Full List of all Rio 2016 Boxers

Top Pro Gif Ad
The 286 boxers for next month’s Rio Olympics have been finalised.

In all, eight out of a possible thirteen Irish boxers will represent their county in Brazil at the 31st Olympiad.

This leaves Ireland joint eleventh with Algeria and the United States in terms of boxers qualified

Kazakhstan and Great Britain send the largest squads with 12 apiece. Azerbaijan, China, France, Russia, and Uzbekistan all have 11.

The list of qualified boxers are:

Men’s Light Flyweight (49kg)
ARG Leandro Blanc.
ARM Artur Hovhannisyan.
AZE Rufat Huseynov.
BRA Patrick Lourenco.
CMR Simplice Fotsala.
CHN Lu Bin.
COL Yurberjen Martinez.
CUB Joahnys Argilagos.
ECU Carlos Quipo.
GBR Galal Yafai.
IRL Paddy Barnes.
ITA Manuel Cappai.
KAZ Birzhan Zhakypov.
KEN Peter Mungai Warui.
MEX Joselito Velazquez.
MGL Gankhuyagiin Gan-Erdene.
NAM Mathias Hamunyela.
PHI Rogen Ladon.
RUS Vasily Yegorov.
ESP Samuel Carmona.
USA Nico Hernandez.
UZB Hasanboy Dusmatov.

Men’s Flyweight (52kg)
ALG Mohamed Flissi.
ARG Fernando Martinez.
ARM Narek Abgaryan.
AZE Elvin Mamishzada.
BRA Juliao Henriques.
BUL Daniel Asenov.
CHN Hu Jianguan.
COL Ceiber Avila.
CUB Yosvany Veitia.
DOM Leonel de los Santos.
FRA Elie Konki.
GER Hamza Touba.
GBR Muhammad Ali.
IRL Brendan Irvine.
KAZ Olzhas Sattibayev.
LES Moroke Mokhotho.
MAR Achraf Kharroubi.
MEX Elias Emigdio.
MGL Kharkhugiin Enkh-Amar.
PUR Jeyvier Cintron.
RUS Misha Aloyan.
TUR Selcuk Eker.
UGA Ronald Serugo.
USA Antonio Vargas.
UZB Shakhobidin Zoirov.
VEN Yoel Finol

Men’s Bantamweight (56kg)
ALG Fahem Hammachi.
ARG Alberto Melian.
ARM Aram Avagyan.
AZE Javid Chalabiyev.
BLR Dzmitry Asanau.
BRA Robenilson Vieira.
CHN Zhang Jiawei.
CUB Robeisy Ramirez.
DOM Hector Garcia.
FRA Khedafi Djelkhir.
GHA Omar Abdul.
GBR Qais Ashfaq.
IND Shiva Thapa.
IRL Michael Conlan.
JPN Arashi Morisaka.
KAZ Kairat Yeraliyev.
KEN Benson Njangiru.
LES Inkululeko Suntele.
MAR Mohamed Hamout.
MGL Erdenebatyn Tsendbaatar.
RUS Vladimir Nikitin.
THA Chatchai Butdee.
TUN Bilel Mhamdi.
UKR Mykola Butsenko.
USA Shakur Stevenson.
UZB Murodjon Akhmadaliev.
VAN Lionel Warawara.
VEN Victor Rodriguez.

Men’s Lightweight (60kg)
ALG Reda Benbaziz.
ARG Ignacio Perrin.
AZE Albert Selimov.
BRA Robson Conceicao.
CHN Shan Jun.
TPE Lai Chun-En.
CUB Lazaro Alvarez.
EGY Mahmoud Abdelaal.
FRA Sofiane Oumiha.
GBR Joseph Cordina.
HON Teofimo Lopez.
IRL David Oliver Joyce.
ITA Carmine Tommasone.
JPN Daisuke Narimatsu.
KAZ Berik Abdrakhmanov.
MEX Lindolfo Delgado.
MGL Dorjnyambuu Otgondalai.
NED Enrico Lacruz.
PHI Charly Suarez.
PNG Thadius Katua.
QAT Hakan Erseker.
RUS Adlan Abdurashidov.
SEY Andrique Allisop.
TJK Anvar Yunusov.
THA Amnat Ruenroeng.
USA Carlos Balderas.
UZB Hurshid Tojibaev.
VEN Luis Angel Cabrera.

Men’s Light Welterweight (64kg)
ALG Abdelkader Chadi.
ARM Hovhannes Bachkov.
AZE Lorenzo Sotomayor.
BRA Joedison Teixeira.
CMR Mahaman Smaila.
CAN Arthur Biyarslanov.
CHN Hu Qianxun.
CUB Yasniel Toledo.
FRA Hassan Amzile.
GER Artem Harutyunyan.
GBR Pat McCormack.
HAI Richardson Hitchins.
IND Manoj Kumar.
JOR Obada Al-Kasbeh
KAZ Ablaikhan Zhussupov.
LTU Evaldas Petrauskas.
MEX Raul Curiel Garcia.
MGL Baatarsukh Chinzorig.
MAR Hamza El-Barbari.
NAM Jonas Junius.
QAT Thulasi Tharumalingam.
RUS Vitaly Dunaytsev.
THA Wuttichai Masuk.
TUR Batuhan Gozgec.
UKR Volodymyr Matviychuk.
USA Gary Antuanne Russell.
UZB Fazliddin Gaibnazarov.
VEN Luis Arcon.

