Boy Championships – Day 2 Results & Day 3 Fixtures

A whopping 68 quarter and semi finals were decided today in Dublin at the National Boy Championships.

The tournament resumes tomorrow morning at 10am. Two sessions will be resolved across the day.

National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Wednesday April 19th
Boy 3 Q/Finals (10am)
35kg M Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Terri McGratton (Dockers) TKO1
37kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Dylan Eagleson (B Abbey BA) 5-0
37kg Aaron Treanor (Emyvale) beat Daniel Feokrytov (Arklow) 5-0
38.5kgTirynn Mullan (Two Castles) beat Ben Williams (Drimnagh) 3-2
40kg Eoin Kelly (Sacred Heart O) beat Luke Price (St Francis) 4-1
40kg Thomas J McDonagh (Olympic) beat Patrick Mullan (Holy Trinity) 5-0
43kg Ryan Fitzpatrick (Monkstown) beat Peter Devine (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
44.5kg John Thompson (Castle) beat Jack Neary (Castlebar) 4-1
44.5kg Charles Corcoran (Carrickmore) beat James Philips (Kildare) 5-0
44.5kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown) beat James Connors (Ennis) 5-0
46kg James Desmond (Bantry) beat Jamie Gray (St Monicas) 3-2
46kg Patrick J Sweeney (Olympic) beat Charlie Maughan (Avona) 5-0
48kg James McDonagh (St Pauls W) beat Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys) 5-0
48kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat Conall Treanor (Dealgan) 3-2
50kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Jake Colleran (St Carthages) 5-0
50kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs U) 5-0
52kg Ryan Cullen (Ballagh) beat Odhran McGinley (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
52kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Dylan Towey (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
54kg Brian Barrett (Olympic) beat Devon Hanrahan (Sav/Crystal) 3-2
54kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat David Doyle (Thurles) 3-2
56kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat David Drennan (Paulstown) 5-0
56kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heart Dub) 4-1
59kg Bernard Agnew (Clonard) beat Luka Guerizhidze (Togher) 4-1
59kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Danny McHugh (Two Castles) 4-1
59kg Hughie Doyle (Thurles) W/O
62kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Brian Donovan (Charleville) 5-0
62kg William McDonagh (Olympic) W/O
68kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Patrick Scott (Dunfanaghy) TKO1
72kg John C McDonagh (St Annes) beat Kieran Quinn (Emerald A) 5-0
72kg John Maughan (Omagh Boys) beat Anthony O’Mahoney (Muskerry) 5-0
72kg David McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Michael McDonnell (Crumlin) 5-0
76kg Michael Keenan (Glen) beat Jordan Ward (Bay City) 5-0
76kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs L) beat Nathan O’Neill (Emerald A) 5-0

Boy 1 S/Finals (2pm)
27kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat Karl Reilly (Immaculata) 5-0
27kg Des McAleavey (St John Bosco N) beat Nathan Feene (Drimnagh) 5-0
29kg Ashton Ruth (Cabra) beat Jamie Faulkner (Rathkeale) 5-0
29kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Mickey Delaney (Olympic) 3-2
31kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) beat Tom O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) 3-2
31kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Bailey Grimes (Two Castles) 4-1
33kg Owen Cleary (Olympic) beat Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) 5-0
33kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Patrick McDonagh (Rathkeale) 5-0
35kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) TKO3
35kg Paul Hanna (Cookestown) beat Nicky Hatton (Donore) 3-2
37kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns A) beat Keane Dunne (Riverstown) 3-2
37kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat T O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
38.5kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) beat David Mongan (Drimnagh) 3-2
38.5kg Kyle Smith (Glengormely) beat Patrick O’Driscoll (OLOL) 5-0
40kg Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) beat Gerry Donoghue (Olympic) 5-0
40kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) beat David Geoghan (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1
41.5kg Bobbie Flood (Cabra) beat Paul Duffin (All Saints) 5-0
41.5kg Gary Conway (St Pats) beat Martin O’Reilly (St Francis) 3-2

