Gallagher, Ginty and Desmond exit the World Youth Championships over the weekend

Michael Gallagher was beaten by Cuban heavyweight champion Yordan Hernandez in the quarter-finals of the AIBA World Youth Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria over the weekend.
Hernandez was handed a unanimous decision over the Donegal teenager, a result which ends Ireland’s hopes of taking home a medal from the 105-nation tournament.
Gallagher, who was giving away a lot of inches in height and reach in today’s contest, left absolutely everything in the ring this afternoon.
The Finn Valley BC  stand out also tagged Hernandez with some stinging shots in today’s three-rounder, particularly in the first and second rounds.
Both heavyweights ended the bout as they started it, trading blows in the centre of the ring. A remarkably brave performance from Gallagher, who took the fight to his opponent at every opportunity.
Gallagher, Ciara Ginty and Christina Desmond will now go into the box-offs for places at the Youth Olympics in China in August. The box-offs between the losing male and female quarter-finalists begin tomorrow. The draw will be made after the weigh-in tomorrow.
Ginty and Desmond lost their last-eight bouts.

Ginty, the current AIBA World Junior champion, was very unlucky to lose on a split decision to Italy’s Monica Floridia.

The Mayo orthodox won the third round of today’s clash and was the dominant force in the fourth, but despite her performance against a talented opponent, the decision went against the 2013 AIBA World Junior Boxer of the Year.

Desmond lost on a unanimous decision to Poland’s Elzbieta Wojcik, a middleweight that asked some serious questions of Claressa Shield of the USA, the current Olympic champion, in the 2013 World Youth final.

But it was a typically gutsy performance from the Cork southpaw against an opponent who is a hot favourite for gold.

AIBA World Youth Championships Sofia Bulgaria

April 14th (last 64) 52kg Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Kdhim Al-Saedi (Iraq) 3-0

April 15th (last 64) 56kg Gary Cully (Ireland) lost to Voldymyr Fedora (Ukraine) 1-2 60kg Tiernan Bradley (Ireland) lost to Liam Wilson (Australia) 0-3 W51kg Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) lost to Crystal Barker (Great Britain) 1-2

April 16th (last 64) 64kg Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Ayan Kalibekov (Kazakhstan) 0-3 69kg Johnny Joyce (Ireland) beat Mohamed Hikal (Egypt) 3-0

April 17th (last 32) 52kg Willie Donoghue (Ireland) beat Domenik Hirsch (Germany) 3-0 91kg Michael Gallagher (Ireland) beat Evangeles Frangos (Canada) 2-1 W60kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) beat Nikol Mladenova (Bulgaria) 3-0 W75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Ekaternina Serova (Russia) 3-0

April 18th  W60kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) beat Anastasia Nesmiyanov (Russia) 2-1 (last 16) 75kg Luke Thomas (Ireland) lost to Ramil Gadzhyiev (Ukraine) (last 32) 0-3 W75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) beat Albulena Gubetini (Kosovo) 2-0 (last 16)

April 19th (last 32) 49kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) beat Artur Hoyhannisyan (Armenia) 3-0 69kg Johnny Joyce (Ireland) lost to Jack Docherty (Great Britain) 1-2 81kg Cormac Long (Ireland) beat Karoly Berk (Hungary) 2-1

April 20th (Last 16) 49kg Brendan Irvine (Ireland) lost to Ishanka Witharana (India) TKOI2 52kg Willie Donoghue (Ireland) lost to Gaurev Solanki (India) 0-3 81kg Cormac Long (Ireland) lost to Vegar Tregren (Norway) 0-3 91kg Michael Gallagher (Ireland) beat Connal McDonald (Great Britain) 2-1

April 21st Q/Finals  W60kg Ciara Ginty (Ireland) lost to Monica Floridia (Italy) 1-2 W75kg Christina Desmond (Ireland) lost to Elzbieta Wojcik (Poland) 0-3 91kg Michael Gallagher (Ireland) lost to Yordan Hernandez (Cuba) 0-3

IRISH SQUAD

Women 51kg Kristina O’Hara (Emerald) 60kg Ciara Ginty (Geesala) 75kg Christina Desmond (Macroom)

Men 49kg Brendan Irvine (St Paul’s) 52kg Willie Donoghue (St Michael’s Athy) 56kg Gary Cully (St David’s) 60kg Tierna Bradley (Sacred Heart) 64kg Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) 69kg Johnny Joyce (St Michael’s Athy) 75kg Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) 81kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) 91kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley)

Team manager Liam Brereton Coaches: Billy McClean, Tom Hayes, Gerry Storey, Anita Juste

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years