Kurt Walker fights for World Championship bronze this afternoon

Kurt Walker will fight for a World Championship medal in Russia today.

The last man standing out of a relatively inexperienced seven man team can secure bronze at the very least with a quarter final win.

Standing between the European Games gold medal winner and his second major elite International tournament win of 2019 is Tsendbaatar Erdenebat.

The pair will meet in the first fight of the second session (3pm Irish time).

The Mongolian was seeded three places higher than the Canal BC boxer at #3 and is a talented operator.

Indeed, having won the Asian Games and Asian Championships the Rio 2016 Olympian could be deemed the best from the Continent.

Featherweight, Walker defeate Canada’s Robin Basran’s quite comfortably yesterday and goes into the quarter-final in a rich vein of form.

Uzbekistan’s Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov and Kazakhstan’s Kairat Yraliyev meet in the corresponding bout.

All of the top seeds from 1 to 8 are throught to the last eight in the 57kg class.

2019 World Elite Men’s Championships Ekaterinburg, Russia

September 18

Q/Final

57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) v Tsendbaater Erdenebat (Mongolia)

Results

September 17

Last 16

57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Robin Basran (Canada) 5-0

September 16

Last 32

69kg Aidan Walsh (Ireland) lost to Pat McCormack (England) 2-3

Last 16

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) lost to Gleb Bakshi (Russia) 2-3

September 15

Last 32

57kg Kurt Walker beat David Avila (Columbia) 4-1
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) lost to Radoslav Panaleev (Bulgaria)1-4

September 14

Last 32

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Vytautas Balsys (Lithuania) 5-0

September 13

Last 64

69kg Aidan Walsh (Ireland) beat Miroslav Kapuler-Cishchenko (Israel) 4-1

September 12

Last 64

52kg Regan Buckley (Ireland) lost to Aldoms Suquor (Indonesia) 2-3
63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Matthew Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago) 2-3

September 10

Last 64

81kg Kane Tucker (Ireland) lost to Erkin Adylbek (Kyrgyzstan) 0-5
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) beat Austin Aokuso (Australia) 5-0

September 9

Last 64

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Andre1 Vreme (Moldova) 5-0

Irish squad

52kg: Regan Buckley (St Teresa’s)
57kg: Kurt Walker (Canal)
63kg: Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise)
69kg: Aidan Walsh (Monkstown)
75kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)
81kg: Kane Tucker (Emerald)
91kg: Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)

High-Performance Director: Bernard Dunne

Head coach: Zaur Antia

Coaches: John Conlan and Eoin Pluck

2019 World Elite Men’s Championships Ekaterinburg, Russia

September 18

Q/Final

57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) v Tsendbaater Erdenebat (Mongolia)

Results

September 17

Last 16

57kg Kurt Walker (Ireland) beat Robin Basran (Canada) 5-0

September 16

Last 32

69kg Aidan Walsh (Ireland) lost to Pat McCormack (England) 2-3

Last 16

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) lost to Gleb Bakshi (Russia) 2-3

September 15

Last 32

57kg Kurt Walker beat David Avila (Columbia) 4-1
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) lost to Radoslav Panaleev (Bulgaria)1-4

September 14

Last 32

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Vytautas Balsys (Lithuania) 5-0

September 13

Last 64

69kg Aidan Walsh (Ireland) beat Miroslav Kapuler-Cishchenko (Israel) 4-1

September 12

Last 64

52kg Regan Buckley (Ireland) lost to Aldoms Suquor (Indonesia) 2-3
63kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Matthew Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago) 2-3

September 10

Last 64

81kg Kane Tucker (Ireland) lost to Erkin Adylbek (Kyrgyzstan) 0-5
91kg Kiril Afanasev (Ireland) beat Austin Aokuso (Australia) 5-0

September 9

Last 64

75kg Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Andre1 Vreme (Moldova) 5-0

Irish squad

52kg: Regan Buckley (St Teresa’s)
57kg: Kurt Walker (Canal)
63kg: Wayne Kelly (Portlaoise)
69kg: Aidan Walsh (Monkstown)
75kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)
81kg: Kane Tucker (Emerald)
91kg: Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)

High-Performance Director: Bernard Dunne

Head coach: Zaur Antia

Coaches: John Conlan and Eoin Pluck

Jonny Stapleton

Irish-boxing.com contributor for 15 years and editor for the past decade. Have been covering boxing for over 16 years and writing about sport for a living for 19 years. Former Assistant Sports editor for the Gazette News Paper Group and former Tallaght Voice Sports Editor. Have had work published in publications around the world when working as a freelance journalist. Also co-founder of Junior Sports Media and Leinster Rugby PRO of the Year winner. email: [email protected]