Boy 1 S/Finals (7pm)
43kg Ben Dempsey (Achill) beat Auzelis Deimantaus (Ballaghaderreen) 5-0
43kg Senan Mullan (Cootehill) beat Charlie O’Brien (St Colmans) 4-1
44.5kg Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis) beat Sam Fitzgibbon (Monkstown D) 5-0
44.5kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) beat Emel Melville (Saints) 5-0
46kg Conhuir Johnston (All Saints) beat Nathan Conway (St Colmans) 5-0
46kg Ben Clarke (Cardonagh) beat James McDonagh (Dandale) 4-1
48kg Callum McGillion (Sacred Heart O) beat David Collins (Dandale) 5-0
48kg Andriyi Kulachenko (Arklow) beat Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) 4-1
50kg Ben Murphy (Paulstown) beat Evan Shine (Southside) 5-0
50kg Joseph McDonagh (St Marys Dub) beat Oisin Cassidy (Erne) 5-0
52kg Joe Auliffe (Duhallow) beat Tadgh Begley (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
52kg Rhys Wright (All Saints) beat Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) 4-1
54kg Thomas C Ward (Dromhair) beat Warren Murphy (Spartan) 4-1
56kg Sean J Dinnegan (Elite Mullingar) beat Patrick McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
59kg Fionn Hickey (Paulstown) beat Troy Donnelly (Cherry Orchard) 5-0
59kg Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) beat Emmett Harrington (Loughglynn) 5-0
62kg Evan Farrelly (Crumlin) beat T McBride (St Michaels Athy) AB2

Thursday April 20th
Boy 2 S/Finals (10am)
29kg Joe Lewis Reilly (St Pauls A) V J Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
29kg Gerry Pratt (St Pauls Nenagh) V Paddy Cleary (Olympic)
31kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) V Damian McGuigan (Gleann)
31kg David O’Neill (St Francis) V Cealan Doherty (Two Castles)
33kg Tony Casey (Southside) V Dylan Sherry (Emyvale)
33kg Cole Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) V Martin Collins (Drimnagh)
35kg Martin Collins (Ardnaree) V Adam Tyrell (Rathoath)
35kg Gareth Nugent (Sean Dorans) V William Mcguire (Leeside Lough)
37kg Jason Nevin (Olympic M/Gar) V Guy Wallace (St Monicas)
37kg Criostoir Browne (Oliver Plunkett) V Michael Faulkner (Northside)
38.5kg Carson Hanlon (Olympic Mullingar) V Dean P Myers (Olympic)
38.5kg Patrick Maughan (Crumlin) V Ben Cooke (Maydown)
40kg John Keenan (Brian Dillons) V Thomas McDonnell (Bay City)
40kg Daniel Elstrone (Ardnaree) V Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy)
41.5kg Tom O’Donnell (Bayymun) V Aidan McSorley (Two Castles)
41.5kg Damien Aibolga (Arklow) V Donnacha Syers (Cashen Vale)
43kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) V Declan Tolan (Ardagh Crossmolina)
43kg Jonathan McDonagh (St Francis) V Oran Carton (Maydown)
44.5kg Jake Butler (All Saints) V Evan Kirwan (Westside)
44.5kg John O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) V Patrick Ward (Olympic)

Boy 2 S/Finals (2pm)
46kg Ciaran Coyne (Ballymore H/wood) V Bernard Lawrence (Eagle)
46kg Thomas McDonagh (Cavan) V Jim Donovan (OLOL)
48kg John Fay (Bracken) V Jarlath McDonagh (Lumpini)
48kg Cian Bergin (Castlerea) V Thomas McDonagh (OLOL)
50kg Thomas King (Avona) V Martin Keenan (Glen)
50kg David McDonagh (Olympic) V James McGuinness (St Monicas)
52kg Wayne Joyce (Balydoyle) V Charles McDonagh (Cookestown)
52kg Declan Padden (Aglish) v Kyle Keohane (Duhallow)
54kg Philip Donoghue (Birr) V Tommy Lee (Bracken)
56kg Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) V Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown)
56kg Sam Davey (Townland) V Thomas Maughan (Charlestown)
59kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) V Dylan O’Brien (Fr Horgans)
59kg Liam McNally (Loughshore) V Charlei Neill (Ballysillan)
65kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) V Jake Walker (Lisburn)
77kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) V Adam Geoghan (Clane)

Friday April 21st
Boy 3 S/Finals (10am)
33kg Ben Manning (Esker) V Nathan Keegan (Mayfield)
33kg Tiernan O’Neill (St Pauls) V Jonathan McDonagh (Omagh Boys)
35kg Christopher McEvoy (Donore) V Colm Wilson (Dunmanway)
35kg Dylan M Browne (Letterkenny) V M Donoghue (St Michaels Athy)
37kg Scott Fay (Docklands) V William O’Reilly (St Francis)
37kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) V Aaron Treanor (Emyvale)
38.5kg John Ginty (Geesala) V Anthony Lynch (Paulstown)
38.5kg Kyle McGreevey (Holy Trinity) V Tiryan Mullan (Two Castles)
40kg Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) V Jake Ward (Darndale)
40kg Eoin Kelly (Sacred Heart O) V Thomas J. McDonagh (Olympic)
41.5kg Rory Hetherington (Carrickmore) V Cory Byrne Dunbar (St Aidans)
43kg Stephen McCarthy (Charleville) V Cahir Gormley (Maydown)
43kg Arthur McInerney (Portlaoise) V Ryan Fitzpatrick (Monkstown)
44.5kg Cian Moran (Cabra) V John Thompson (Castle)
44.5kg Charles Corcoran (Carrickmore) V Suffie Edris (Monkstown)
46kg Chad Magill (Glengormely) V Paul Hutchenson (Birr)
46kg James Desmond (Bantry) V Patrick J. Sweeney (Olympic)

