National Junior Cadet Finals Results

By Bernard O’Neill – IABA Press Officer

Twenty new Irish champions were crowned at the National Junior Cadet Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium today.

93 bouts were completed over the course of the Championships. The IABA are using the tournament to assist with their selection process for the European Schoolboy Championships in Anapa, Russia from October 31st to November 9th.

National Junior Cadet Championships

September 5th (11am)
Finals
31kg Oran McKenna (St Pauls A) beat Josh Power (St Nicholas) 2-1
33kg Jonathan O’Donnell (3 Bridges) beat Dane Finn (St Nicholas) 3-0
36kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Joe Joyce (Ballymun) 3-0
38.5kg 38.5kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Dylan McDonagh (Olympic) 2-1
40kg Steven Cairns (Fr Horgans) beat James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair) 3-0
41.5kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Killian Geraghty (Esker) 3-0
43kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels) beat Gareth Dowling (Docklands) 3-0
44.5kg John Donohue (Portlaoise) beat Tom Cronin (Mayfield) 3-0
46kg Paul Loonam (St Carthages) beat Cian Reddy (Portloaise) 3-0
48kg David Nevin (Holy Family Drog) beat Michael Myers (Crumlin) 2-1
50kg Mikey Stokes (Athlone) beat Oran Gethins (Manorhamilton) 2-1
52kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat Ryan Ward Mulrine (Convoy) 3-0
54kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Stefan O’Neill (Bantry) 3-0
56kg Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Trevor Hegarty (Kanturk) 3-0
59kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Padraic McDonagh (Geesala) 3-0
62kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat James Power (Fr Horgans) 3-0
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Cookstown) beat Jason Myers (Titans) 3-0
68kg Francis Quinn (Cookstown) beat Adam McEvoy (Spartan) 3-0
72kg Ruairi Brennan (St Annes) beat Shane Gillespie (Bundoran) 2-1
76kg Michael McDonald (Darndale) W/O
76+kg Callum Glynn (Cherry Orchard) beat Oisin Brennan (St Annes) 3-0

September 4th
S/Finals
38.5kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Ciaran Delaney (St Saviours OBA) 2-1
38.5kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic) beat Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) 2-1
41.5kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat James Connors (Muskerry) 3-0
41.5kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat David McKeavey (Saints) 2-1
44.5kg Tom Cronin (Mayfield) beat Patrick Myers (St Pats Domhaire) 2-1
44.5kg John Donohue (Portlaoise) beat Callum Walsh (Riverstown) 3-0
50kg Oran Gethins (Manorhamilton) beat Brandon Mongan (Olympic) 2-1
50kg Mikey Stokes (Athlone) beat Michael Stokes (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-0
52kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat Daryl Brennan (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
52kg Ryan Ward Mulrine (Convoy) beat Shane Molloy (Oughterard) 3-0
54kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Sean McGenity (Armagh) 2-1
54kg Stefan O’Neill (Bantry) beat David McDonagh (Sparticus) 3-0
56kg Trevor Hegarty (Kanturk) beat Patrick McAndrew (Ardagh/Cross) 3-0
56kg Jake Tucker (Holy Trinity) beat Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) 3-0
59kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Barney Corcoran (Carrickmore) 3-0
59kg Padraic McDonagh (Geesala) beat Conor McKernon (Castleblayney) 3-0
62kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Ben Bannon (Hoy Family Drog) 3-0
62kg James Power (Fr Horgans) beat Thomas Connors (Kilcullen) 3-0
65kg Ethan McGuckin (Cookstown) beat Peter Keenan (Darndale) 3-0
68kg Adam McEvoy (Spartan) beat Seamus Maughan (Mount Tallant) 3-0
68kg Francis Quinn (Cookstown) beat Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) 2-1
76+kg Callum Glynn (Cherry Orchard) beat Michael Sweeney (Titans) 3-0

