52kg Pierce Nash (Sacred Heart K) beat Jack Kelly (Palmerstown) 3-0

52kg John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Michael McLoughlin (St Marys U) 3-0

52kg Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Darren Cadden (Ardagh Cross) 3-0

52kg Matthew McDonagh (Arbourhill) beat Eoin McDonald (Clonard) 2-1

52kg Conor McClaron (Ardoyne) beat Darragh Day (Edenderry) 3-0

52kg Dylan O’Kane (St Canices) beat Robert Brogan (Old School) 2-1

54kg Matthew McCole (Dungloe) beat Darren Barnwell (Avona) 3-0

54kg Kieran Maguire (Clann Naofa) beat Dillon McDonagh (Arbourhill) 3-0

54kg Andy McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) beat Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls Ant) TKO1

54kg Sean Cribbin (Monsktown D) beat Tiernan Ball (Trojan) 3-0

57kg Sean Holmes (Crumlin) beat Liam Gaynor (Kilnamanagh) 3-0

57kg Jack Lee-Jackson (Sacre Ceour) beat Vlad Komarshchuk (Wexford CBS) 2-1

57kg James McGivern (St Georges) beat James Keenan (Glen) 3-0

57kg Jakub Florczak (St Davids Naas) beat John Cawley (St Davids Naas) 3-0

57kg Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) beat Niall O’Sullivan (Ballyduff) 3-0

57kg Jamie Harty (Rathkeale) beat John Hynes (Ballyduff) 3-0

57kg Callum Toland (Oakleaf) beat Brandon Maguire (St Davids Naas) TKO1

57kg Patrick McGlinchey (Mourne GG) beat Dylan Delaney (Corrib) 3-0

60kg Allen White (Sacred Heart N) beat John Maughan (Westside) 3-0

60kg Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Patrick Doyle (St Matthews) TKO2

60kg Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Tommy Lee-Stokes (Johnstown) 3-0

66kg Michael Nevin (Portloaise) beat Rhys Moran (Saviours Crystal) 3-0

July 12th

Prelims & Quarter-finals (11am)

39kg Michael Maughan (Avona) V Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin)

46kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) V Tom Stokes (Oakleaf)

46kg Ronan Kelly (Athy) V Craig Condon (St Colmans)

46kg Aaron Daly (Castlebar) V Hughie Nevin (Portloaise)

46kg Terry McEntee (Old School) V Sean Gallagher (St Davids Naas)

48kg Damien Ward (Glin) V Shane Flavin (Paulstown)

50kg Martin Ward (Bluestack) V Barney Casey (Southside)

50kg Mark McMonagle (Dungloe) V David McDonagh (Arbourhill)

50kg Sean Whelan (Docklands) V Conor Quinn (Clonard)

50kg Winner V Winner

52kg Nathan May (Crumlin) V Winner

52kg Winner V Winner

52kg Winner V Winner

52kg Winner V Winner

54kg Peter Cawley (Dungarvan) V Rory Lynch (Sacred Heart O)

54kg Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) V Matthew Murnion (St Bronaghs)

54kg Winner V Winner

54kg Winner V Winner

57kg Winner V Winner

57kg Winner V Winner

57kg Winner V Winner

57kg Winner V Winner

 

Prelims/Q/Finals (3pm)

60kg Oran Keddle (St Bronaghs) V Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow)

60kg Padraig Convery (Holy Family D) V Ryan Tate (St Marys Dub)

60kg Airijus Vitlopas (St Davids Naas) V Shane Bolger (Sacred Heart K)

60kg Gearoid Lynch (Bantry) V Owen McCarthy (Olympic)

60kg Matthew Davis (Ardagh Cross) V Jason Hartry (Rathkeale)

60kg Christopher O’Brien (Olympic) V Patrick Coney (The Loup)

60kg Conor Ivors (Marble City) V Winner

60kg Winner V Winner

63kg Colm Quinn (Castlebar) V Patrick Maughan (St Saviours)

63kg Conor Lipsett (St Davids Naas) V Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow)

63kg Kieran Nolan-Kelly (Bunclody) V Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)

66kg Cameron Bennett (Bracken) V Ryan McCormack (St John Bosco B)

66kg Arthur McCarthy (Brian Dillons) V Martin Molloy (Southside)

66kg Anthony Johnson (Gleann) V Mark Ward (Edenderry)

66kg Jordan Myers (Innisfree) V Winner

70kg Ruairi McGlinchey (MourneGG) V Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken)

70kg Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) V Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley)

70kg Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) V Martin Gallagher (Mulhuddart)

75kg Thomas O’Sullivan (Ballyduff) V Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel)

75kg Cathal Griffin (Connemara) V Darragh Murray (Elite)

80+kg Christopher Fleming (Glasnevin) V Ryan Devine (Immaculata)

80+kg Stephen Bonner (Buncrana) V Marcus Otiede (Olympic)

July 13th

Q/Finals/S/Finals (11am)

44kg Martin Sammon (Olympic) V Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats)

46kg Winner V Winner

46kg Winner V Winner

48kg Aaron O’Brien (Wexford CBS) V Dominic Bradley (Errigal)

48kg Jordan Smith (Holy Family D) V Winner

50kg Winner V Winner

50kg Winner V Winner

52kg Winner V Winner

52kg Winner V Winner

60kg Winner V Winner

60kg Winner V Winner

60kg Winner V Winner

60kg Winner V Winner

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years