Friday night’s Intermediate quarter final results

Sixteen men’s quarter-finals were completed at the National Intermediate Championships at the National Stadium in Dublin tonight.

The tournament resumes tomorrow morning. Three sessions, including the women’s semi-finals, will be decided on Saturday.

Saturday’s weigh-in – 8am to 9am.

2014 National Intermediate Championships National Stadium Dublin

November 21st (6.30pm)

Q/Finals

54kg Elhle Cekiso (Portlaoise) beat Leigh Moran (Illies GG) 3-0

57kg Thomas Mongan (Illlies GG) beat Patrick Faloon (Camlough) 3-0

57kg Barry Walsh (St Colmans) beat Eugene Brady (Riverstown) 2-1

57kg Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) beat Noel Kehoe (Marble City) 3-0

57kg Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) beat Pierse Burke (St Davids Naas) 3-0

60kg Senan Kelly (St Saviours) beat Martin Reilly (Franchpark) 3-0

60kg Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Sean Benson (Southside) TKO2

60kg Joseph Kelly (St Canices) beat Patrick Bradley (Errigal) 3-0

64kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls) beat Martin Noonan (Riverstown) 3-0

64kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic) beat Paddy Linehan (Golden Cobra) 2-1

64kg Colin Donovan (Togher) beat Gregory O’Hagan (Illie GG) 2-1

64kg Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Sean Montgomery (Canal, Defence Forces) 3-0

67kg Lee Boyd (Convoy) beat Richie Hedderman (Bray) 3-0

67kg Noel McBride (Corrib) beat Keane McMahon (Ballybough) 3-0

67kg Kevin Loonam (Defence Forces) beat Niall O’Connor (Monkstown D) 2-1

67kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) beat Michael McGlinchey (St Marys) TKO3

November 22nd (11am)

Q/Finals

71kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown/Defence Forces) V Luke Comiskey (St Marys D)

71kg Darren Lyons (Mulhuddart) V Johnny Harty (Rathkeale)

71kg Daniel Hagan (Spartans U) V Noel Sommers (Palmerstown)

71kg Winner V Winner

75kg Sean Cullen (Sacre Coeur) V Ryan Dervan (Loughrea)

75kg David Bicsevis (St Saviours OBA) V Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna)

75kg Vladimir Beluski (Watergrasshill) V Paul Kelly (Twin Towns)

75kg Shane Egan (Braken) V Derek Duhig (St Francis)

81kg Stephen Doherty (Letterkenny) V Michael Cummings (Carrickmore)

81kg Conal Dillon (Kinsale) V Darren Clarke (Westside)

81kg Michael Frayne (St Marys D) V Richie McDonagh (Darndale)

81kg Patrick Ward (Gurteen) V Martin Lally (St Davids Naas)

November 22nd (2.30pm)

Q/Finals

85kg Jack Morrisey (Sacre Coeur) V Ciaran Griofa (Connamara/Defence Forces)

85kg Christian Scuvie (Crumlin) V Eoghan McNutt (Esker)

85kg Mannie Bique (Mount Tallant) V Paddy Gallagher (Maynooth)

85kg Jeffrey Kavanagh (Corinthians) V Patrick Reilly (Drimnagh)

91kg Marcin Skalski (Athlone) V Niall Gallagher (Manorhamilton)

91kg Peter Gahan (Clonoe) V Andrew Hanley (Bray)

91kg Patrick J Ward (Olympic) V Cathal Manning (Corrib)

91kg Stephen Forde (St Pauls Nenagh) V Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield)

91+kg Bernie Stokes (Blue Stack) V Michael Kaliac (St Comans)

91+kg Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) W/O

91+kg John McDonnell (Crumlin) V Antoine Griofa (Connemara/Defence Forces)

91+kg Michael McKeever (Cherry Orchard) V Robert Kraska (Portlaoise)

November 22nd (6.30pm)

S/Finals

54kg Emma Gallagher (Corpus Christi M) V Emma O’Neill (St Nicholas)

54kg Orla McInerny (Monivea) V Karen O’Sullivan (Riverstown)

57kg Niamh Ball (Trojan) V Emma Agnew (Dealgan)

60kg Valerie Hamilton (St Francis) V Louise Donohue (Geesala)

60kg Ciara Dowling (Carrickmacross) V Aoife McParland (Silverbridge)