August 29th
Q/Finals
38.5kg Ciaran Delaney (St Saviours OBA) beat Padraic Folan (Connemara) 3-0
38.5kg Keelyn Roche (St Aidans) beat Kevin Wall (Angels) 3-0
38.5kg Dylan McDonagh (Olympic) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 3-0
38.5kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Nathan Horrigan (N7) 3-0
41.5kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat David Nevin (Mullingar Elite) 3-0
41.5kg James Connors (Muskerry) beat Dean Buckley (St Carthages) 3-0
41.5kg David McKeavey (Saints) beat David Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) 2-1
41.5kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat Thomas Orr (Lisburn) 2-1
44.5kg Patrick Myers (St Pats Dromhaire) beat Sam Leonard (St Marys Dublin) W/O
44.5kg Tom Cronin (Mayfield) beat Adam Coyne (Docklands) 2-1
44.5kg John Donohue (Portlaoise) beat Jack McGivern (St Georges) W/O
44.5kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Daniel Duffy (Immaculata) 2-1
52kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat Michael Stokes (Dealgan) W/O
52kg Daryl Brennan (Cherry Orchard) beat Aaron Walsh (Bracken) 2-1
52kg Shay Molloy (Oughterard) beat Jonathan Dams (Antrim) 2-1
52kg Ryan Ward Mulrine (Convoy) beat Sean Butler (Riverstown) 3-0

S/Finals
33kg Dane Finn (St Nicholas) beat Karl Miller (Mulhuddart) W/O
33kg Jonathan O’Donnell (3 Bridges) beat Adam Byrne (Mulhuddart) 2-1
36kg Joe Joyce (Ballymun) beat Jack Connors (Cane) 2-1
36kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Seamus Mongan (Avona) 3-0
40kg James Conroy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Conor Horrigan (N7) W/O
40kg Steven Cairns (Fr Horgans) beat JJ Byrne (Sacred Heart Tol) 3-0
43kg Gareth Dowling (Docklands) beat Nathan Jaynes (Dungarvan) 3-0
43kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels) beat Michael Stokes (All Saints) 3-0
46kg Paul Loonam (St Carthages) beat Declan McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 3-0
46kg Cian Reddy (Portloaise) beat Cian Byrne (Docklands) 3-0
48kg David Nevin (Holy Family Drog) beat Trevor McCarthy (Mayfield) 2-1
48kg Michael Myers (Crumlin) beat Martin Ward (St Michaels Athy) 3-0

August 28th
Prelims & Q/Finals
36kg Seamus Mongan (Avona) beat Paddy Stokes (Connolly) 3-0
36kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Bernard Colligan (St Pauls, Antrim) 3-0
38.5kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Simon O’Donnell (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
40kg JJ Byrne (Sacred Heart Tol) beat Michael Sweeney (St Pats Dromhaire) 3-0
41.5kg Killian Geraghty (Esker) beat Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) 3-0
41.5kg Thomas Orr (Lisburn) beat Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) 2-1
44.5kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Ruairi Killoran (Bishop Kelly) 3-0
44.5kg Daniel Duffy (Immaculata) beat Patrick Stokes (Cookstown) 2-1
46kg Cian Reddy (Portloaise) beatThomas McCann (St Pauls Antrim) 2-1
46kg Cian Byrne (Docklands) beat Padraic McDonagh (Conemara) 2-1
48kg Michael Myers (Crumlin) beat Fiachra Knox (Callan) 3-0
48kg Martin Ward (St Michaels Athy) beat Peter Vrinceanu (Johnstown) 3-0
50kg Brandon Mongan (Olympic) beat Dillon McDonagh (Omagh) 3-0
50kg Miley Stokes (Athlone) beat Mark O’Leary (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-0
50kg Michael Stokes (Holy Family Drog) beat Martin O’Donnell (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
52kg Sean Butler (Riverstown) beat Frank Duffin (All Saints) 3-0
54kg Sean McGenity (Armagh) beat James McStravick (St Annes) 3-0
54kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown Dub) 2-1
54kg Stefan O’Neill (Bantry) beat Luke Byrne Doyle (Callan) 3-0
54kg David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Seamus Doherty (Charlestown) 3-0
59kg Padraic McDonagh (Geesala) beat Emeka Onwuka (All Saints) 3-0
59kg Conor McKernon (Castleblaney) beat Martin O’Donnacha (Dealgan) 3-0
62kg James Power (Fr Horgans) beat Lee Mackin (Dealgan) 3-0

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]