Girl Championships – Day 1 Results

Boxing got underway this evening today at the Girl Championships at the National Stadium.

17 bouts were decided at headquarters.

The action continues tomorrow morning (11am)

National Girls 1,2,3,4 & Junior 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Friday, May 5th
Prelims & S/Finals (7pm)
Girl 1
31kg Lucy Farrelly (St John Bosco A) beat Shianne Carroll (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
35kg Leah Neary (Golden Gloves C) beat Abbie Gibbons (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
35kg Esther Lambe (St Conleths) beat Carleigh Irving (Maydown) 3-2
37kg Zoe Smith (Sliabh Luachra) beat Rebecca Kavanagh (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
37kg Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree) beat Shakira Dinnegan (Elite Mullingar) 3-2
41kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) beat Natalia Fasciszewska (Aglish) 3-2
41kg Leah Lehane (Rylane) beat Gabrielle Mongan (Mount Tallant) 4-1
43kg Tia Attwell (Ennis) beat Sophie Keavey (Ardagh/Cross) 5-0
43kg Eabha Mullan (Errigal) beat Jade McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) 3-2
45kg Ella Hughes (Newbuildings) beat Hannah McCarthy (Thurles) 3-2
49kg Alanna Attwell (Ennis) beat Hope Gallagher (Achill) TKO2

Girl 2
41kg Shakira O’Donohue (Thurles) beat Amy Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina) 5-0
41kg Emma Killoran (Bishop Kelly) beat Ella Smullen (St Josephs Edenderry) 5-0
51kg Cori Gleeson (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Hannah Muckian (Holy Family GG) 5-0

Girl 3
51kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) beat Leah O’Brien (Tullow) 5-0
51kg Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh) beat Shelby Myers (Crumlin) 3-2
53kg Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra) beat Elizabeth Lloyd (Ballyhaunis) 4-1

Saturday, May 6th (11am)
Girl 1
31kg Shannon Conway (St Pats T) V Caoimhe Kinsella (St Anthony’s/Pats)
31kg Katie O’Keefe (Kanturk) V Lucy Farrelly (St John Bosco A)

Girl 2
39kg Robyn Kelly (Ballynacargy) V Leah O’Keefe (Kanturk)
43kg Robyn Murran (St Brigids Kildare) V Hannah Terry (Rylane)
47kg Sophie O’Sullivan (Mulhuddart) V Alex Kinnehan (Birr)
47kg Hannah McDonagh (Mitchelstown) V Mckensie Murray (Maydown)
51kg Yasmin Meredith (Glasnevin) V Labhaoise Glynn (Cloghan)
51kg Isabella Harness (Aglish) V Cori Gleeson (St Pauls Nenagh)
53kg Michaela Sinnot (St Marys NR) V Laura Moran (St Annes)
53kg Molly Bennett (Bracken) V Mollie Shepard (Rathfirland)
55kg Kaci Crowley (Erne) V Kacie Delaney (Whitechurch)

Girl 3
41kg Georgina Sheridan (Tipperary) V Chloe Blake (Ardagh/Crossmolina)
43kg Georgina Lavery (Rathfirland) V Amylee Kelly (St Monicas)
43kg Roisin Mahoney (Callan) V Lily Coffeey (Riverstown)
47kg Amber Byrne (Arklow) V Ciara Crowley (Mullinahone)
49kg Aalyah Butler (Monivea) V Chloe Gabrielle (Mulhuddart)
49kg Amy O’Brien (Monkstown D) V Emma Nolan (Sacre Coeur)
53kg Mia Neill (Canal) V Leah McNamee (Olympic Mullingar)
53kg Leah McDonagh (Geesala) V Ava Fitzmaurice (Sliabh Luachra)
55kg Nicole O’Sullivan (St Bernadettes) V Orlaith Mahoney (Trojan)
68kg Tiegan Byrne Farrell (Arklow) V Karen Kearney (Ardagh/Crossa)
68kg Rosalina Mongan (Kilfenora) V Shauna Maguire (Kilnamanagh)

Friday, May 12th (7pm)
Girl 4
45kg Cigfa McCoy (St Monicas) V Chantelle Robinson (St Nicholas)
47kg Fionna O’Keeffe (Rathkeale) V Mia Robbins (Gorey)
51kg Seanna McAndrew (Geesala) V Nicole Clyde (Antrim)
55kg Ellie Mae Gartland (Clonmel) V Rebecca Touhy (Esker)
59kg Grainne Gallagher (Two Castles) V Dioreann Coogan (Sacred Heart D)
66kg Kiesha Atwell (Ennis) V Ella McDonagh (Geesala)
66kg Lauren Lavelle (Silverbridge) V Aoife Durkan (St Brigids Kildare)

