National Junior Cadet Championships – FULL RESULTS


41 new Irish champions were crowned following the completion of the National Junior Cadet finals at the National Stadium earlier today.

The IABA are using the tournament as part of their selection process for next month’s European Schoolboy/girl Championships in Tbilisi, Georgia – where 33 weights will be contested.

The Championships were completed over 152 bouts at the home of Irish boxing.

European Schoolboy/girl weights
Boys
38.5kg, 40kg, 41,5kg, 43kg, 44,5kg, 46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 56kg, 59kg, 62kg, 65kg, 68kg, 72kg, 76kg, 80kg, 90kg, 105kg.
Girls
36kg, 38kg, 40kg, 42kg, 44kg, 46kg, 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 70kg.
 

2019 National Boys and Girls Junior Cadet Championships National Stadium Dublin
July 6
Finals (11am)
27kg Jamie McMahon (Ardee) W/O
31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Luke Mulhall (Docklands) 4-1
33kg Stacey O’Connor (Jobstown) W/O
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
36kg Carley Mullarney (Ballyhaunis) W/O
35kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat Asthon Ruth (Cabra) 3-2
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Chantelle Balfe (Craanford) RSC1
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) 3-2
40kg Shakira McCrudden (Riverside) W/O
40kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Callum Flaherty (Connemara) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Louis Hill (Gilford) 4-1
42kg Katie O’Keeffe (Kanturk) beat Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D) 4-1
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Anton Genocky (Docklands) 3-2
44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta L) beat Ellie Hanrahan (Kilfenora) AB2
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) 3-2
46kg Carleigh Irvine (Illies GG) beat Angelina Duffy (Glin) 4-1
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) 4-1
48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) 5-0
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) beat Cian Dolan (Monivea) 4-1
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Terry Maughan (Crumlin) 4-1
51kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) beat Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) 5-0
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) 4-1
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary) 5-0
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat John McDonagh (Cabra) 4-1
56kg Lawrence Connors (St Marys D) beat Adam Sweeney (Gateway) 4-1
57kg Alicia King (Ratoath GG) W/O
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) 3-2
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) 4-0
62kg Michael A McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Sean Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite) 5-0
64kg Ava Rose Lyndon (Glin) beat Emma Keating (Paulstown) 5-0
65kg Dementas Auzelis (Ballaghederreen) W/O
67kg Dayna Elbharaoui (Crumlin) W/O
68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) beat John Paul Mongan (OLOL)
70kg Brianna Tobin (Spartans) W/O
72kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) beat Callum McGillin (Two Castles) 5-0
75kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Brianna Ryan (Setanta L) 5-0
76kg  Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) beat Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
80kg Bernard Cawley (St Davids Naas) beat Kurt Doyle (Crumlin) 5-0
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Edward Sweeney (Titans) 4-1
90+kg Danny O’Brien (Shadows) W/O

June 22
S/Finals
40.kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) 4-1
40.kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) beat Danny Reilly (St Pauls M) 3-2
41.5kg Louis Hill (Gilford) beat Thomas McInerney (Portlaoise) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) 4-1
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Paul Corr (Cookstown) 4-1
43kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Ian Austin (Monkstown D) 5-0
44.5kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) beat Ronan Love (Loup) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Christopher Doyle (St Ailbhes) 5-0
46kg Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Eugene White (Castleblaney) 4-1
46kg Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) beat Andrew Ward (St Malachys) 3-2
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) beat Jason Curtis (Docklands) 4-1
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Jimmy Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) 4-1
50kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) 5-0
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) 5-0
52kg Luke Hall (Rochfordbridge) beat Tom Cash (Portlaoise) 5-0
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona) beat David Blaney (Navan) 5-0
54kg John McDonagh (Cabra) beat Belaal El Yaqout (O’Hanlon Park) 4-1
54kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Bobbie Flood (Cabra) 5-0
59kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns U) beat Devon Clooney (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat John Joyce (Cloghan) 4-1
68kg Thomas Ward (Carrickmore) W/O
62kg Sean Dinnegan (Mullingar Elite) beat Ethan Taylor (Loughglynn) 5-0
62kg Michael A McCarthy (Urlingford) beat Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) 5-0
90kg Adam Olaniyan (Jobstown) beat Charlie McDonagh (Galway) 5-0
90kg Edward Sweeney (Titans) beat Mike McCarthy (Rathkeale) 3-2

June 21
Final
35kg Martin McDonagh (Avona) beat Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1
Q/Finals & S/Finals
31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat William Harty (St Ailbhes) 4-1
31kg Luke Mulhall (Docklands) beat William Mongan (Crumlin) 3-2
33kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat John Connors (Craanford) 5-0
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat John Harry (Portlaoise) 3-2
37kg Ashton Ruth (Cabra) beat Jack McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
38kg Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Sophie Curley (Dealgan) 5-0
38.5kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Callum Ruth (Cabra) 3-2
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) W/O
42kg Aliyah Flood (Monkstown D) beat Jamie O’Rourke (Wexford CBS) 5-0
44kg Esther Lambe (Setanta L) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Mulhuddart) 5-0
44kg Ellie Hanrahan (Kilfenora) W/O
46kg Carleigh Irvine (Illies GG) W/O
46kg Angelina Duffy (Glin) beat Abby Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
48kg Jason Curtis (Docklands) beat Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) 3-2
48kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) beat Aaron McDaid (Raphoe) 5-0
48kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Casey Walsh (Abbey) 5-0
48kg Jimmy Hutchinson (Tipperary Town) beat Jamie Scott (Golden Gloves) 5-0
48kg Caragh Murphy (Oughterard) beat Alex Dickenson (Rathnew) 5-0
48kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Caoilfhionn Crowley (Erne) 5-0
51kg Georgia McGovern (Drimnagh) beat Michaela Quinlan (Tipperary Town) 5-0
51kg Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) beat Tia Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
64kg Emma Keating (Paulstown) beat Jodie Byrne (St Teresa’s) 4-1
70kg Brianna Tobin (Spartans) beat Nikita Iyamu (Crumlin) RSC1

