National Intermediate Championship final results

Twenty three titles were claimed at the National Intermediate Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium today.

A pulsating afternoon of action at the home of Irish boxing saw 17 of those belts secured in the ring.

Please scroll down for all results.

121 bouts were decided over the course of the Championships.

National Intermediate Championships 2015 National Stadium Dublin

 

 

October 31st (2pm)

Finals
48kg (B) Emma Flannery (Baldoyle) W/O
49kg Regan Buckley (St. Teresa’s) W/O
52kg Paul McGrath (Ballinacarrow) beat Jason Smith (Blessington) 3-0
56kg Carl McDonald (N7) beat Christopher Cekiso (Portlaoise) 2-1
60kg Tiernan Bradley (S/Heart Omagh) beat Colin O’Donovan (Togher) 2-1
60kg (A) Shauna O’Keefe (Clonmel) beat Adela Sadowski (Muskerry) 3-0
51kg (A) Alexandra Kornaga (Carrickmacross) beat Megan Maher (Saviours Crystal) 3-0
54kg (A) Cara McLaughlin (Cookstown) beat Aishling Browne (Corpus Christi) 3-0
57kg (A) Shannon Byrne (St. Margarets) beat Erin Walsh (Tramore) 2-1
57kg (B) Saidhbh Greene (St. Brigets Edenderry) W/O
60kg (B) Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) W/O
64kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Karl Kelly (St Margarets) 3-0
64kg (B) Clodagh Greene (Crumlin) W/O
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) beat Mark McCole (Dungloe) 3-0
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas N) beat Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) 2-1
75kg (B) Nuala Connolly (Aglish) W/O
81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Eamon Walsh (St Annes) 3-0
64kg (A) Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) beat Austeja Aciute (Finn Valley) 3-0
69kg (A) Tina Donnelly (Corinthians) beat Valerie Hamilton (St Francis) 3-0
69kg (B) Ciara Sheedy (Aglish) beat Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
81+kg (A) Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) beat Jenny Carlyle ( Enniscorthy) TKO3
91kg Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family) beat Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles/Defence Forces) 3-0
91+kg John McDonald (Crumlin) beat Martin Keenan (Thurles) 2-1

October 30th (7pm)

S/Finals
56kg Christopher Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Noel Kehoe (Marble City) TKO1
56kg Carl McDonald (N7) beat Adam Cross (Lucan) 2-1
60kg Tiernan Bradley (S/Heart Omagh) beat Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 2-1
60kg Colin O’Donovan (Togher) beat Casey Berry (Bray) 3-0
64kg Karl Kelly (St Margarets) beat Martin Noonan (Riverstown) 2-1
64kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Jamie Long Sunnyside) 3-0
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Keane McMahon (Ballybough) 3-0
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) beat Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) 3-0
75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) beat Daniel Burke (St Michaels Dub) 2-1
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas N) beat John G Lawrence (Eagle) 3-0
81kg Eamon Walsh (St Annes) beat Michael Frayne (St Mary’s Dublin) 3-0
81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Audrius Kondrotas (Portlaoise) 2-1
91kg Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family) beat Philip Hickey (Paulstown) 3-0
91kg Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles/Defence Forces) W/O
91+kg John McDonald (Crumlin) beat Paddy Nevin (St Michaels Dub) 2-1
91+kg Martin Keenan (Thurles) beat Patrick McDonagh (Lumpini) 3-0

October 24th

Q/Finals
75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) beat Shane Egan (Bracken) 2-1
75kg Daniel Burke (St Michaels) beat Abulize Nodari (Bray) 3-0
75kg John G Lawrence (Eagle) beat Curtis Kearns (Ballybough) TKO2
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas) beat James Daly (St Annes) 3-0
81kg Michael Frayne (St Mary’s Dublin) W/0
81kg Eamon Walsh (St Annes) beat Damien Darker (St Margarets) 3-0
81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) W/O
81kg Audrius Kondrotas (Portlaoise) beat Andrei Moraru (Drimnagh) 2-1
91kg Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family) beat James Corcoran (Mulhuddart) 3-0
91kg Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles) beat Thomas Conroy (Celtic Eagles) 3-0
91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat James Hughes (Ryston) KO1

S/Finals and Q/Finals
54kg Aishling Browne (Corpus Christi) beat Karen O’Sullivan (Riverstown) 2-0
54kg Cara McLaughlin (Cookstown) beat Aishling Kelly (Angels) 3-0
57kg Erin Walsh (Tramore) beat Emma O’Neill (St. Nicholas) 3-0
60kg Shauna O’Keefe (Clonmel) beat Tara Mansfield (Mount Tallant) TKO4
60kg Adela Sadowski (Muskerry) beat Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur) 3-0
64kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) beat Sarah Kiely (Dungarvan) 3-0
69kg Valerie Hamilton (St Francis) W/O
69kg Tina Donnelly (Corinthians) beat Gillian Duffy (Bray) 3-0

