European Youth Championships Day 3

IABA Press Officer Bernard O’Neill
Ireland recorded a hat-trick of wins  tonight to advance another three boxers into Thursday’s quarter-finals at  the European Youth Championships at the Citywest Convention Centre in  Dublin.
Ireland team captain Michael McDonagh,  Kieran Forde and Michael O’Reilly had their hands raised in  victory.
O’Reilly came from behind to edge out  Iveginii Barabanov – an opponent he beat 17-9 en route to gold at the  Brandenburg Cup in Germany in June – 17-16, O’Reilly pulling it out of the fire  in the final few seconds of a cracking welterweight  contest.
McDonagh got Ireland off  to a winning  start with victory over Alijaksej Hohleu of Belarus. Both boxers shared the  first round 2-2, but the Dublin lightweight pulled away in the second and forced  Hohleu into a standing count in the third en route to a 10-3  decision.
Galway light-welterweight Forde also  registered 10 points in a 10-6 win over Tal Sadeh of Israel, Forde’s second win  over a southpaw at these Championships.
Earlier today, Stephen Broadhurst and Gary  Sweeny advanced to last eight with impressive  wins.
But George Bates agonisingly lost out on the first   countback of the Championships.
Dundalk middleweight Broadhurst slipped home a neat right in the  opening seconds of his duel with Nathan Thorley of Wales and never looked  back from that opener on his way to a  commanding  20-8 victory.
Sweeney also produced a top class performance. The Ballinrobe  light-heavyweight was always in control of his full-blooded bout with Bogdan  Kryzhinii of the Ukraine, particularly the third round, Sweeney  finding the target repeatedly with some well timed combinations to seal a  decisive victory for the five-time Irish champ.
Bates lost to Radzhab Butaev. The Russian bantamweight deservedly  claimed the first frame of this encounter 4-2,  but Dublin-born  Bates, despite rallying to dominate the second round and win the third,  lost 57-54 on accepted scores following a 12-12 tie.
Eight Irish boxers will now be involved in quarter-final bouts  tomorrow just one win away from claiming at least a bronze medal  each.
European Youth  Championships

