Marathon of underage boxing this weekend

Dublin’s National Stadium is gearing  itself up for another marathon weekend of underage boxing with two  sessions of semi-finals and three sessions of finals to be decided at the Boy 4  and Youth 1 & 2
Championships on Friday and  Saturday.
Friday evening will see 26  semi-finals won and lost in the Youth 2  category.
Two Boy 4 bantamweight finals are also  slated for decision on the night.
“We saw some top class boxing last  Friday and Saturday in all three categories and we’re all looking forward to  what should be another very competitive weekend at the National Stadium,” said  IABA Director of Boxing Dominic O’Rourke.
Tiernan Bradley and Adam Curley get  proceedings underway on Friday evening in the first of the Boy 4  semi-finals.
The victor meets either Gerard  French or Josh Evans in Saturday’s bantamweight  final.
Friday’s Boy 4 deciders will be  followed by the Youth 2 semi-finals.
A brace of these last-four  duels are penciled in to be disputed between the Sunnyside BC pair of  Darragh Roche and Paddy McCarthy, who meet Gerard Whitehouse – a former European  Schoolboy Championships bronze medalist – and Toome ABC ace Gerard  McCorley.
Lee Sherlock, meanwhile, flies the flag  for the Banner County versus Joe Joyce of the St Michael’s Athy  club.
The Watergrasshill BC in Cork will have  three athletes between the ropes over the weekend. Danny Keating, Mike Olden and  2011 European Junior Championships bronze medalist Luke Thomas represent the  Leeside club.
“We will have some very evenly matched  contest throughout the weekend in all three categories. Friday’s  semi-finals will be eagerly contested and we could see a few  surprises,” added Dominic O’Rourke.
The weigh-in for Saturday’s finals will  be held between 8.30am and 9.30am at the National  Stadium.
Boxing begins at 6pm  Friday.
Visit www.iaba.ie for news, results, draws,  comments and photographs.
National Boy 4 and Youth 1 & 2 C’Ships
Youth 2 S/Finals March 9th  (6pm)
Boy 4 S/Finals
54Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart) v Adam  Curley (St Colmans)
54Kg: Gerard French (Clonard) v Josh Evans  (Whitechurch)
Youth 2 S/Finals

48Kg: Martin Reilly  (Enniskilllen)  Michael Lawrence (Holy Family)
48Kg: Mike Olden  (Watergrasshill) v Adam Courtney (St Marys Dublin)
50Kg: Conor McCrink  (Carrickmacross) v Keith Flavin (Paulstown)
50Kg: Aidan Metcalfe (Crumlin) v  Conor Madden (St Francis)
52Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) v Hughie Joyce (St  Michaels Athy)
52Kg: Jamie Lonegran (Clonmel) v Ryan Clarke (Glin)
54Kg:  Conor Doyle (Paulstown) v John J Nevin (Cavan)
54Kg: Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart)  v Robert McCarthy (Glen)
57Kg: Brendan Sheppard (Swords) v Victor Medveduic  (Tramore)
57Kg: Sean Higginson (St Agnes) v Domhnall Deeney (Bishop  Kelly)
60Kg: Lee Sherlock (Ennis) v Joe Joyce (St Michaels Athy)
60Kg:  Stephen Webb (Holy Trinity) v Hugh Nevin (Cavan)
63Kg: Jordan O’Neill (St  Saviours OBA) v Lee Reeves (St Francis)
63Kg: John G Donovan (Olympic) v John  Stokes (Mulhuddart)
66Kg: Thomas McDonagh (Olympic) v Dan McInerney  (Brosna)
66Kg: Darragh Roche  (Sunnyside) v Gerard Whitehouse  (Bracken)
70Kg: Gerard McCorley (Toome) v Paddy McDonagh (Sunnyside)
70Kg:  Jason McDonagh (St Annes) v Richie McDonagh (Darndale)
75Kg: Nathan Duncan  (Immaculata) v Owen Bermingham (Glasnevin)
75Kg: Shane Nevin (St Brigets) v  Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)
80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clan Naofa) v Thomas Carthy  (Corinthians)
80Kg: Micky Harty (Rathkeale) v Michael Ward (St  Ailbhes)
86Kg: John McDonell (Crumlin) v Cathal Gallagher (Omagh  Boys)
86Kg: Thomas Conroy (Olympic) v Davey Joyce (Moate)
91+Kg: Kellan  Sweeney (Letterkenny) v Brian Gannon (St Michaels Newross)
91+Kg: Owen F  Maughan (Charlestown)v Carl Scully (Edenmore)