Boy 3 S/Finals (2pm)
48kg Thomas Maughan (Ballyhaunis) V Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland)
48kg James McDonagh (St Pauls W) V Sean Roche (Donore)
50kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) V Marty McCullough (Gleann)
50kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) V Patrick Donovan (Olympic)
52kg Cian Lewis (Ballymun) V Martin Stokes (All Saints)
52kg Ryan Cullen (Ballagh) V William McCarthy (Mayfield)
54kg Jamie Johnson (Cookestown) V Harvey Hughes (B Abbey BA)
54kg Brian Barrett (Olympic) V Michael Ward (Johnstown)
56kg Michael Faulkner (O.L.O.L.) V Oisin Qallace (Dungloe)
56kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) V James Whelan (Docklands)
59kg Ben Burke (Kildare) V Bernard Agnew (Clonard)
59kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) V Hughie Doyle (Thurles)
62kg Sean Larkin (Bay City) V Colin Dickey (Scorpion)
62kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) V Willima McDonagh (Olympic)
65kg Aaron McElligot (Cashen Vale) V Eoin Finglas (Tredagh)
68kg John Ward (Brosna) V Martin Ward (Clonard A)
68kg Patrick Daly (Ballyhaunis) V Sean Walsh (Trojan)
72kg Nathan Taylor (St Carthages) V John C McDonagh (St Annes)
72kg John Maughan (Omagh Boys) V David McDonagh (3 Bridges)
76kg Bernie Ward (Omagh Boys) V Fiachra Barrett (Geesala)
76kg Michael Keenan (Glen) V Darragh Farrell (St Josephs L)
82kg Bernard F McDonagh (St Annes) V Joseph Saunders (Ligoniel)

Boy 1 Finals (7pm)
27kg Patrsy Joyce (Olympic, Mullingar) V Des McAleavey (St John Bosco N)
29kg Ashton Ruth (Cabra) V Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic, Mullingar)
31kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) V Danny McGill (Glengormely)
33kg Owen Cleary (Olympic) V Roy Colgan (Avona)
35kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) V Paul Hanna (Cookestown)
37kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns A) V Cian Dolan (Monivea)
38.5kg Andrew Ward (St Malachys) V Kyle Smith (Glengormely)
40kg Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks) V Terry Maughan (Crumlin)
41.5kg Bobbie Flood (Cabra) V Gary Conway (St Pats)
43kg Ben Dempsey (Achill) V Senan Mullan (Cootehill)
44.5kg Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis) V Cole Byrne (Enniskerry)
46kg Conhuir Johnston (All Saints) V Ben Clarke (Cardonagh)
48kg Callum McGillion (Sacred Heart O) V Andriyi Kulachenko (Arklow)
50kg Ben Murphy (Paulstown) V Joseph McDonagh (St Marys Dub)
52kg Joe Auliffe (Duhallow) V Rhys Wright (All Saints)
54kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) V Thomas C Ward (Dromhair)
56kg Patrick Delaney (Fermoy) V Sean J. Dinnegan
59kg Fionn Hickey (Paulstown) V Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney)
62kg John Mongan (O.L.O.L.) V Evan Farrelly (Crumlin)
65kg Cillian Byrne (Gorey) W/O
68kg Charlie P McDonagh (Olympic) W/O
72kg Leon Douglas (Mount Tallant) W/O
76+kg Edward C Sweeney ( Olympic) W/O

Saturday, April 22nd
Boy 2 Finals (11am)
27kg Dylan Foy (Banbridge) W/O
29kg Winner V Winner
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Dominic O’Donnell V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg Feidhlim Byrne (Kilcullen) W/O
65kg Dylan Bradly (Muskerry) W/O
68kg Nathan Ward (Monivea) V Alan O’Neill (Charleville)
72kg Scott Stewart (St Nicholas) V Quinn Fisher (South Meath)
76kg Sean Trant (Glasthule) W/O
76+kg James Conway(Charlestown) V Winner
88kg Martin McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) W/O

Boy 3 Finals (3pm)
27kg John Lynn (St Canices) W/O
29kg Daniel Owens (Gleann) W/O
31kg Clepson dos Santos (Banbridge) V John Casey (Neilstown)
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg Winner V Winner
65kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) V Winner
68kg Winner V Winner
72kg Winner V Winner
76kg Winner V Winner
82kg Darren Darcy (Mullinahone) V Winner
86kg Thomas McDonnell (Crumlin) V Nojas Ivanauskas (Clane)
95kg Jamie Cotter (Charleville) W/O
100+kg Jack McDonagh (Frenchpark) W/O

