NATIONAL BOY 4 AND YOUTH 1 & 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2012 National Boy 4 and Youth 1 & 2  Championships concluded with finals in all three classes at Dublin’s National  Stadium yesterday.
European Junior and Schoolboy medalists  John Joyce, Luke Thomas, Victor Medveduic, Tiernan Bradley and Gerard  Whitehouse experienced mixed fortunes at the  Championships.
Whitehouse finished on top of the podium  following a 10-5 decision over Dan McInerney in the Youth (2) 66Kg  final.
But Joyce, Thomas and Medveduic all lost  out.
European Junior bronze medalist Thomas  (Watergrasshill BC)  was beaten by Barry Harkin (Cootehill BC)  in one  of the upsets of the tournament.
Joyce, who won bronze and gold at the 2010  and 2011 European Schoolboy Championships, lost 6-5 to Bradley, a bronze medal  winner at the 2011 European Schoolboy Championships in the Boy 4 bantamweight  final.
Kurt Walker (attached photograph  versus Jamie Lonergan) secured the Youth (2) flyweight  title.
Two finals went right down to the wire and  were decided on double countbacks, and on both occasion Limerick boxers had  their hands raised in victory.
Shannonsiders Dom Sarsfield (St Francis BC)  and Micky Harty (Rathkeale) emerged victorious at the expense of Daryl Moran and  Patrick Gaffey when it went back to the judges in the Youth (1) 42kg and Youth (2) 80Kg  deciders.
Talented young Olympic BC prospect James  Cleary beat Conor Martin in the Boy (4) 52Kg final and poignantly dedicated  his win in memory of his grandmother who sadly passed away on Saturday  morning.
Fifty six titles were distributed at  the home of Irish boxing on Saturday.
National Boy 4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships  Finals March 10th National Stadium Dublin
Boy 4 Finals
33Kg: K Lally (Ardnaree) bt D McDonagh (Kilcullen)  16-7
36Kg: M Sweeney (Innisfree) bt T Maughan (Avona)   13-4
39Kg: S McKenna (Smithboro) bt F Cleary (Olympic) 11-9
42Kg: J Conroy  (Ballina) bt L O’Shea (Ballincollig) 6-5
44Kg: R Green (Oakleaf) bt B  Ward (Ballyhaunis) 17-7
46Kg: M Stokes (Mulhuddart) bt M Nevin (Holy Family)  11-5
48Kg: K Lynch (Mulhuddart) bt C Bianconi (Twin Towns)  16-6
50Kg: P Doherty (Brian Dillons) bt  K McConville (Dealgan)  7-5
52Kg: J Cleary (Olympic) bt C Martin (Banbridge) 12-2
54Kg: T Bradley  (Sacred Heart) bt J Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 6-5
57Kg: M McGrane  (Crumlin) bt S Myers (Ryston) RSCI2
60Kg: C Bonney (Trinity Boys) bt M  Delaney (Olympic)  9-5
63Kg: D Keating (Watergrasshill) bt M Maughan (St  Matthews) RTE3
66Kg: L Crocker (Cairn Lodge) bt T Harris (OLOL) 12-6
70Kg:  S Conroy (Ballyhaunis) bt P Joyce (Spartacus) 10-4
75kg: J Ward (St  Ailbhes) bt M Bourke(Ballinrobe) 7-3
80Kg: C Long (Rathkeale) bt G  McAllister (Borough) RSC1
86Kg: G Ward (St Michaels Galway) bt M Walsh (St  Michaels ) 11-5
91Kg: P Famulski (St Annes) bt J McCabe (St Pats Newry)  14-11
91+Kg: D Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) bt C McCloskey (St John Bosco  12-12 c/b 48-38
Youth 1 Finals
36Kg: P Stokes (St Seachnals) bt J Chambers  (Sacred Heart) 11-8
39Kg: B Irvine (St Pauls Antrim) bt R Dolan (St  Brigids) 14-4
42Kg: D Sarsfield (St Francis) bt D Moran (Illies GG) 9-9,  c/b 29-29, 3-2
44Kg: P Mackle (Toome) bt J Ward (Gurteen) 9-7
46Kg: J  McDonagh (St Marys) bt J McCarthy (Fermoy) 11-9
48Kg: J  McKay (Canal)  bt G Kehoe (Marble City) 16-7
50Kg: C Molloy (Oughterard) bt P Casey (St  Johns) 11-9
52Kg: N McClurkin (Holy Trinity) bt G Cully (St Davids)  6-5
54Kg: B McDonagh (Kilcullen) bt A Radford (Westside) 12-9
57Kg: M  McDonagh (St Pauls) bt  D Pollock (St Agnes) 8-8 c/b 23-20
60Kg: C Hynes  (Holy Trinity) bt W Kelly (Ballinacargy) 11-6
63Kg: C Wallace  (Sacred Heart) bt D Byrne (Grangecon) 9-8
66Kg: B Harkin  (Cootehill) bt L Thomas (Watergrasshill) 17-8
70Kg: T Maughan (Trinity Boys) bt C McGuinness  (Canal) 13-7
75Kg: B Wall (Cashen Vale) bt M Sweeney (Cashen Vale)  10-6
80Kg: M Gallagher (Finn Valley) bt S Ward  (Olympic) 15-10
86Kg: J Hughes (Ryston) bt N Gallagher (Sean  McDermott) RSC2
91Kg: J Norantonio (St John Bosco) bt L Nolan (St  Francis) 14-9
91+Kg: A Kelly (Mount Tallant)  W/O
Youth 2 finals
39Kg: D Murtagh (Cavan W/O
44Kg: W Geraghty (St Brigets)  W/O
46Kg: L Moran (Illies GG) W/O
48Kg: A Courtney (St Mary’s) bt M Reilly (Enniskillen)  14-11
50Kg: K Flavin (Paulstown) bt  A Metcalfe  (Crumlin) 8-8 c/b 29-25
52Kg: K Walker (Canal) bt J Lonergan (Clonmel)  16-8
54Kg: J Nevin (Cavan) bt D Tang (Mulhuddart)  9-5
57Kg: S Higginson (St Agnes) bt V Medveduic (Tramore)  7-6
60Kg: H Nevin (Cavan) bt L Sherlock (Ennis)  9-6
63Kg: J Stokes (Mulhuddart) bt L Reeves (St Francis)  9-5
66Kg: G Whitehouse (Bracken) bt D McInerney (Brosna)  10-5
70Kg: J McDonagh (St Annes) ) bt P McDonagh  (Sunnyside) 9-5
75Kg: M Conroy (Ballyhaunis) bt O Bermingham  (Glasnevin) 10-7
80Kg: M Harty (Rathkeale) bt P Gaffey (Clann Naofa)  3-3 c/b 11-11, 3-2
86Kg: J McDonnell (Crumlin) bt T Conroy (Olympic)  RSC2
91Kg: S Stokes (Twin Towns) W/O
91+Kg: O Maughan (Charlestown) bt B Gannon (St  Michaels) RET2

Leave a Reply