Girl Championships-the results so far

Please scroll down for Session 1 results from Day 2 of the Girls Championships at Dublin’s National Stadium and for Sunday’s and next Friday’s programs.
Boxing resumes at 3pm this afternoon and will run straight through to completion. Thirty nine bouts will be decided.
The tournament continues tomorrow, Sunday, May 11th. Boxing begins at 10am. Thirty bouts will be decided.
Irish women’s boxing is proudly sponsored by Quick Park of Dublin Airport
Girls 1,2,3,4 and Youth 1 and 2 C’Ships National Stadium Dublin
Quarter-finals May 10th (10am)

 

Girl 5

57kg Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) beat Bruna Barbosa (Ryston) 3-0

Girl 3

42kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) beat Shania Buckley (Bray) 3-0

42kg Shannon Lenehan (Baldoyle) beat Ellen Byrne (Drogheda) 3-0

44kg Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Saoirse Kearns (Monkstown D) 3-0

44kg Tiegan Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Rachel Costello (Dealgan) 3-0

50kg Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves) beat Emma Martin (Silverbridge) 3-0

57kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigids K) beat Chloe Bradely (Errigal) 3-0

GIRL 4

48kg Linda McDonald (Golden Cobra) beat Denagh Buckley (Bray)  3-0

52kg Rebecca Nolan (Rochfordbridge) beat Courtney Kelly (St Pats K) 3-0

54kg Labhaoise Clarke (Carndonagh) beat Courtney O’Mahoney (Lucan) 3-0

60kg Shannon Dowd (Frenchpark) beat Aoife Byrne (Westside) 3-0

60kg Laurie O’Donnell (Lucan) beat Saoirse Murphy (Trojan) TKO2

GIRL 5

54kg Renee Roche (Castlebar) beat Ciara Clarke (Ryston) 3-0

54kg Megan Hennigan (St Brigids K) beat Niamh Hales (Cavan) TKO2

57kg Tiegan Russell (Northside) beat Danielle O’Gorman (Gorey) 3-0

57kg Alanna Ward (Sean McDermott) beat Katelynn McQuillan (Castleblaney) 3-0

57kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) beat Aishling Joyce (Aghlish) 2-1

60kg Shannon Edge (Ryston) beat Ciara Lavin (Ballinamore) 3-0

60kg Kelly McLoughlin (Crumlin) beat Marie Cronin (Rathkeale) 3-0

63kg Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale) beat Courtney Doheny (Marble City)  3-0

66kg Mikayla Kelly (Tolerton) beat Samantha O’Grady (St Marys NR) 3-0

70kg Leah Roche (St Brigids K) beat Caoimhe Maloney (St Marys) 3-0

GIRL 6

57kg Sarah Conlan Carriskmacross) beat Shannon O’Connor (Riverstown) 2-1

66kg Lauren Casserly (Riverstown) beat Emma Flanaghan (Rylane) 3-0

 

Semi Finals (3pm)

Girl 1

31kg Fiona O’Keefe (Rathkeale) V Janelynn Roden (Portlaoise)

31kg Cody Laverty (Raphoe) V Caoimhe Spillane (Trojan)

33kg Marie Therese O’Rourke (Emerald) V Maria O’Reilly (St Brigids K)

33kg Mia Robins (Whitechurch) V Molly Beirne (Charlestown)

36kg Mary McCann (Candonagh) V Molly Rowley (Swinford)

36kg Aoife Collins (Drogheda) V Sarah Coote (Ennis)

39kg Chantelle Spencer (Golden Cobra) V Linda Desmond (Rylane)

39kg Martin Ward (Gurteen) V Sinnan Glynn (Cloghan)

42kg Aoife Burke (Pegasus) V Emily Kelly (Pegasus)

42kg Niamh Fay (Bracken) V Kelly Cresham (Castlebar)

44kg Amy Harrington (Lucan) V Doreen Coogan (Tolerton)

44kg Megan Lehan (Rylane) V Kelsey Geraghty (Neilstown)

46kg Emma Burke (St Francis) V Ella McDonagh (Geesala)

46kg Zoe Purcell (Rochfordbridge) V Lauren Doherty (Carndonagh)

48kg Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) V Ciara Walsh (Paulstown)

48kg Amy Cahill (Eniskerry) V Anne Considine (Kilfenora)

52kg Leah Rochardson (St Michaels ) V Lauren Dempsey (St Brigids K)

54kg Megan Kellitt (Kilanny) V Chloe Barrett (Rylane)

54kg Kaci Rock (Bray) V Grace Flynn (St Pats Newry)

60kg Shannah Tiffaney (Bundoran) V Nicole Lydon (Oughterard)

60kg Jessica O’Connor (Baldoyle) V Leanne Doyle (Arklow)

GIRL 2

36kg Caitlin Loughrey (Ryston) V Isabella Dempsey (Arklow)

36kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) V Serena McHugh (Swinford)

39kg Leanne Kelly (Athy) V Ann Daly (St Brigids K)

39kg Caroline McDonagh (Ballina) V Ciara Breen (St Davids Naas)

42kg Sophia Brock O’Brien (St Marys) V Alexandria Lynch (Gleann)

42kg Dian Moorehouse (Enniskerry) V Sharon McGorrigan (St Pats Kilkenny)

44kg Ellena Garrity (Belek) V Megan Logan (Bray)

44kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite) V Aoife Hogan (Tramore)

46kg Niamh O’Neill (Ballyhaunis) V Sara Edge (Ryston)

48kg Eimear McKee (Toome) V Sarah Edris (Monkstown D)

48kg Melanie O’Connor (Leeside Lough) V Amy Prendergast (Knockmore/Fox)

50kg Leanna Coffeey (Sacre Coeur) V Michaela Murphy (Claremorris)

50kg Katie Daly (O.L.O.L.) V Chantelle Dixon (Carndonagh )

52kg Angela Costello (Geesala) V Saoirse Kirwan (Sacre Coeur)

52kg Jodi Lavery (Twin Towns) V Saoirse Meaney (Marble City)

54kg Maney Reilly (St Francis) V Lauren Fitzgerald (Tredagh)

54kg Alex Browne (Grangecon) V Evelyn Igharo (Clann Naofa)

57kg Bobbi Hendricks (Sacre Coeur) V Olivia Craig (Eglington)

 

May 11th

Girl 1 Final

57kg Aoife Durkin (St Brigids K) V Tara Doocie (Geesala)

Youth 1 S/Finals

46kg Ciara Anderson (Twintowns) V Laura Mulrony (Castlerea)

50kg Katelynn Sweeney (St Brigids K) V Mairead Dobbins (Illies GG)

54kg Sophia Tiernan (Clonard) V Samantha Doyle (Cashel)

54kg Rennee Roche (Castlebar) V Megan Hennigan (st Brigids K)

57kg Tiegan Russell (Northside) V Alana Ward (Sean McDermott)

57kg Saoirse Kelly (Sliabh Luachra) V Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin)

60kg Talita Hegarty (Kankurk) V Delores Hughes (Emyvale)

60kg Shannon Edge (Ryston) V Kelly McLoughlin (Crumlin)

63kg Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) V Orla Whelan (St Brigids E)

63kg Kayleigh Woods (Portlaoise) V Danielle Mulcahy (Rathkeale)

66kg Carla Wright (Ballyduff) V Rachel Ryan (Avona)

66kg Chloe Grey (Bracken) V Mikayla Kelly (Tolerton)

70kg Megan Ruddell (Baldoyle) V Aoife Burke (St Marys Dublin)

70kg Amanda Walsh (Swinford) V Leah Roche (St. Brigids K)

75kg Casey McGuinness (O’Hanlon P) V Courtney Buckley (Togher)

75kg Nell Fox (Rathkeale) V Kayleigh Dean Smith (Cavan)

Youth 2 S/Finals

42kg Aoife Maloney (St Brigids K) V Philly Hickey (Trojan)

52kg Amy Jordan (St Davids Naas) V Star McDonagh (St Pauls Water)

52kg Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) V Katie Kelly (Duhallow)

54kg Sidhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) V Grainne Gavin (Casltebar)

54kg Sinead Mohan (Castleblaney) V Shannon McCormack (Kilfenora)

57kg Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) V Gemma Griffin (Ballyduff)

57kg Claire McDonagh (Castlebar) V Sarah Conlan (Carrickmacross)

60kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) V Ciara Ginty (Geesala)

60kg Niamh McCole (Dungloe) V Mary O’Connor (Duhallow)

63kg Sara Lee Desmond (Ballincollig) V Carly Mavrodin (Bay City)

66kg Stacey Curran (Olympic) V Clodagh Greene (South Meath)

66kg Rhia Devlin (Cookestown) V Lauren Casserly (Riverstown)

70kg Rebecca Windell (Ennis) V Aoife Burke (Castlerea)

 

Friday, May 17th (5pm)

Girl 1

42kg Sophia Brock O’Brien (St Marys) V Alexandria Lynch (Gleann)

Girl 3

39kg Nicole Carr (Baldoyle) V Casey Holohan (Portloaise)

39kg Alanna Waldron (Riverside) V Aine Tammey (Carrickmore)

42kg Megan Joyce (Ardagh/Cross) V Emer Hannon (Corrib)

42kg Kayleigh Lynch (Golden Gloves) V Shannon Lenehan (Baldoyle)

44kg Zarah Breslin (Tramore) V Katelyn Fryers (Immaculata)

44kg Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh) V Tiegan Padden (Golden Gloves)