63kg Shanice Just (Arkow) V Louise O’Brien (Sacre Coeur)

66kg Gillian Duffy (Bray) V Tina Donnelly (Baldoyle)

70kg Stacey Sloan (Eglington) V Claire Sweetman (Palmerstown)

70kg Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) V Gemma Hurley (Kinsale)

November 15th (11am)

Prelims

64kg Gerard Matthews (St Pauls A) beat Donal Maher (St Annes) 2-1

64kg Martin Noonan (Riverstown) beat Karl Kelly (St Margarets D) 3-0

64kg Paddy Linehan (St Marys D) beat Maurice Falvey (Cashen Vale) 3-0

64kg Patrick Mongan (Olympic) beat Kalem Moran (Corinthians) 3-0

64kg Gregory O’Hagan (Illies GG) W/O

64kg Colin Donovan (Togher) beat Barry Kennedy (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

64kg Jamie Long (Sunnyside) beat Sean Flynn (Lumpini) TKO3

64kg Sean Montgomery (Canal) beat Tim Lehane (Rylane) 2-1

75kg Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) W/O

75kg Davis Bicsevis (St Saviours OBA) beat Pedru Ursu (Palmerstown) 2-1

75kg Eddie Byrne (Na Fianna) beat Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) 3-0

75kg Vladamir Beluski (Watergrasshill) beat Stephen Murphy (N7) KO1

75kg Paul Kelly (Twin Towns) beat Denis Ahern (Castlebar) TKO3

75kg Shane Egan (Bracken) beat Taylor McGoldrick (Holy Trinity) 2-1

75kg Derek Duhig (St Francis) W/O

91kg Karl Manning (Corrib) beat Matthew Toner (Mourne All Blacks) 2-1

November 15th (2.30pm)

Prelims

81kg Conal Dillon (Kinsale) beat John Corcoran (Drimnagh) TKO1

81kg Darren Clarke (Westside) beat Donal O’Leary (Rylane) 3-0

81kg Michael Frayne (St Marys D) beat Slawomir Kaczmarek (Corpus Christi) TKO3

81kg Richie McDonagh (Darndale) beat Gerard Joyce (Dealgan) 2-1

81kg Patrick Ward (Gurteen) beat Paul Quinn (St Pauls A) 3-0

81kg Martin Lally (St Davids Naas) beat Patrick Stokes (Blue Stack) 3-0

85kg Patrick Reilly (Drimnagh) W/O

91kg Peter Gahan (Clonoe) beat Patrick Nevin (Drimnagh) 2-1

91kg Andrew Hanley (Bray) W/O

91kg Patrick J Ward (Olympic) beat Brian Mullen (St Annes) 3-0

91kg Stephen Forde (St Pauls M) W/O

91kg Kiril Afanasev (Smithfield) beat Patrick Lavery (Dealgan) TKO1

91+kg Antoine O Griofa (Connamara) beat Martin Stokes (Crumlin) 3-0

91+kg Michael McKeever (Cherry Orchard) W/O

91+kg Robert Kraska (Portlaoise) beat Ciaran O’Regan (Corpus Christi M) 3-0

November 14th (7pm)

Prelims

64kg Sean Montgomery (Canal) beat Sean Kilkenny (Manorhamilton) 3-0

67kg Niall O’Connor (Monkstown D) beat Olsen North (Brosna) 3-0

67kg Kevin Loonam (Defence Forces) beat James Lynch (Ballinacarrow) 3-0

67kg Sean Hunt (Palmerstown) beat David Lewis (St Francis) 3-0

67kg Michael McGlinchey (St Marys) beat David Maguire (Dealgan) 3-0

71kg Mark Fitzpatrick (Riverstown) W/O

71kg Luke Comiskey (St Marys Dub) beat Keith Flaherty (Conemara) 3-0

71kg Darren Lyons (Mulhuddart) W/O

71kg Johnny Harty (Rathkeale) beat Lee Bradley (Twin Towns) 3-0

71kg Daniel Hagan (Spartans U) beat Peter McCabe (Esker) 2-1

71kg Noel Sommers (Palmerstown) beat Jake McNally (Loughrea) 3-0

71kg Jack Moore (Canal) beat Darren Timlin (Geesala) 3-0

71kg Daniel Foster (Elite Mullingar) beat Benn Gallagher (Kilcullen) TKO1

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years