Intermediate semi final results

IABA Press Officer Bernard O’Neill
Chris Sekora staged a remarkable comeback to book his ticket in the  91Kg final from the 2011 National Intermediate Championships semi-finals at the National  Stadium in Dublin Friday night.
The St Francis BC heavyweight was 10-6 down going into the final three  minutes of his clash with Andrew Hanly but pulled out all the stops in the  final frame to claim a 17-15 win.
Ten of the eleven winners from tonight’s  National Intermediate semi-finals were boxing out of the blue  corner.
James Higgins, boxing out of the red, was  the only exception. Higgins recorded a hard-fought 12-10 win over Scott Hanway  in the opening bout of the session.
Gary McKenna, George Bates and James Conroy  also progressed, Bates and Conroy advancing with one-points margins of victory  over Ryan Peake and Anthony Upton.
McKenna impressed en route to an  18-9 decision over Paul McGrath.
Stephen Coughlan booked his ticket into the  64Kg final, a 17-9 win over Stephen Carroll doing the business for the Bray BC  light-welterweight.
Mark Fitzpatrick, of the Riverstown club in  Cork, recorded a very convincing 24-8 win over Ryan Flanagan. Fitzpatrick could  now meet Noel Murphy in an all-Cork 67Kg final next Friday if Murphy  can overcome the challenge of  Paul Upton tomorrow.
Meanwhile, Christy Joyce chalked up an  inside the distance win over Kyle Roche tonight,  while Chris Blaney had  five points to spare over Eamon Tighe.
Denis O’Donnell, with a 16-14 verdict  over Roman Seredjuks, will contest next weekend’s 85Kg final where he’ll meet  either Ciaran O’Griofa or European Youth silver medalist Gary Sweeney.
Michael McDonagh claimed the  final win of tonight’s session with an 18-5 verdict over Colin  McCabe.
The remaining semi-finals at the 2010  National Intermediate Championships will be decided tomorrow afternoon.
Boxing begins at 2pm.
National Intermediate Championships National  Stadium Dublin

Friday December 2nd  (7pm)
Semi-Finals
51Kg: James Higgins (St Davids) beat  Scott Hanway (St Saviours OBA) 12-10
54Kg: Gary McKenna (Smithboro) beat Paul  McGrath (Ballincarrow) 18-9
57Kg: George Bates (St Marys) beat Ryan  Peake (Ballyhaunis) 16-15
60Kg: Jason Conroy (Crumlin) Anthony Upton  (Holy Family) 14-13
64Kg: Stephen Coughlan (Bray) beat Stephen  Carroll (Drimnagh) 17-9
67Kg: Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) beat  Ryan Flanagan (Pegasus) 24-8
71Kg: Christy Joyce  (St Michaels  Athy) beat Kyle Roche (St Michaels) RSC2
75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Eamon Tighe  (Ballincarrow) 16-11
85Kg: Denis O’Donnell (Dungloe)  beat Roman Seredjuks (Golden Cobra) 16-14
91Kg: Chris Sekora (St Francis) beat Andrew  Hanley (Bray) 17-15
91Kg+: Michael McDonagh (Olympic)  beat  Colin McCabe (Ligoniel) 18-5

 

Saturday December 3rd  (2pm)
Semi-Finals
51Kg: Stephen Treacy (Ryston) v Hughie  Myres (Ryston)
54Kg: Michelle Chambers (Castlebar) v Deria Lach  (Cavan)
54Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) v Carl  McDonald (Golden Cobra)
57Kg: Paddy Joyce (Ryston) v Chris Nevin  (Holy Family)
60Kg: Barry O’Hara (Immaculata) v Daryl  Fitzgerald (St Pauls)
64Kg: Jamie  Quigley (St Pauls) v David Roche  (Riverstown)
67Kg: Paul Upton (Holy Family) v Noel  Murphy (Macroom)
71Kg: Liam Green (Ballincarrow) v Emmett  Brennan (Corinthians)
75Kg: Alfredo Meli (Immaculata) v Bernard  Roe (Dublin Docklands)
81Kg: Michael Frayne ( St Marys) v JP  Delaney (Immaculata)
81Kg: Thomas Roohan (Ballincarrow) v Eamon  Walsh (St Annes)
85Kg: Ciaran O’Griofa (Conamara) v Gary  Sweeney (Mike Flaherty)
91Kg: Patrick  Ward (St Pats Tribes) v  Danny Tourish (Twin Towns)
91+Kg: Chris Devanney (Dockers) v Anton  O’Griofa (Conamara)

Leave a Reply