Haughian set for biggest test

5 February 2009 – By Cormac Campbell

Boxing fans hoping to get a ticket to Stephen Haughian’s intriguing clash with Billy Walsh will face a scramble for tickets as the Craigavon Leisure Centre bill is virtually sold out.

At stake will be Corkman Walsh’s Irish welterweight crown, a title Haughian hopes will lead to bigger and better things. A March clash with Scotsman Craig Dixon is expected to be confirmed next week, should the Lurgan man prevail on Saturday night. Such a contest should feature as chief support on the undercard of Paul McCloskey’s first British light-welterweight title defence.

The weigh-in for the Craigavon card takes place in Breen’s Gym, Belfast on Friday for the benefit of the local media who view Haughian as a potential British and Commonwealth champion. Ahead of the weigh-in Haughian told irish-boxing.com that he was on the weight and is looking forward to fighting in front of a sell-out home crowd.

The Craigavon undercard features international action headed by two weight Irish champion Andy Murray, who was this week confirmed as a supporting act on Bernard Dunne’s March 21 WBA title clash with World Champion Ricardo Cordoba.

Also in action is Belfast’s Kevin “Sweet Pea” O’Hara, along with unbeaten light welterweight Michael Kelly and popular Omagh prospect, Damian Taggart.

Remaining tickets priced 30, 40 and 60 are available from:

Stephen Haughian 07595672699

Maurice Haughian 07733413516

Woodville Arms 02838324005

Ashburn Hotel 02838325711

John Breen 07802898054

Breens Gym (above Monico Bar, Belfast) 02890278708

Damian Taggart 07746527958

Michael Kelly 0877618356

Coley Traynor 07779594007

Best Rate Bureau 02830252595

Leave a Reply