June 13
Q/Finals and S/Finals
31kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Louis Rooney (Star) 4-1
31kg William Harty (St Ailbhes) beat Josh Favoudon (St Margarets M) 4-1
31kg Luke Mulhall (Docklands) beat Aaron McKenna (O’Hanlon Park) 5-0
31kg William Mongan (Crumlin) beat Nicko Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
38.5kg Callum Ruth (Cabra) beat Charlie Ward (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
38.5kg Paul Fitzgerald (Corinthians) beat Dylan O’Flynn (St Colmans) RSC1
38.5kg Kai Griffin (Drimnagh) beat Denis Aleksandrous (Bracken) 5-0
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls A) beat Jack McAleer (Swords) 3-2
41.5kg Thomas McInerney (Portlaoise) W/O
41.5kg Louis Hill (Gilford) beat Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) 5-0
41.5kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) beat Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) 3-2
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Deam Smithers (Swords) 5-0
43kg Kyle Smyth (Holy Trinity) beat Harry Matthews (Mulhuddart) 5-0
43kg Paul Corr (Cookstown) beat Edward Barrett (Titans) 5-0
43kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) RSC3
43kg Ian Austin (Monkstown D) beat Kyle McMonagle Kearney (St Brigets U) 5-0
46kg Eugene White (Castleblaney) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 5-0
46kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) beat Michael Ward (Ballyhaunis) 4-1
46kg Anthony O’Reilly (Callan) beat Adam O’Neill (Glin) 5-0
50kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat Danny Delaney (Urlingford) 5-0
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) beat Ben Dempsey (Achill) 4-1
44.5kg Christopher Doyle (St Ailbhes) beat Alan Donnelly (Midleton) 5-0
50kg Arthur McDonagh (Crumlin) beat Joshua Barrett (Titans) 3-2
50kg Dylan McShane (St Pauls A) beat Michael Collins (Avona) 4-1
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Daniel O’Brien (Setanta L) 5-0
52kg Tom Cash (Portlaoise) beat William Harty (Rathkeale) 3-2
52kg Lee McEvoy (Avona)beat Harley Fagan Harold (Bracken) RSC2
52kg David Blaney (Navan) beat Kyle Holden (St Michaels Athy) 3-2
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Rebecca Collins (Glin) 5-0
54kg Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) beat Aine Curtis (Achill) 5-0
56kg Lawrence Connors (St Marys D) W/O
56kg Adam Sweeney (Gateway) beat Ryan Lee (Crumlin) 4-1
59kg John Joyce (Cloghan) beat James Maguire (Holy Family L) 3-2
59kg Alex Herteg (Bay City) beat Aaron Ward (Darndale) 5-0
60kg Gabrielle Mongan (Whitechurch) beat Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
60kg Hope Gallagher (Achill) beat Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) 3-2

June 14
Prelims
31kg William Mongan (Crumlin) beat Rico Donoghue (Portlaoise) 5-0
31kg Nicko Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Karl Reilly (Immaculata A) 3-2
38.5kg Shane Quinn (St Pauls A) beat Peter Ward (Immaculata A) 5-0
37kg Jack McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) Edward Carthy (St Micheals Athy) 5-0
37kg John Harry (Portlaoise) beat Armandas Kreqzde (Avona) 4-1
37kg Marcus Barrett (Titans) beat Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
40kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) beat Anthony Hunter (St Pauls A) 5-0
40kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Tyler Nolan (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
40kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls M) beat Bleik Lisaks (Bracken) 5-0
40kg Callum Flaherty (Connemara) W/O
41.5kg Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) beat Jack McCarthy (Dealgan) 5-0
41.5kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath GG) beat Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Murray Lynch (Avona) beat Nathan O’Hara (Paulstown) 5-0
41.5kg Sean Tyndall (Docklands) beat Sam Harty (Rathkeale) 5-0
41.5kg Dean Smithers (Swords) beat William Carthy (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
46kg Angelina Duffy (Glin) beat Megan Carthy (St Michaels NR) 5-0
46kg Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) beat Niamh Molloy (Connemara) RSC3
48kg Jamie Scott (Golden Gloves) beat Donnacha Mooney (Clann Naofa) 5-0
50kg Daniel O’Brien (Setanta L) beat Stephen Walsh (Monkstown D) 5-0
50kg James O’Reilly (Togher) beat Michael McInerney (Cloghan) 5-0
54kg Rebecca Collins (Glin) beat Cleah Young (St Pauls A) 5-0
54kg Niamh Keogh (Olympic Mullingar) beat Lucy O’Neill (Ballybough) 5-0
54kg Aine Curtis (Achill) beat Allanah Attewell (Tobar Pheadair) 4-1
54kg Ariana Usetilaite (Tipperary Town) beat Ella Hanlon Malone (Glin) 5-0
56kg Ryan Lee (Crumlin) beat Oscar Lewins (Monkstown D) 5-0
60kg Casey Dermody (Raging Bull) W/O

dpg

logo may

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]