46kg Lynda O’Donoghue (Cashel) V Jordan Jones (Kilnamanagh)

48kg Becky Diver (Carndonagh) V Jessica Connolly (Castlerea)

48kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) V Shauna Lavin (Ballinamore)

50kg Jade Graham (Togher) V Amy Wall (Bray)

50kg Margurieta Nevin (St Brigids K) V Joanne Padden (Golden Gloves)

52kg Dervla Rooney (Sean McDermott) V Tameka Lyndsey (Immaculata T)

54kg Saoirse Oliver (Swinford) V Elisha Elliott (South Meath)

57kg Nadine Dermody (Paulstown) V Kelly Austin (Togher)

57kg Claire Kiely (Rathkeale) V Lauren Kelly (St Brigids K)

60kg Jade Kennedy (Donore) V Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids K)

60kg Roisin Gannon (Connemara) V Shauna Callaghan (Clann Naofa)

 

Girl 4

46kg Blathnaid McGarvey (Omagh Girls)V Kelsey Leonard (Curragh)

48kg Jane Downey (Trojan) V Kerry Nolan (Old School)

48kg Georgia Peake (Ballyhaunis) V Linda McDonald (Golden Cobra)

52kg Nicole Agnew (Dealgan ) V Catherine Walsh (St Annes)

52kg Rosie Conroy (Geesala) V Rebecca Nolan (Rochford Bridge)

54kg Emma Burke (St Marys Dub) V Erin Hennigan (Aglish)

54kg Ava Doyle (Ryston) V Laobhoise Clarke (Carndonagh)

57kg Chloe O’Brien (Carrickmacross) V Orla Garvey (Dealgan)

60kg Charmaine Reilly (St Saviours) V Shannon Reilly (Bray)

60kg Shannon Dowd (Frenchpark) V Laurie O’Donnell (Lucan)

63kg Gwen Hammond (Lucan) V Natasha O’Reilly (St Brigids K)

63kg Shannon Just (Grangecon) V Saoirse Cole (Curragh)

66kg Joanne Richards (St Michaels NR) V Christina McFadden (Dunfanaghy)

75kg Jenny Blanchfield (St Pats Kilkny) V Tara Barrett (Geesala)

 

 

Preliminaries May 9th
Youth 1
57kg Saoirse Kelly (Munster) beat Shannon Harney (Leinster) TKO2
57kg Aisling Joyce (Connaught) beat Ciara Doherty (Ulster) 3-0
57kg Shaneen Flynn (Dublin) beat Bronwyn Kirby (Leinster) 3-0
Girl 1
31kg Fionna O’Keefe (Munster) beat Alanna Masey (Ulster) 2-1
31kg Janelyn Roden (Leinster) beat Cigfa McCoy (Ulster) 3-0
31kg Cody Lafery (Ulster) beat Chloe Toal (Antrim) 3-0
31kg Caomhe Spillane (Munster) beat Chantelle Robinson (Munster) 3-0
33kg Maria O’Reilly (Leinster) beat Jordyn Burke (Connaught) TKO3
33kg Mia Robins (Connaught) beat Kayla Gates (Leinster) 3-0
33kg Molly Bernine (Connaught) beat Aoife Bredigan (Connaught) 2-1
39kg Martina Ward (Connaught) beat Patricia Coote (Munster) 3-0
39kg Sinain Glynn (Leinster) beat Tara Daly (Munster) 3-0
42kg Niamh Fay (Dublin) beat Nicole Butler (Connaught) 3-0
42kg Kelly Cresham (Connaught) beat Chloe McDaid (Ulster) 2-1
44kg Kelsey Geraghty (Dublin) W/O
54kg Grace Flynn (Connaught) W/O
60kg Jessica O’Connor (Dublin) beat Erin Moore (Munster) TKO1
60kg Leanne Doyle (Leinster) beat Lauren Ryan (Leinster) 3-0
Girl 2
39kg Caroline McDonagh (Connaught) beat Abbie Doyle (Leinster) 2-1
39kg Ciara Brien (Leinster) beat Samantha Moloney (Munster) TKO1
42kg Sharon McGorrian (Leinster) beat Chloe Molloy (Munster) 3-0
48kg Eimear McKee (Antrim) beat Aine Gleeson (Dublin) TKO2
48kg Sara Edris (Dublin) beat Tiffany O’Reilly (Leinster) 2-1
48kg Melanie O’Connor (Munster) W/O
48kg Amy Prendergast (Connaught) beat Ieva Jonaityte (Leinster) 3-0
50kg Chantelle Dixon (Ulster) beat Shantell Richie (Ulster) 3-0
52kg Saoirse Meaney (Leinster) beat Caoimhe Martin (Leinster) 3-0
54kg Evelyn Igharo (Leinster) beat Aoife Ginty (Connaught) 3-0

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years