Q/Finals
91+kg John McDonald (Crumlin) beat Patrick Rogers (St Johns Derry) KO1
91+kg Martin Keenan (Thurles) beat Michael McKeever (Cherry Orchard) 3-0
91+kg Patrick McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Niall Gallagher (Manorhamilton) 3-0

October 23rd

Q/Finals
56kg Adam Cross (Lucan) beat Declan McBride (St Marys U) 3-0
56kg Carl McDonald (N7) beat Dylan McDonagh (Westside) 2-1
60kg Tiernan Bradley (S-Heart Omagh) beat Levani Antia (Bray) 3-0
60kg Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 3-0
60kg Colin O’Donovan (Togher) W/O
64kg Karl Kelly (St Margarets) beat Darren O’Brien (Carrickmacross) 3-0
64kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Tommy Boyd (Thurles) 2-1
64kg James Cleary (Olympic) beat Adam Curley (St Colmans) 3-0
64kg Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Patrick Linehan (St Marys D) 2-1
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Lee Reeves (Southside) 2-1
69kg Keane McMahon (Ballybough) beat Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) 3-0
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) beat Darren Timlin (Geesala) TKO1
69kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) beat Glenn Byrne (St Margarets) 3-0
91kg Philip Hickey (Paulstown) beat James Kelly (Claremorris) 3-0
S/Final
51kg Alexandra Kornaga (Carrickmacross) beat Kirsty McCarthy (St Marys Dub) TKO4
Q/Final
91+kg Paddy Nevin (St Michaels Dub) beat Aidan O’Neill (Paulstown) 3-0

October 17th

Prelims and Q/Finals
69kg Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Eddie Lawrence (Holy Family D) 3-0
69kg Lee Reeves (Southside) beat Paul Darby (Twin Towns) 3-0
69kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) beat Francy Nkodia (St Michaels D) 2-1
69kg Keane McMahon (Ballybough) beat Jonathan Dowling (Paulstown) 3-0
69kg Darren Timlin (Geesala) W/O
69kg Martin Stokes (Holy Family D) W/O
69kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) W/O
69kg Glenn Byrne (St Margarets) beat Glenn Forde (St Teresas) 3-0
75kg Shane Egan (Bracken) beat Noel Tierney (Cookstwon) 3-0
75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) beat Daniel Mates (St Margarets) 3-0
75kg Abulize Nodari (Bray) beat David Tennyson (Dungloe) 3-0
75kg Daniel Burke (St Michaels Dub) beat Jason Byrne (St Margarets) 3-0
75kg Curtis Kearns (Ballybough) W/O
75kg John G Lawrence (Eagle) beat Derek Duhig (St Francis) TKO2
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas) beat Noel Sommers (Palmerstown) 3-0
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat Mickey O’Reilly (Tramore) KO1
60kg Casey Berry (Bray) beat Ben Teeling (Bracken) 2-1
81kg Damien Darker (St Margarets) beat P Boranski (Bray) 2-1
81kg Christian Skuvie (Crumlin) beat Darren Clarke (Westside) 3-0
81kg Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Barry Harkin (Cootehill) 2-1
81kg Andrei Moraru (Drimnagh) beat Gerry Joyce (Dealgan) 2-1
81kg Audrius Kondrotas (Portloaise) beat Robert Burke (Glasnevin) 3-0
91kg Thomas Conroy (Celtic Eagles) beat Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 2-1
91kg Ciaran Griffin (Celtic Eagles) beat Michael Cummings (Carrickmore) 3-0
91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Cian O’Shaunnessy (Rathkeale) TKOI2
91kg James Hughes (Ryson) beat Patrick Reilly (Drimnagh) 3-0

October 16th

Prelims
60kg Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart O) beat Enda Kennedy (Toome) 3-0
60kg Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Thomas Myers (Sligo City) 2-1
60kg Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) beat Alan O’Connor (Bawnogue) 2-1
60kg Casey Berry (Bray) beat Darnell Laffan (St Colmans) 2-1
60kg Ben Teeling (Bracken) beat Scott Hanaway (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
60kg Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) beat Adrian Komerek (Bray) 2-1
60kg Colin O’Donovan (Togher) beat Joseph Kelly (St Canices) 2-1
64kg Adam Curley (St Colmans) beat Victor Rabei (Cuffe St) 3-0
64kg Patrick Linehan (St Marys D) beat Foad Baghban (Dunboyne) 3-0
64kg Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Teo Alin (Cookestown) 3-0
69kg Jonjo Lavert (Dealgan) beat Jake McNally (Loughrea) TKO3
69kg John Joyce (Esker) beat Stephen Chambers (Castlebar) 2-1
69kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) beat Orin McDermott (Finn Valley) 3-0
69kg Glenn Byrne (St Margarets) beat Keith Flaherty (Conemara) 3-0
69kg Glenn Forde (St Teresas) beat Keith Whelan (St Michaels D) TKO3
75kg Conor Wallace (St Monicas) beat David Bicevis (St Saviours OBA) 3-0
75kg Mickey O’Reilly (Tramore) beat Niall McDermott (Ballinacarrow) 3-0
75kg James Daly (St Annes) beat Vladimir Belusky (Togher) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years