August 24th (last 16)
56Kg: Theo Krechlok (Germany) beat Gurel Gokhan  (Turkey) 15-5
56Kg; Elias Friha (France) beat Viktor Barak  (Israel) 10-6
56Kg: Luril Shestak (Ukraine) beat Vadim  Ivaniuc (Moldova) 18-8
56Kg: Enrico la Cruz (Holland) beat Nikita  Farionis (Latvia) 12-9
75Kg: Magomed Madiev (Russia) beat Nikolaz  Sekhniashvili (Georgia) 14-7
75Kg: Sziliard Szabo (Hungary) beat Calin  Dumitru (Romania) 17-11
75Kg: Bilal Rahman Abdel Khattab  (Denmark) beat Petru Ciobanu (Moldova) 13-5
75Kg: Muhammed Bangaev (Germany) beat Patrik  Balog (Czech Republic) 10-4
81Kg: Nikita Versockis (Latvia) beat Callum Evans  (Wales) 15-4
81Kg: Jim Andreasen (Denmark) beat Daniel Taborsky  (Czech Republic) 14-6
81Kg: Gary Sweeney (Ireland) beat Bogdan  Kryzhnii (Ukraine) 16-7
81Kg: Akleksandre Dokvadez (Georgia) beat   Andrius Mazleks (Lithuania) 8-8 c/b
56Kg: Eimanta Stanionis (Lithuania) beat   Qais Ashfaq (England) 16-5
56Kg: Radzhab Butaev (Russia) beat George  Bates (Ireland) 12-12, c/b 57-54
56Kg: Mark McKeown (Scotland) beat Kolya  Grigoryan (Armenia) 15-11
56Kg: Sylwester Kozowski (Poland) beat Ionut  Baluta (Romania) 18 14
75Kg: Rauf Rashimov (Azerbaijan) beat Burhan  Akcay (Turkey) 13-9
75Kg: Guiseppe Ranno (Italy) beat Ivan Nesterenko  (Ukraine) 12-10
75Kg: Grant Quigley (Scotland) beat Dzianis  Prykhodzka (Belarus) 9-5
75Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Nathan  Thorley (Wales) 20-8
81Kg: Mikhail Ihnatsyeu (Belarus) beat Matko Prpic  (Croatia) 19-3
81Kg: Coupe Bryan (France) beat Martin Houben  (Germany) RSC3
81Kg: Vladimir Korsunov (Russia) beat Andranik  Xachatryan (Armenia) 19-6
81Kg: Burak Askin (Turkey) beat Lajos Sarkadi  (Hungary) 17-11
60Kg: Dursun Gedik (Turkey) beat Cedric Candema  Peroumal (France) 16-14
60Kg: Edgaras Skurdelis (Lithuania) beat  Jurij Belinger (Germany) 15-14
60Kg: Irakli Melikishvili (Georgia) beat Roy  Kharmats (Israel) 15-13
60Kg: Alexandru Cuciureanu (Romania) beat  Francesco Patera (Belgium) 21-6
64Kg: Ricardas Kuncaitis (Lithuania) beat Laszio  Szilvai (Hungary) RSC3
64Kg: Genadijs Merkulovs (Latvia) beat Bogdam  Galaev (Belgium) 7-7. c/b
64Kg: Jishgun Aliyev (Azerbaijan) beat Mikita  Shabelnik (Belarus) 20-9
64Kg: Nikolay Koev (Bulgaria) beat Philip Nsingi  (Germany) RSCI3
69Kg: Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) beat  Ivegenii Barabanov (Ukraine) 17-16
69Kg: Damon Jones (England) beat Richard  Danyi (Hungary) 20-4
69Kg: Keiran Smith (Scotland) beat Patrik  Jiracek (Czech Republic) 10-7
69Kg: Viktar Murashkin (Belarus) beat Jarkko  Ojapalo (Finland) 12-7
60Kg: Parviz Baghirov (Azerbaijan) beat Mger  Oganisian (Ukraine) RSCI2
60Kg: Michael McDonagh (Ireland) beat  Alijaksej (Belarus) 10-3
60Kg: Henry Thomas (England) beat Mihail Orlov  (Moldova) 18-9
60Kg: Gor Yeritsyan (Armenia) beat Henrik  Enroth (Finland) 10-2
64Kg: Kieran Forde (Ireland) beat Tal Sedeh  (Israel) 10-6
64Kg: Ievgenii Parkhomenko (Ukraine) beat Patrik  Rajcsanyi (Slovakia) 17-10
64Kg: Ladjali Abdullaev (France) beat Petrus  van der Pas Max (Holland) 11-6
64Kg: Zaur Abdullaev (Russia) beat Hasan  Demir (Turkey) 17-8
69Kg: Vincenzo Gaultieri (Germany) beat Allan  Mahfoud (Denmark) RSC3
69Kg: Igor Kharitonov (Russia) beat Franko Antic  (Croatia) 22-6
69Kg: Fagan Huseynov (Azerbaijan) beat Arayik  Harutyunyan (Armenia) 14-8
69Kg; Ihsan Erdogan (Turkey) beat Alberto  Ghoerghe (Romania) 16-11
August 25th Q/Finals
49Kg: Evan Metcalfe (Ireland) v Koryun Soghomoyan  (Armenia)
52Kg: Joe Fitzpatrick (Ireland) v Tural Ahmadov  (Azerbaijan)
60Kg: Michael McDonagh (Ireland) v Parviz Baghirov  (Azerbaijan)
64Kg: Kieran Forde (Ireland) v Ievgenii  Parkhomenko (Ukraine)
69Kg: Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) v Damon Jones  (England)
75Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Ireland) v Grant Quigley  (Scotland)
81Kg: Gary Sweeney (Ireland) v Akleksandre  Dokvadez (Georgia)
91Kg: Jack Morrissey (Ireland) v Paulius Zujevaz  (Lithuania)

Leave a Reply