European Championship opening day

IABA Press officer Bernard O’Neill

Irish team captain Michael McDonagh and George Bates, both of the St Mary’s BC in Dublin, and Stephen Broadhurst got Ireland’s European Youth Championships campaign off to an unbeaten start with three wins out of three at the Citywest Convention Centre in Dublin today.

McDonagh, the current Irish Elite champ, beat fancied Russian lightweight Kristian Stepanov 12-9, McDonagh taking the third and final round after both boxers were locked at 1-1 and 5-5 after frames one and two.

Bates followed that up with a resounding 22-8 win over Bulgarian Damyan Damyanov. Bates produced a particularly good second round in this clash and was 17-7 up going into the third.

Broadhurst, of the Dealgan BC, was in action in the final bout of today’s session versus Bruno Knjezevic of Croatia.

And the Dundalk middleweight never looked back from opening up a 4-2 lead in the first to complete an opening day hat-trick for Ireland at the 38-nation tournament.

Thirty six bouts were decided at today’s opening session which was attended by Dr Ching-Kuo Wu, President of the International Amateur Boxing Association.

The Championships resume tomorrow with two sessions at 2pm and 7pm. Tuesday’s weight-in will be held between 7am and 8am.

2011 European Youth Championships

Monday August 22nd

Session 1A

60Kg: Parviz Baghirov (Azerbaijan) beat Matteo Angioni (Italy) 9-2

60Kg: Mger Oganisian (Ukraine) beat Kazimirez Legowski (Poland) 14-8

60Kg: Michael McDonagh (Ireland) beat Kristian Stepanov (Russia) 12-9

60Kg: Aleijaksej Hohleu (Belarus) beat Matteo Komadina (Croatia) 17-6

69Kg: Igor Kharitonov (Russia) beat Spanos Kyriakos (Cyprus) 12-6

 

81Kg: Lajos Sarkozi (Hungary) beat Huseyn Gasimov (Azerbaijan) RSC1

 

81Kg: Bruak Askin (Turkey) beat Nikola Milacic (Montenegro) 10-3

 

91Kg: Armin Prasovic (Montenegro) beat Rigo Jaroslav (Slovakia) 9-8

 

91Kg: Ivan Veryasov (Russia) beat Fotios Arapoglou (Greece) RSCI1

 

Session 2B

 

60Kg: Mihail Orlov (Moldova) beat Charles Flynn (Scotland) 14-11

 

60Kg: Henry Thomas (England) beat Denislav Suslekov (Bulgaria) 10-9

 

60Kg: Gor Yeritsyan (Armenia) beat Gabor Hinger (Hungary) 16-10

 

60Kg: Henrik Enroth (Finland) beat Vjaceslav Skreivers (Latvia) 10-4

 

69Kg: Fagan Huseynov (Azerbaijan) beat Dario Morello (Italy) 13-12

 

69Kg: Arayik Harutyunyan (Armenia) beat Nikita Smirnovs (Latvia) RSC2

 

69Kg: Ihsan Erdogan (Turkey) beat Adam Pawlowski (Poland) 13-6

 

69Kg: Alberto Ghoerghe (Romania) beat Diogo Barbosa (Portugal) 23-18

 

Session 3A Evening (7.30pm)

 

52Kg:Yilmaz Yasin (Turkey) beat Oliver Lakatos (Hungary) 15-5

 

56Kg: Enrico la Cruz (Holland) beat Iyad Snounou (Denmark) 11-6

 

56Kg: Eimantas Stanionis (Lithuania) beat Patrik Velky (Czech Republic) 15-4

 

56Kg: Qais Ashfaq (England) beat Ionnis Makariou (Greece) 15-3

 

56Kg: George Bates (Ireland) beat Damyan Damyanov (Bulgaria) 22-8

 

56Kg: Radzhab Butaev (Russia) beat Shaban Shahpalangov (Azerbaijan) 13-8

 

75Kg: Burhan Akcay (Turkey) beat Artjom Kiltsov (Estonia) 10-5

 

75Kg: Ivan Nesterenko (Ukraine) beat Hampus Henriksson (Sweden) 10-8

 

75Kg: Guiseppe Ranno (Italy) beat Vazgen Shahverdyan (Armenia) 12-4

 

Session 4B

 

52Kg: Dzimitry Sapon (Belarus) beat Joshua John (Wales) 13-7

 

52Kg: Samson Sykes (England) beat Dmitar Georgiev (Bulgaria) 16-14

 

56Kg: Mark McKeown (Scotland)beat Aleko Tchadashvili (Georgia) 20-11

 

56Kg: Kolya Grigoryan (Armenia) beat Omar Rahmoune (Italy) 11-6

 

56Kg: Sylwester Kozlowski (Poland) beat Ruslan Aliyeu (Belarus) 19-10

 

56Kg: Ionut Baluta (Romania) beat Michael Zatorski (Slovakia) DISQ3

 

75Kg: Dzianis Prykhodzka (Belarus) beat Marko Bozovic (Montenegro) 16-9

 

75Kg: Grant Quigley (Scotland) beat Aljaz Venko (Slovakia) 8-4

 

75Kg: Nathan Thorley (Wales) beat Sergio Pestana (Portugal) 17-3

 

75Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Bruno Knjezevic (Croatia) 9-6

 

August 23rd

 

49Kg: Evan Metcalfe (Ireland) v Kamran Malikov (Azerbaijan)

 

52Kg: Joe Fitzpatrick (Ireland) v Vladyslav Vyetshkin (Ukraine)

 

64Kg: Kieran Forde (Ireland) v Mitchell Buckland (Wales)

 

91Kg: Jack Morrissey (Ireland) v Alex Toth (Hungary)

 

91+Kg: Florian Shulz (German) v Thomas Conroy (Ireland)

 

August 24th (Last 16)

 

56Kg: George Bates (Ireland) v Radzhab Butaev (Russia)

 

60Kg: Michael McDonagh (Ireland) v Aleijaksej Hohleu (Belarus)

 

69Kg: Michael O’Reilly (Ireland) v Ivegeni Barabanov (Ukraine)

 

75Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Ireland) v Nathan Thorley (Wales)

 

81Kg: Gary Sweeney (Ireland) v Bogdan Kryzhini (Ukraine)

 

Leave a Reply