Past Results

April 18th
Boy 1 Q/Finals (10am)
27kg Des McAleavey (St John Bosco N) beat Owen Maughan (Castlebar) 3-2
29kg Mickey Delaney (Olympic) beat Cathal Cooke (Maydown) 4-1
31kg Bailey Grimes (Two Castles) beat Ronan Collins (Ballina) 5-0
31kg Danny Magill (Glengormley) beat Rory Glynn (Marble City) 5-0
33kg Roy Colgan (Avona) beat Bernie Stokes (Loughshore) 5-0
33kg Patrick McDonagh (Rathkeale) beat Joshua Johnston (Canal) 3-2
35kg Nicky Hatton (Donore) beat Caolan Monaghan (Immaculata) 5-0
35kg Paul Hanna (Cookestown) beat Samuel Harty (Rathkeale) 4-1
37kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) beat Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) 5-0
37kg T O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy) beat Padriag Stapleton (Monkstown D) 5-0
38.5kg Kyle Smith (Glengormely) beat John P McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 5-0
38.5kg Partick O’Driscoll (O.L.O.L.) beat Michael McInerney (Cloghan) 5-0
40kg David Geoghan (Olympic Mullingar) beat Tommy Casey (Southside) TKO2
41.4kg Gary Conway (St Pats) beat Bobby Brennan (Paulstown) 5-0
43kg Auzelis Deimantaus (Ballaghaderreen) beat Luke Hall (Rochforld Bridge) 5-0
43kg Senan Mullan (Cootehill) beat Calvin McAuley (Docklands) 5-0
43kg Charlie O’Brien (St Colmans) beat Shay Lavery (Rathfirland) 5-0
44.5kg Emel Melville (Saints) beat Leon Lenihan (Rathkeale) TKO3
46kg Ben Clarke (Carndonagh) beat D Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 4-1
46kg James McDonagh (Dandale) beat Jim J Mongan (Tobar Pheadair) 5-0
48kg Emmett O’Donnell (East Down) beat Christopher Mongans (Tralee) 5-0
52kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) Cathair Devanney (Oakleaf) 4-1
52kg Rhys Wright (All Saints) beat Michael Ward (Gurteen) 5-0
59kg Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) beat Charlie Fitzgerald (St Faustinas) 3-2

Boy 2
Q/Finals (2pm)
29kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic) beat Craig McKeever (Crumlin) 5-0
31kg David O’Neill (St Francis) beat Darren Flynn (Castelrea) 5-0
31kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) beat Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) 4-1
33kg Cole Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) beat Tadgh Jordan (Frenchpark) 4-1
33kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) beat Michael Nugent (Elite Mullingar) 3-2
35kg Gareth Nugent (Sean Dorans) beat Keiron Doran (St Marys Dublin) 5-0
35kg William Maguire (Leeside Lough) beat Joshua Watson (Saints) 5-0
37kg Michael Faulkner (Northside) beat Jake Daly (Castlebar) 5-0
38.5kg Dean P Myers (Olympic) beat Terry Hanna (Townland) 5-0
38.5kg Patrick Maughan (Crumlin) beat Ryan Gill (Monkstown Dublin) 3-2
38.5kg Ben Cooke (Maydown) beat Conor Donovan (Clonmel) 4-1
40kg Daniel Elstrone (Ardnaree) beat Cormac Sharpe (Saints) 5-0
40kg Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy) beat Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) 3-2
41.5kg Donnacha Syers (Cashen Vale) beat John Donoghue (Olympic) 4-1
43kg Jonathan McDonagh (St Francis) beat Eddie Loughran (Holy Family GG) 3-2
43kg Oran Carton (Maydown) beat Adam Boloski (Wexford CBS) 5-0
44.5kg Patrick Ward (Olympic) beat Michael Maughan (St Malachys) 3-2
46kg Jim Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) 5-0
48kg Jarlath McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Brooklynn McDonagh (Cookestown) 4-1
48kg Cian Bergin (Castlerea) beat Corey Flanagan (St Agnes) 5-0
48kg Thomas McDonagh (O.L.O.L.) beat Tom Murphy (St Ibars) 5-0
50kg David McDonagh (Olympic) beat Tiernan Cassidy (Clann Naofa) 5-0
50kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) beat TJ Gallagher (Holy Family GG) 5-0
52kg Declan Padden (Aglish) beat Lorcan Hughes (Dockers) 3-2
52kg Kyle Keohane (Duhallow) beat Dean McAuley (Kilcullen) 5-0
56kg Thomas Maughan (Charlestown) beat Philip Rodzikowski (Clonmel) TKO2

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]