Men’s Welterweight (69kg)
ALG Zohir Kedache.
ARG Alberto Palmetta.
ARM Vladimir Margaryan.
AZE Parviz Baghirov.
BLR Pavel Kastramin.
BUL Simeon Chamov.
CHN Liu Wei.
CUB Roniel Iglesias.
EGY Walid Sedik Mohamed.
FIJ Winston Hill.
FRA Souleymane Cissokho.
GER Arajik Marutjan.
GBR Josh Kelly.
HUN Imre Bacskai.
IRL Steven Donnelly.
ITA Vincenzo Mangiacapre.
KAZ Daniyar Yeleussinov.
KEN Rayton Okwiri.
LTU Eimantas Stanionis.
MEX Juan Pablo Romero.
MGL Byambyn Tuvshinbat.
MAR Mohammed Rabii.
RUS Andrey Zamkovoy.
ESP Youba Sissokho.
THA Sailom Adi.
TUR Onur Sipal.
UZB Shakhram Giyasov.
VEN Gabriel Maestre.

Men’s Middleweight (75kg)
ALG Ilyas Abbadi.
AUS Daniel Lewis.
AZE Kamran Shakhsuvarly.
CMR Wilfried Ntsengue.
CHN Zhao Minggang.
COL Jorge Vivas.
CUB Arlen Lopez.
ECU Marlo Delgado.
EGY Hosam Abdin.
FRA Christian Mbilli Assomo.
GBR Anthony Fowler.
HUN Zoltan Harcsa.
IND Vikas Krishan Yadav.
IRQ Waheed Abdul Ridha.
IRL Michael O´Reilly.
KAZ Zhanibek Alimkhanuly.
MRI Merven Clair.
MEX Misael Rodriguez.
MAR Said Harnouf.
POL Tomasz Jablonski.
RUS Artem Chebotarev.
TUR Onder Sipal
TKM Arslanbek Achilov.
UKR Dmytro Mytrofanov.
USA Charles Conwell.
UZB Bektemir Melikuziev.
VEN Endry Jose Pinto.
ZAM Benny Muziyo.

Men’s Light Heavyweight (81kg)
ALG Abdelhafid Benchabla.
AZE Teymur Mammadov.
BLR Mikhail Dauhaliavets.
BRA Michel Borges.
CMR Hassan N´Dam N´Jikam.
COL Juan Carlos Carrillo.
CRO Hrvoje Sep.
CUB Julio Cesar la Cruz.
ECU Carlos Andres Mina.
EGY Abdelrahman Salah.
FRA Mathieu Bauderlique.
GER Serge Michel.
GBR Joshua Buatsi.
IRI Ehsan Rouzbahani.
IRL Joe Ward.
ITA Valentino Manfredonia.
KAZ Adilbek Niyazymbetov.
KGZ Erkin Adylbek Uulu.
MAR Hassan Saada.
NED Peter Mullenberg.
RUS Petr Khamukov.
TUR Mehmet Unal.
UKR Denys Solonenko.
UGA Kennedy Katende.
UZB Elshod Rasulov.
VEN Albert Ramirez.

Men’s Heavyweight (91kg)
ALG Chouaib Bouloudinat.
ARG Yamil Peralta.
AZE Abdulkadir Abdullayev.
AUS Jason Whateley.
BRA Juan Nogueira.
CHN Yu Fengkai.
CUB Erislandy Savon.
ECU Julio Cesar Castillo.
FRA Paul Omba-Biongolo.
GER David Graf.
GBR Lawrence Okolie.
ITA Clemente Russo.
KAZ Vasiliy Levit.
MRI Kennedy St-Pierre.
POL Igor Jakubowski.
RUS Evgeny Tishchenko.
TUN Hassen Chaktami.
UZB Rustam Tulaganov.

Men’s Super Heavyweight (+91kg)
AZE Magomedrasul Majidov.
CPV Davilson Dos Santos Morais.
CRO Filip Hrgovic.
CUB Lenier Pero.
FRA Tony Yoka.
GER Erik Pfeifer.
GBR Joseph Joyce.
ITA Guido Vianello.
JOR Hussein Ishaish.
KAZ Ivan Dychko.
MAR Mohamed Arjaoui.
NGR Efe Ajagba.
ROU Mihai Nistor.
TTO Nigel Paul.
TUR Ali Eren Demirezen.
ISV Clayton Laurent.
UZB Bakhodir Jalolov.
VEN Edgar Munoz.

Women’s Flyweight (51kg)
BUL Stanimira Petrova.
CAN Mandy Bujold.
CAF Judith Mbougnade.
CHN Ren Cancan.
COL Ingrit Valencia.
FRA Sarah Ourahmoune.
GBR Nicola Adams.
KAZ Zhaina Shekerbekova.
MAR Zohra Ez-Zahraoui.
THA Peamwilai Laopeam.
UKR Tatyana Kob.
UZB Yodgoroy Mirzaeva.

Women’s Lightweight (60kg)
AUS Shelley Watts.
AZE Yana Alekseevna.
BRA Adriana Araujo.
CHN Yin Junhua.
FIN Mira Potkonen.
FRA Estelle Mossely.
IRL Katie Taylor.
ITA Irma Testa.
MAR Hasnaa Lachgar.
FSM Jennifer Chieng.
RUS Anastasiia Belyakova.
USA Mikaela Mayer.

Women’s Middleweight (75kg)
BRA Andrea de Oliveira.
CAN Ariane Fortin.
CHN Li Qian.
TPE Chen Nien-Chin.
GBR Savannah Marshall.
KAZ Dariga Shakimova.
MAR Khadija El-Mardi.
NED Nouchka Fontijn.
PAN Atheyna Bylon.
RUS Yaroslava Yakushina.
SWE Anna Laurell Nash.
USA Claressa Shields.

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]