National Junior Cadet Championships – Weekend Results

The National Junior Cadet Championships got underway this weekend in Dublin with two days of action.

Boxing resumes next weekend with the semi-finals of the tournament.

Athletes only weigh-in again on the day of the finals, Friday June 23rd.

The tournament is being used as part of the selection process for the European Schoolboys Championships later in the year.

National Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin

June 10th
Q/Finals
38.5kg Bryce Collins (East Down) beat Harry Hanna (Townland) 5-0
38.5kg Michael O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
38.5kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Wayne Joyce (Esker) 5-0
40kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Thomas Brolly (St Johns Derry) 5-0
41.5kg Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) beat Willie Casey (Rathkeale) 5-0
41.5kg Davy O’Neill (Charleville) beat John Keenan (Brian Dillons) 5-0
41.5kg Jake Ward (Darndale) beat Caolan Fennell (St Pauls Antrim) 3-2
41.5kg Rory Hargaton (Carrickmore) beat Tom O’Donnell (Ballymun) 4-1
43kg Ryan Squire (Monkstown Dublin) W/O
43kg Tommy McDonagh (Olympic) beat Oran Carton (Maydown) 3-2
43kg Corey Byrne Dunbar (St Aidans) beat Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) 4-1
43kg Michael Lambe (St Conleths) beat Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) 3-2
44.5kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dub) beat Stephen McCarthy (Charleville) 3-2
44.5kg Ewan Donnelly (Midleton) beat Eimhin McCormack (Arklow) 3-2
44.5kg Patrick Carthy (St Marys Dublin) beat Jack Neary (Castlebar) 3-2
50kg Conall Treanor (Delagan) beat Lewis Brophy (Ballybaugh) TKO2
50kg Thomas King (Avona) beat Oisin Treacy (Liberty) TKO3
50kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat Peter Convery (St Johns Derry) 4-1
50kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Thomas Conroy (Crumlin) 5-0
56kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) beat David Doyle (Thurles) 4-1
56kg Charlie Ward (Olympic) bat Christy Mongan (Sparticus) 4-1
56kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat Darragh Reddan (St Davids Naas) 4-1
56kg James Whelan (Dublin Docklands) beat Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) 5-0

June 9th
Q/Finals and Prelims
46kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat James Desmond (Bantry) 5-0
46kg Jimmy Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Owen Moore (Arklow) 4-1
48kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Water) beat Daniel Keogh (Liberty) 5-0
48kg Charlie Maughan (Avona) beat Corey Flanagan (St Agnes) 5-0
48kg Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland) beat David Sweeney (Sligo City) 5-0
48kg Ronan O’Reilly (St John Bosco Newry) beat Cian Kelly (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
50kg Oisin Treacy (Liberty) beat Martin Collins (Darndale) 5-0
50kg Thomas King (Avona) beat John Fay (Bracken) 3-2
50kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) beat James McDonagh (St Marys Dublin) 5-0
50kg Peter Convery (St Johns Derry) beat Tiarnan Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 4-1
50kg Thomas Conroy (Crumlin) beat Eamon Maughan (Cavan) 5-0
50kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Paul Hutchinson (Birr) 5-0
52kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Jamie Doyle (Gilford) 5-0
52kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Colm McCann (St Agnes) 4-1
52kg Andrew Sweeney (St Patricks Domahair) beat Jake Colleran (St Carthages) 5-0
52kg Arthur McDonagh (Sparticus) beat William Collins (Darndale) TKO3
56kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) W/O
62kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Feidhlim Behan (Kilcullen) 5-0
62kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 5-0

June 16th
S/Finals (7pm)
31kg John Donohue (St Michaels Athy) V Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard)
35kg Christopher McEvoy (Donore) V Martin Collins (Drimnagh)
35kg Michael Stokes (Dealgan) V Tiernan O’Neill (St Pauls Ant)
37kg Cian O’Toole (St Davids Naas) V Connor McCrory (Townland)
37kg Sean Loughlin (Esker) V Scott Fay (Dublin Docklands)
38.5kg William Faulkner (Rathkeale) V Bryce Collins (East Down)
38.5kg Michael O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Michael Maughan (Olympic)
40kg Daniel Fox (Arklow) V Patrick Maughan (Crumlin)
40kg Brooklyn Saunder (Ballybough) V Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy)
41.5kg Jake Charles (Mullingar Elite) V Davy O’Neill (Charleville)
41.5kg Jake Ward (Darndale) V Rory Hargaton (Carrickmre)
43kg Ryan Squire (Monkstown Dublin) V Tommy McDonagh (Olympic)
43kg Corey Byrne Dunbar (St Aidans) v Michael Lambe (St Conleths)
44.5kg Cahir Gormley (Maydown) V Suffie Edris (Monkstown Dub)
44.5kg Ewan Donnelly (Midleton) V Patrick Carthy (St Marys Dublin)
46kg Charlie Corcoran (Carrickmore) V Harris Crowley (Erne)
46kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) V Jimmy Donovan (OLOL)
48kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Water) V Charlie Maughan (Avona)
48kg Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland) V Ronan O’Reilly (St John Bosco)

June 17th
S/Finals (11am)
50kg Conall Treanor (Delagan) V Thomas King (Avona)
50kg Martin McCullough (Gleann) V Patrick Donovan (Olympic)
52kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) V Michael McCarthy (Mayfield)
52kg Andrew Sweeney (St Patricks Domahair) V Arthur McDonagh (Sparticus)
54kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) V Sean Roche (Donore)
56kg Joseph Hutchinson (Neilstown) V Charlie Ward (Olympic)
56kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) V James Whelan (Dublin Docklands)
59kg Luka Gureshidze (Togher) V Sam Davey (Townland)
62kg Willie McDonagh (Olympic) V Brian O’Donovan (Charleville)
62kg Joshua Olaniyan (Jobstown) v Danny McHugh (Two Castles)
65kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) V Aaron McElligot (Cashen Vale)
65kg Mark Duffy (Charleston) V Curtis Darcy (Callan)
72kg Sean Trant (Glasthule) V Nathan Taylor (St Carthages)
72kg Patrick Daly (Ballyhaunis) V Sean Walsh (Trojan)
80kg Jordan Ward (Bay City) V John McDonagh (St Annes)
90kg Nojus Ivanauskas (Clane) V Thomas McDonnell (Crumlin)

LISTEN: Gavan Casey and Joe O’Neill speak to Luke Keeler and Paddy Barnes on Episode 6 of The Irish Boxing Show:

frayne carpentry

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]