Junior 1
50kg Catherine Blaney (Navan) V Mae Coffeey (Riverstown)
57kg Eimear McKee (All Saints A) V Chelsea Dunne (Clara)

Junior 2
52kg Kirsten Cresham (Castlebar) V Shauna Fulham (Cherry Orchard)
52kg Ciara Craig (Dunfanaghy) V Sionna McKenna (Holy Family)
60kg Eimear Hannon (Corrib) V Carmen Mavrodin (Baldoyle)

Saturday, May 13th (11am)
Girl 4
45kg Kyla Gates (Marble City) V Janelin Roden (Portlaoise)
49kg Nicola O’Brien (Na Fianna) V Saoirse Keogh (Achill)
49kg Louise McSorely (Two Castles) V Chantelle Spencer (Jobstown)
51kg Saoirse O’Donoghue (Neilstown) V Megan Williams (Sacre Coeur)
51kg Megan Lehane (Rylane) V Winner
53kg Linda Desmond (Rylane) V Zoe McGlone (St Pauls A)
53kg Molly Kearns (St Anthonys/Pats) V Chloe McDaid (Illies GG)
55kg Molly Rowley (Swinford) V Charlie Horgan (Ryston)
55kg Tigernach Maguire (Immaculata) V Winner
57kg Sinnan Glynn (Cloghan) V Rachel Tarrant (Kanturk)
57kg Caoimhe English (Achill) V Niamh Fay (Bracken)
59kg Kelly O’Gorman (Spartan) V Oluwadamse Odunuga (Ryston)
59kg Sarah J Richardson (Charlestown) V Winner
63kg Chloe Barrett (Rylane) V Clara Walsh (Paulstown)
66kg Lisa O’Rourke (Catlerea) V Leanna Murphy (Togher)
66kg Winner V Winner

Girl 3
47kg Grace Rowley (Swinford) V Rachel Lawless (Portlaoise)

Junior 1
50kg Roisin Brady Palmerstown) V Aine Brolly (St Johns Derry)
50kg Sarah Edge (St Brigids Eden) V Winner
54kg Michaela Murphy (Ardagh Cross) V Ann Daly (Olympic Mullingar)
60kg Kate Daly (O.L.O.L.) V Megan Woods (Clonoe)
60kg Tiffany O’Reilly (St Josephs Eden) V Aoibhe Ginty (Geesala)
66kg Shantelle Richie (Gilford) V Rachel Connelly (Clonmel)

Junior 2
52kg Orinta Ringyte (Riverstown) V Kelsey Holohan (St John Bosco L)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Saoirse Oliver (Aglish) V Aine Tanney (Carrickmore)
54kg Elise Carey (St Cianans) V Bridget O’Brien (Sliabh Luachra)
57kg Ceire Whelan (St Ibars/Josephs) V Zarah Breslin (Tramore)
60kg Katlynn O’Leary (Leeside Lough) V Margeurita Nevin (St Brigids Kildare)
60kg Shauna Lavin (Ballnamore) V Winner
66kg Nadine Dermody (St Brigids Kil) V Zenab Gobi (St Pauls)

Friday, May 19th
Girl 1
Finals (6pm)
27kg Mary Carthy (St Michaels Athy) W/O
29kg Jessica Murphy (St Michaels NR) W/O
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg L McCarthy (Mayfield) W/O
35kg Leah Neary (Golden Gloves C) V Esther Lambe (St Conleths)
37kg Zoe Smith (Sliabh Luachra) V Sophia Elstone (Ardnaree)
39kg Alisha Donohue (Thurles) V Brianna McGuinness (Dealgan)
41kg Nora Jackman (Paulstown) V Leah Lehane (Rylane)
43kg Tia Attwell (Ennis) V Eabha Mullan (Errigal)
45kg Lucy O’Neill (St Bernadettes) V Ella Hughes (Newbuildings)
47kg Estelle Gras-Durry (Dunmanway) V Georgia McGovern (Kilnamanagh)
49kg Allie Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) V Alanna Attwell (Ennis)
51kg Hannah McCann (St Brigets Offaly) V Courtney Joyce (Clonmel)
53kg Helena Mongan (Kilfenora) V Alisha King (Avona)
57kg Kacie Caldwell (Braocken) V Klara Murray (Canal)
61kg Katie Cronin (Dunmanway) W/O
63kg Brenna Tobin (Spartan) W/O
66kg Cliona Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
70kg Brianna Ryan (Curragh) W/O
75+kg Nasya Majan (Clann Naofa) W/O