Boy 4 Finals March 10th  (10.30am)

33Kg: David McDonagh (Kilcullen) v Kieran Lally  (Ardnaree)
36Kg: Michael Sweeney (Innisfree) v Thomas Maughan  (Avona)
39Kg: Francis Cleary (Olympic)  Stephen McKenna  (Smithboro)
42Kg: Jamie Conroy (Ballina) v Luke O’Shea  (Ballincollig)
44Kg: Bernard Ward (Ballyhaunis) v Ryan Green  (Oakleaf)
46Kg Michael Nevin (Holy Family) v Martin Stokes  (Mulhuddart)
48Kg: Conor Bianconi (Twin Towns) v Karl Lynch  (Mulhuddart)
50Kg Shane O’Neill (Cobra U) v Kalum McConville  (Dealgan)
52Kg: Conor Martin (Banbridge) v James Cleary (Olympic)
54Kg:  (S/finals to be decided Friday)
57Kg: Stephen Myers (Ryston) v Michael  McGrane (Crumlin)
60Kg: Michael Delaney (Olympic) v Craig Bonney (Trinity  Boys)
63Kg: Martin Maughan (St Matthews) v Daniel Keating  (Watergrasshill)
66Kg: Terence Harris (OLOL) v Lewis Crocker (Cairn  Lodge)
70Kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) v Paddy  Joyce (Spartacus)
75kg: Jonathan F Ward (St Ailbhes) v Matthew  Bourke(Ballinrobe)
80Kg: Gearoid McAllister (Borough) v Cormac Long  (Rathkeale)
86Kg: Mikey Walsh (St Michaels ) v TBC
91Kg: Patryik Famulski  (St Annes) v Jason McCabe (St Pats Newry)
91+Kg: Darragh Darcy (Tobar  Pheadair) v Chris McCloskey (St John Bosco)

Youth 1 Finals March  10th (2.30pm)
36Kg: Patrick Stokes (St Seachnals) v Jordan Chambers  (Sacred Heart)
39Kg: Robert Dolan (St Brigids)  Brendan Irvine  (St Pauls Antrim)
42Kg: Daryl Moran (Illies GG) v Dom Sarsfield  (St Francis)
44Kg: John G Ward (Gurteen) v  Padraig Mackle (Toome)
46Kg: James McCarthy (Fermoy) v Joseph McDonagh (St Marys )
48Kg:  Garry Kehoe (Marble City) v Jason  McKay (Canal)
50Kg: Colm Molloy (Oughterard) v Piaras Casey (St  Johns)
52Kg: Gary Cully (St Davids) v Neil McClurkin (Holy Trinity)
54Kg: Aaron Radford (Westside) v Bernard McDonagh  (Kilcullen)
57Kg: Darren Pollock (St Agnes) v  Michael McDonagh  (St Pauls)
60Kg: Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) v Wayne Kelly  (Ballinacargy)
63Kg: Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart) v Daryl Byrne  (Grangecon)
66Kg: Barry Harkin (Cootehill) v Luke Thomas  (Watergrasshill)
70Kg: Tommy Maughan (Trinity Boys) v Cole McGuinness  (Canal)
75Kg: Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) v Michael Sweeney  (Castlebar)
80Kg: Shane Ward (Olympic) v Michael Gallagher (Finn  Valley)
86Kg: James Hughes (Ryston) v Niall Gallagher (Sean  McDermott)
91Kg: L Nolan (St Francis) v James Norantonio (St John  Bosco)
91+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) v Callum Nally  (Athlone)

Leave a Reply