Intermediate semi final results
IABA Press Officer Bernard O’Neill
Chris Sekora staged a remarkable comeback to book his ticket in the 91Kg final from the 2011 National Intermediate Championships semi-finals at the National Stadium in Dublin Friday night.
The St Francis BC heavyweight was 10-6 down going into the final three minutes of his clash with Andrew Hanly but pulled out all the stops in the final frame to claim a 17-15 win.
Ten of the eleven winners from tonight’s National Intermediate semi-finals were boxing out of the blue corner.
James Higgins, boxing out of the red, was the only exception. Higgins recorded a hard-fought 12-10 win over Scott Hanway in the opening bout of the session.
Gary McKenna, George Bates and James Conroy also progressed, Bates and Conroy advancing with one-points margins of victory over Ryan Peake and Anthony Upton.
McKenna impressed en route to an 18-9 decision over Paul McGrath.
Stephen Coughlan booked his ticket into the 64Kg final, a 17-9 win over Stephen Carroll doing the business for the Bray BC light-welterweight.
Mark Fitzpatrick, of the Riverstown club in Cork, recorded a very convincing 24-8 win over Ryan Flanagan. Fitzpatrick could now meet Noel Murphy in an all-Cork 67Kg final next Friday if Murphy can overcome the challenge of Paul Upton tomorrow.
Meanwhile, Christy Joyce chalked up an inside the distance win over Kyle Roche tonight, while Chris Blaney had five points to spare over Eamon Tighe.
Denis O’Donnell, with a 16-14 verdict over Roman Seredjuks, will contest next weekend’s 85Kg final where he’ll meet either Ciaran O’Griofa or European Youth silver medalist Gary Sweeney.
Michael McDonagh claimed the final win of tonight’s session with an 18-5 verdict over Colin McCabe.
The remaining semi-finals at the 2010 National Intermediate Championships will be decided tomorrow afternoon.
Boxing begins at 2pm.
National Intermediate Championships National Stadium Dublin
Friday December 2nd (7pm)
Semi-Finals
51Kg: James Higgins (St Davids) beat Scott Hanway (St Saviours OBA) 12-10
54Kg: Gary McKenna (Smithboro) beat Paul McGrath (Ballincarrow) 18-9
57Kg: George Bates (St Marys) beat Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis) 16-15
60Kg: Jason Conroy (Crumlin) Anthony Upton (Holy Family) 14-13
64Kg: Stephen Coughlan (Bray) beat Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) 17-9
67Kg: Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) beat Ryan Flanagan (Pegasus) 24-8
71Kg: Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Kyle Roche (St Michaels) RSC2
75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Eamon Tighe (Ballincarrow) 16-11
85Kg: Denis O’Donnell (Dungloe) beat Roman Seredjuks (Golden Cobra) 16-14
91Kg: Chris Sekora (St Francis) beat Andrew Hanley (Bray) 17-15
91Kg+: Michael McDonagh (Olympic) beat Colin McCabe (Ligoniel) 18-5
Saturday December 3rd (2pm)
Semi-Finals
51Kg: Stephen Treacy (Ryston) v Hughie Myres (Ryston)
54Kg: Michelle Chambers (Castlebar) v Deria Lach (Cavan)
54Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) v Carl McDonald (Golden Cobra)
57Kg: Paddy Joyce (Ryston) v Chris Nevin (Holy Family)
60Kg: Barry O’Hara (Immaculata) v Daryl Fitzgerald (St Pauls)
64Kg: Jamie Quigley (St Pauls) v David Roche (Riverstown)
67Kg: Paul Upton (Holy Family) v Noel Murphy (Macroom)
71Kg: Liam Green (Ballincarrow) v Emmett Brennan (Corinthians)
75Kg: Alfredo Meli (Immaculata) v Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands)
81Kg: Michael Frayne ( St Marys) v JP Delaney (Immaculata)
81Kg: Thomas Roohan (Ballincarrow) v Eamon Walsh (St Annes)
85Kg: Ciaran O’Griofa (Conamara) v Gary Sweeney (Mike Flaherty)
91Kg: Patrick Ward (St Pats Tribes) v Danny Tourish (Twin Towns)
91+Kg: Chris Devanney (Dockers) v Anton O’Griofa (Conamara)