Intermediate National Qauter Final results

The 2011 National Intermediate Championships are now at the semi-final stages after three sessions of quarter-finals were decided at the National Stadium over the last 24-hours.

Michael Frayne progressed at the expense of Taylor McGoldrick in the opening bout of last night’s session, followed by victories for JP Delaney and Thomas Roohan.Eamon Walsh, with a 15-6 decision over Ciaran Flynn, also advanced, and Roman Seredjuks denied Cork their third win of the day at the Championships.

Denis O’Driscoll and Ciaran O’Griofa emerged with semi-final berths, O’Griofa securing victory by a four-point margin over Conor Tohill.

European Youth silver medalist Gary Sweeney posted a 22-10 verdict over Kyle Holmes to stake his claim as one of the contenders for the 85kg title, while Andrew Hanley progressed from his last four-clash with his own Bray BC team-mate Barry Keegan.

Kris Sikora kept the flag flying for the St Francis club in Limerick, while Michael McDonagh outpointed Michael Kaliec 11-8.

Christopher Devanney beat Robert Kraska in a high-scoring heavyweight three-rounder and Antoine O’Griofa got the decision on a count back over John Paul Rea following a 10-10 tie.Earlier today, the Riverstown BC in Cork were celebrating on the double from the afternoon session, David Roche and Mark Fitzpatrick advancing at the expense of Stephen Mulholland and Martin Wall.Liam Green progressed after Jonathan Dowling was retired because of a cut. Christy Joyce took the early route to victory over Conor Tighe, while Kyle Roche, Ryan Flanaghan, Stephen Coughlan and Jamie Quigley also booked their tickets into the last-four.

Emmet Brennan, Eamon Tighe, Chris Blaney, Alfredo Meli and Bernard Roe won the final five quarter-finals of the session.

The Championships continue next Friday and Saturday with semi-finals.

 
The finals will be held on Friday, December 9th.

 
2011 National Intermediate Championships

 

 

Quarter-finals
Saturday November 26th (2pm)
54kg: Paul McGrath (Ballincarrow) beat Jason Smith (Blessington) 17-7
91Kg: Patrick Ward (St Pats Tribes) beat Audrius Grakalskis (Springhill) 21-8
91Kg: Danny Tourish (Twin Towns) beaat Ger McDermot (St Annes) 12-5
60Kg: Daryl Fitzgerald (St Pauls) beat Conor Forward (Dockers) 15-13
64Kg: Jamie Quigley (St Pauls) beat Kevin Loonam (St Carthages) 11-9
64Kg: David Roche (Riverstown) beat Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys) 10-9
64Kg: Stephen Coughlan (Bray) beat Niall McFeeley (St Canices) 14-8
67Kg: Ryan Flanaghan (Pegasus) beat Anton Brady (Dunfanaghy) 16-5
67Kg: Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) beat Martin Wall (Crumlin) 19-16
67Kg: Noel Murphy (Macroom) W/O
71kg: Kyle Roche (St Michaels) beat Noel Sommers (St Matthews) 14-9
71Kg: Christy Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) beat Conor Tighe (Ballincarrow) RSC2
71Kg: Liam Green (Ballincarrow) beat Jonathan Dowling (Paulstown) RSCI2
71Kg: Emmet Brennan (Corinthians) beat Ger Griffin (Corpus Christi) 27-10
75Kg; Eamon Tighe (Ballincarrow) beat Michael Reilly (Holy Family) 10-8
75Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) beat Shane Egan (Bracken) 14-5
75Kg: Alfredo Meli (Immaculata) beat Eddie Byrne (Wexford CBS) 11-5
75Kg: Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands) beat John McDonagh (Olympic)
Quarter-finals
Saturday November 26th (7pm)
81Kg:Michael Frayne St Marys) beat Taylor McGoldrick (Holy Trinity) 16-11
81Kg:JP Delaney (Immaculata) beat Damien Ramsey (Ligoniel) 19-4
81Kg: Thomas Roohan (Ballincarrow) beat Julio Carvello (Monkstown) 16-8
81Kg: Eamon Walsh (St Annes) beat Ciaran Flynn St Marys) 15-6
85Kg: Roman Seredjuks (Golden Cobra) beat Niall Healy (Bantry) RSC3
85Kg: Denis O’Driscoll (Dungloe) beat Michael J McDonagh (Dealgan) RSC3
85Kg: Ciaran O’Griofa (Conamara) beat Conor Tohill (St John Bosco) 13-9
85Kg: Gary Sweeney (Mike Flaherty) beat Kyle Holmes (Geesala) 22-10
91Kg: Andrew Hanley (Bray) beat Barry Keegan (Bray) RET3
91Kg: Kris Sikora (St Francis) beat William Close (Abbey) 12-8
91+Kg: Michael McDonagh (Olympic) beat Michael Kaliec (St Colmans) 11-8
91+Kg: Christopher Devanney (Dockers) beat Robert Kraska (Portlaoise) 21-14
91+Kg: Antoine O’Griofa (Conamara) beat John Paul Rea (St John Bosco) 10-10 c/b 54-32
Quarter-finals
Friday November 25th
64Kg: Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) beat Jamie Kennedy (Toome) 16-11
67Kg: Paul Upton (Holy Family GG) beat Petro Ursu (Lucan) 11-7
51Kg: Stephen Treacy (Ryston) beat Gavin McComb (Immaculata) 16-10
51Kg: Hughie Myres (Ryston) beat Myles Casey (OLOL) 15-11
54Kg: Gary McKenna (Smithboro) W/O
54Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Joel Scullion (All Saints) 13-13 c/b 73-65
54Kg: Carl McDonald (Golden Cobra) beat Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) 10-5
57Kg: Liam Hanrahan (Holy Family) beat Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis) 24-7
57Kg: George Bates (St Mary’s) beat Gerard Matthews (St Pauls) 19-6
57Kg: Paddy Joyce (Ryston) beat William Keane (Riverstown) 23-10
57Kg: Christopher Nevin (Holy Family) beat Alan O’Connor (Palmerstown) RET2
60Kg: Anthony Upton (Holy Family GG) beat Ciaran Keogh (St Saviours) 14-4
60Kg: Jason Conroy (Crumlin) beat Jason Scully (Portlaoise) 13-5
60Kg: Barry O’Hara (Immaculata) W/O

Leave a Reply