Broadhurst wins gold Gravey and O’Callaghan take silver

Amy Broadhurst was crowned featherweight Youth champion at the European Women’s Youth and Junior Championships in Keszthely, Hungary today.

But Broadhurst’s Dealgan BC team-mate Orla Garvey and Shauna O’Callaghan had to settle for silver against Russian opponents in the Junior feather and light classes.

Broadhurst beat Italy’s Francesca Matussciello on a majority decision to secure 57kg gold.

The new European champion was controversially denied European gold in Italy last year after being adjudged to have lost the 57kg final in Assisi, but the Dundalk southpaw bounced back with a majority decision against Matussciello this afternoon after four rounds.

Broadhurst won three fights en route to the top of the 57kg podium in Keszthely. Garvey and O’Callaghan will be returning home with silver medals following fine campaigns.

Garvey was beaten by Russian feather Liudmilla Voransova on a unanimous decision and O’Callaghan was edged out on a split decision by Voransova’s compatriot.

“All the girls were magnificent today and they can be very proud of their performances, as can the entire squad here this week,” said Irish team manager Maura Campbell.

Overall, the Irish team secured one gold, two silver and six bronze medals in Hungary, a 50% return from an 18-strong squad, some of whom can consider themselves very unlucky not to finish amongst the medals.

Irish male and female boxing has now claimed 16 medals – five gold, three silver and eight bronze – in European Games, Elite and Youth and Junior competition since June.

Broadhurst joins Katie Taylor, Joe Ward, Michael Conlan and Michael O’Reilly on the winners podium after an intense summer of continental competition.

The Quick Park Irish squad are due to arrive home from Hungary via Dublin Airport at 7.15pm tomorrow, Sunday August 23rd, evening – Ryanair FR1024 23AUG Budapest Dublin 1705 1915

European Women’s Youth and Junior Championships

YOUTHS

August 16th (Prelims)
54kg Saidbh Greene (Ireland) lost to Valeria Manchuk (Ukraine) 0-3
60kg Shannon Edge (Ireland) lost to Adrianna Jevozejzya (Poland) 0-2

August 17th (Q/Finals)
69kg Saoirse Dignam (Ireland) beat Yulia Stojko (Ukraine) 2-1

August 18th
51kg Caitlin Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Andrea Seni (Romania) (last 16) 0-3

Q/Finals
48kg Shannon Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Andrea Milosevic (Serbia) TKOI1
64kg Chloe Gray (Ireland) lost to Elisaveta Memsteva (Russia) 0-3
75kg Aoife Burke (Ireland) lost to Chantelle Reid (England) 1-2

August 19th (Q/Final)
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Marietta Kiss (Hungary) TKO4

August 20th (S/Finals)
August 20th Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Sofia Nilson (Sweden) TKO2

August 21st (S/Final)
69kg Saoirse Dignam (Ireland) lost to Sonia Sabiniarz (Poland) 0-3

August 22nd (Finals)
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Francesca Matussciello (Italy) 2-0

JUNIORS

August 16th (Prelims)
46kg Chloe Callender (Ireland) beat Siria Cavell (Italy) 3-0
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Ireland) beat Sabine Fiedler (Germany) TKO2

August 17th (Q/Finals)
54kg Labhaoise Clarke (Ireland) lost to Ulabzsislave Kalaskova (Belarus) 1-2
63kg Katelynn Phelan (Ireland) beat Iria Hjvllcik (Norway) 3-0
70kg Lauryn Sinclair (Ireland) lost to Georgia O’Connor (England) 0-2

August 18th (Q/Finals)
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) beat Cristina Acioloanitei (Romania) 3-0
52kg Niamh Early (Ireland) lost to Ivy-Jane Smith (England) 0-3
57kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) beat Ionita Paluca (Romania) TKO2
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Ireland) beat Doneta Sadiku (Kosovo) 3-0

August 19th (Q/Finals)
46kg Chloe Callender (Ireland) beat Christina Borah (Romania) 3-0
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) beat Kamilla Finesz (Hungary) 3-0
66kg Lauren Kelly (Ireland) beat Annamarita Krali (Croatia) TKO1

August 20th (S/Finals)
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Ireland) lost to Olga Vozniak (Ukraine) 0-3
57kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) beat Havanur En (Turkey) 3-0
63kg Katelynn Phelan (Ireland) lost to Vittoria Decarlo (Italy) 0-3

August 21st (S/Finals)
46kg Chloe Callender (Ireland) lost to Gabriella Karolyi (Hungary) 1-2
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Ireland) lost to Katerina Rohara (Ukraine) 0-3
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Ireland) beat Olexandra Kharytonuk (Ukraine) TKO3
66kg Lauren Kelly (Ireland) lost to Gabriella Petrovics (Hungary) 0-3

August 22nd (Finals)
57kg Orla Garvey (Ireland) lost to Liudmilla Voransova (Russia) 0-3
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Ireland) lost to Ekaterin Dinnyk (Russia) 1-2

Irish squad

Youths
48kg Shannon Sweeney (St Anne’s)
51kg Caitlin Sweeney (St Brigid’s, Edenderry)
54kg Saidbh Greene (St Brigid’s, Edenderry)
57kg Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) (Gold)
60kg Shannon Edge (St Brigid’s, Edenderry)
64kg Chloe Gray (Bracken)
69kg Saoirse Dignam (Sacre Coeur) (Bronze)
75kg Aoife Burke (St Marys)

Junior
46kg Chloe Callender (Ryston) (Bronze)
48kg Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata) (Bronze)
50kg Kelsey Leonard (Curragh) (Bronze)
52kg Niamh Earley (Ryston)
54kg Labhaoise Clarke (Cardonagh)
57kg Orla Garvey (Dealgan) (Silver)
60kg Shauna O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) (Silver)
63kg Katelynn Phelan (St Brigids, Kildare) (Bronze)
66kg Lauren Kelly (St Brigid’s, Edenderry) (Bronze)
70kg Lauryn Sinclair (Ryston)

Team Manager: Maura Campbell (South Meath)

Coaches: Liam Brereton (St Brigid’s, Edenderry); Jim O’Neill (Clan Naofa); Anita Just (Arklow) John McCormack (St Saviours)

R/J: Jim Murrin (Edenderry)

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years