European Championship Finals Draw

Please click here for Sunday’s Youth finals at the European Women’s Youth and Junior Championships in Assisi, Italy.
Kristina O’Hara, Amy Broadhurst and Cheyanne O’Neill will represent Ireland in the Youth finals.
Russia (3), Ireland (3) and Ukraine (3) have the highest representation in Sunday’s finals. Ireland has the highest representation of Western Europe in the Youth class.
Boxing begins at 1pm (Irish time).
Click here for Sunday’s Junior finals. Shaneen Flynn will represent Ireland in the bantamweight decider. Boxing begins at 1pm (Irish time).
The Irish squad are due to arrive home at 10:55pm on Monday night via Dublin Airport.
Irish women’s boxing is proudly sponsored by Quick Park of Dublin Airport.
European Women’s Youth and Junior Championships Assisi, Italy
July 20th
Junior
Q/Final
48kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) lost to Melissa Hall (England) 0-3
Last 16
50kg Caitlin Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Ebonie Jones (England) 0-3
July 22nd
Q/Finals
46kg Shauna Blaney (Ireland) beat Beatrix Kalmav (Hungary) 3-0
52kg Natasha Logan (Ireland) lost to Anna Krsnoperava (Russia) 1-2
54kg Shaneen Flynn (Ireland) beat Merve Turkmen (Turkey) 3-0
57kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) lost to  Vera Kopeikina (Russia) 0-3
60kg Shannon Reilly (Ireland) beat Filip Madalina (Romania) TKO3
63kg Natasha O’Reilly (Ireland) lost to Mellissa Freitag (Germany) 1-2
70kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) beat Gitta Cseri (Hungary) TKO3
July 24th
S/Finals
46kg Shauna Blaney (Ireland) lost to Baretta Maddalena (Italy) 0-3
54kg Shaneen Flynn (Ireland) beat Cammarota Matilde (Italy) 3-0
60kg Shannon Reilly (Ireland) lost to  Us Urguya (Turkey) 0-3
70kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) lost to Aneta Gojko (Poland) 1-2
July 27th
Final
54kg Shaneen Flynn (Ireland) v Anastashia Artamonova (Russia)
Youth
July 21st
Last 16
51kg Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) beat Istik Neriman (Turkey) 2-1
54kg Siabh Greene (Ireland) lost to Malys Gangloff (France) 0-3
75kg Niamh Folan (Ireland) lost to Elisaveta Saiushkina (Ukraine) 1-2
July 23rd
Q/Finals
48kg Lauren Hogan (Ireland) beat Elit Belismen (Turkey) 2-1
51kg Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) beat Hayley Ward (England) TKO4
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Annunziata Esposito (Italy) TKO4
60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Ireland) beat Iryna Yaskova (Ukraine) 3-0
64kg Ciara Sheedy (Ireland) lost to Marryeva Jabrailova (Azerbaijan) 1-2
July 26th
S/Finals
48kg Lauren Hogan (Ireland) lost to Wiktoria Sadej (Poland) 0-3
51kg Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) beat Hanna Ohota (Ukraine) 2-1
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Fina Westerlind (Sweden) 3-0
60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Ireland) beat Justyna Pietas (Poland) 3-0
July 27th
Finals
51kg Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) v Exaterina Paltseva (Russia)
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) v Valery Manchak (Ukraine)
60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Ireland) v Agnes Alexiusson (Sweden)
Irish squad
Youths
48kg Lauren Hogan  cpt (St Brigid’s Edenderry) (Bronze)
51kg Kristina O’Hara (Emerald) (Silver, at least)
54kg Siabh Greene (Ballinacarrow)
57kg Amy Boardhurst (Dealgan) (Silver, at least)
60kg Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) (Silver, at least)
64kg Ciara Sheedy (Aglish)
75kg Niamh Folan (Connemara)
Juniors
46kg Shauna Blaney (Navan) (Bronze)
48kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh)
50kg Caitlin Sweeney (St Brigid’s Kildare)
52kg Natasha Logan (Ryston)
54kg Shaneen Flynn (Crumlin) (Silver, at least)
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan)
60kg Shannon Reilly (Bray) (Bronze)
63kg Natasha O’Reilly St Brigid’s (Kildare)
70kg Aoife Burke (St Mary’s) (Bronze)
Team Manager Maura Campbell
Coaches: John McCormack, Noreen Quinn, Antoinette Fay, Liam Brereton

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years