Girl 2
31kg Katie Quigley (St Anthonys/Pats) W/O
33kg Kaylin Geary (Emyvale) W/O
37kg Leanna Connors (Ryston) V Holly Connolly (Ballaghaderreen)
39kg Rachael McGuigan (Gleann) V Winner
41kg Shakira O’Donohue (Thurles) V Emma Killoran (Bishop Kelly)
43kg Connie Gibbons (St Bronaghs) V Winner
45kg McKensie Kenny (Ryston) V Krystal Joyce (Mulhuddart)
47kg Winner V Winner
49kg Amy Joyce McDonagh (Clann Naofa) V Clodagh McGonigle (Carndonagh)
51kg Winner V Winner
53kg Winner V Winner
55kg Aine Doyle (St Marys Newross) V Winner
57kg Lisa Marie Delaney (Thurles) V Kalie Reynolds (Athlone)
59kg Junie Remenyuk (Tredagh) W/O
61kg Mya Crichton (Rochfordbridge) V Jessica McKay (Crumlin)
63kg Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) W/O
66kg Kim Lane (Whitechurch) W/O
70kg Clodagh O’Meara (Cloghan) V Winnie McDonagh (Neilstown)
75kg Brittany Stokes (Callan) W/O
75+kg Jenna McCullough (St John Bosco) W/O

Saturday, May 20th
Finals (11am)
Girl 3
35kg Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) W/O
37kg Deanna Parke (St Johns Derry) W/O
39kg Andrea Leer (Castleblaney) W/O
41kg Ceriann McGlone (St Pats TOW) V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
45kg Breda Quilligan (Rathkeale) V Sophie Clancy (St Josephs Edenderry)
47kg Winner V Winner
49kg Winner V Winner
51kg Saoirse Roche (Legacy) V Shania McCloskey (Carndonagh)
53kg Winner V Winner
55kg Aimee Carey (Geesala) V Winner
57kg Margaret Jackman (Paulstown) V Brianna Courtney (Jobstown)
61kg Niamh McLaughlin (Holy Family A) V Rachel Fenlon (Paulstown)
63kg Kaitlyn Recks (Clara) V Angela Killeen (Ballyhaunis)
66kg Kaitlyn Doyle (St Brigids Kildare) W/O
68kg Winner V Winner
72kg Sophie Burke (Tobar Pheadair) W/O
75+kg Rachel Hawkes Ivers (Urlingford) W/O

Girl 4
41kg Alanna Mayse (Two Castles) W/O
45kg Winner V Winner
47kg Lara Finn (Ballyhaunis) V Winner
49kg Winner V Winner
51kg Winner V Winner
53kg Winner V Winner
55kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
61kg Kaci Rock (Bray) W/O
63kg Dympna Whelan (Bracken) V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
68kg Joanna Czerwinska (Erne) W/O
72kg Erin Moore (St Francis) W/O
75kg Leanne Doyle (Arklow) W/O
81kg Chelsea McNamee (Olympic Mullingar) V Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
85kg Leanne Cothuli (Clane) W/O
90kg Kori Goad (Cashen Vale) V Caoimhe Carthy (St Brigids Kildare)

Saturday, May 20th
Finals (6pm)
Junior 1
43kg Charlene Dowling (Ryston) W/O
46kg Nicole Maguire (Castleblaney) V Ciara Brien (St Davids)
48kg Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry) V Danielle O’Brien (Sliabh Luachra)
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Mary Kate Nevin (Elite Mullingar) W/O
54kg Sophie Thompson (Rochesters) V Winner
57kg Danielle McSweeney (Riverstown) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Evelynn Igharo (Clann Naofa) V Aimee Hughes (Rochesters)
66kg Shauna Brogan (Castlebar) V Winner
70kg Garbielle Simkute (Drogheda) V Bobbi Hendrick (Sacre Coeur)
75kg Aoibhe Carrabine (Geesala) V Lucy Purdy (Smithfield)
80kg Ellen O’Connell (St Brigids Kildare) V Rachel Furey Cunningham (Ballina)
85kg Alanna Nolan (Ballyhaunis) V Bridget Cash (Enniskerry)
100+kg Belinda Stevens (Ardnaree) W/O

Junior 2
46kg Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) W/O
48kg Chelsea Touhy (Clara) V Jessica Connolly (Ballaghadereen)
50kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) V Jessica Clarke (Carndonagh)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Mary Geraghty (Baldoyle) V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids Kildare) V Claire Kiely (St Francis)
66kg Roisin Gannon (Connemara) V Winner
70kg Eliece Elliott (South Meath) V Amy Milward (Riverstown)
75kg Bethany Richmond (Rochesters) V Lauren Kelly (St Brigids Edenderry)
80kg Emma Hannon (St Carthages) V Shelly Thomas (Duhallow)

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]