Intermediate Day 1 Result

Please scroll down for Day 1 results from the National Intermediate Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium.

Thirteen preliminary round bouts were decided this evening.

The tournament continues tomorrow. Two session are slated for decision.

Click here for full draw.

 

 

National Intermediate Championships

November 14th (7pm)

Prelims

64kg Sean Montgomery (Canal) beat Sean Kilkenny (Manorhamilton) 3-0

67kg Niall O’Connor (Monkstown D) beat Olsen North (Brosna) 3-0

67kg Kevin Loonam (Defence Forces) beat James Lynch (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

67kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) beat David Lewis (St Francis) 3-0

67kg Michael McGlinchey (St Marys) beat David Maguire (Dealgan) 3-0

71kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) W/O

71kg Luke Comiskey (St Marys Dub) beat Keith Flaherty (Conemara) 3-0

71kg Darren Lyons (Mulhuddart) W/O

71kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) beat Lee Bradley (Twin Towns) 3-0

71kg Daniel Hagan (Spartans U) beat Peter McCabe (Esker) 2-1

71kg Noel Sommers (Palmerstown) beat Jake McNally (Loughrea) 3-0

71kg Jack Moore (Canal) beat Darren Timlin (Geesala) 3-0

71kg Daniel Foster (Elite Mullingar) beat Benn Gallagher (Kilcullen) TKO1

Saturday 15th (11am)

Prelims

64kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls A) V Donal Maher (St Annes)

64kg Karl Kelly (St Margarets D) V Martin Noonan (Riverstown)

64kg Maurice Falvey (Cashen Vale) V Paddy Linehan (St Marys D)

64kg Kalem Moran (Corinthians) V Patrick Mongan (Olympic)

64kg Sean O’Neill (Cabra) V Gregory O’Hagan (Illies GG)

64kg Barry Kennedy (Ballinacarrow) V Colin Donovan (Togher)

64kg Sean Flynn (Lumpini) V Jamie Long (Sunnyside)

64kg Tim Lehane (Rylane) V Winner

75kg Conal Deeny (Carrickmore) V Ryan Dervan (Loughrea)

75kg Davis Bicsevis (St Saviours OBA) V Pedru Ursu (Palmerstown)

75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) V Fearghus Quinn (Camlough)

75kg Stephen Murphy (N7) V Vladamir Beluski (Watergrasshill)

75kg Paul Kelly (Twin Towns) V Denis Ahern (Castlebar)

75kg Shane Egan (Bracken) V Taylor McGoldrick (Holy Trinity)

75kg Derek Duhig (St Francis) V John Lavery (Dealgan)

Saturday November 15th (2.30pm)

Prelims

81kg Conal Dillon (Kinsale) V John Corcoran (Drimnagh)

81kg Darren Clarke (Westside) V Donal O’Leary (Rylane)

81kg Michael Frayne (St Marys D) V Slawomir Kaczmarek (Corpus Christi M)

81kg Gerard Joyce (Dealgan) V Richie McDonagh (Darndale)

81kg Patrick Ward (Gurteen) V Paul Quinn (St Pauls A)

81kg Patrick Stokes (Blue Stack) V Martin Lally (St Davids Naas)

85kg John Connors (Thurles) V Patrick Reilly (Drimnagh)

91kg Patrick Nevin (Drimnagh) V Peter Gahan (Clonoe)

91kg Andrew Hanley (Bray) V Charlie Boyle (Monkstown A)

91kg Patrick J Ward (Olympic) V Brian Mullen (St Annes)

91kg Karl Manning (Corrib) V Matthew Toner (Mourne All Blacks)

91kg John McDonagh (Crumlin) V Stephen Forde (St Pauls M)

91kg Patrick Lavery (Dealgan) V Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)

91+kg Antoine Griofa (Connamara) V Martin Stokes (Crumlin)

91+kg Michael McKeever (Cherry Orchard) V Aidan O’Keefe (Corpus Christi M)

91+kg Robert Kraska (Portlaoise) V Ciaran O’Regan (Corpus Christi M)

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years