Boy 1/2/3 Championships start tomorrow – FULL DRAW

The Boy Championships begin tomorrow at the home of Irish boxing.

Tickets are payable at the door, costing €10 for adults and €5 for children (u/14) on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, with Friday and Saturday’s tickets costing €15 for adults and €10 for children (u/14)
National Boy 1, 2 & 3 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Tuesday, April 18th
Boy 1 Q/Finals (10am)
27kg Des McAleavey (St John Bosco N) V Owen Maughan (Castlebar)
29kg Mickey Delaney (Olympic) V Cathal Cooke (Maydown)
31kg Ronan Collins (Ballina) V Bailey Grimes (Two Castles)
31kg Rory Glynn (Marble City) V Danny Magill (Glengormley)
33kg Roy Colgan (Avona) V Bernie Stokes (Loughshore)
33kg Patrick McDonagh (Rathkeale) V Joshua Johnston (Canal)
35kg Caolan Monaghan (Immaculata) V Nicky Hatton (Donore)
35kg Samuel Harty (Rathkeale) V Paul Hanna (Cookestown)
37kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) V Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland)
37kg Padraig Stapleton (Monkstown D) V T O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy)
38.5kg John P McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) V Kyle Smith (Glengormely)
38.5kg Michael McInerney (Cloghan) V Patrick O’Driscoll (O.L.O.L.)
40kg David Geoghan (Olympic Mul/gar) V Tommy Casey (Southside)
41.4kg Gary Conway (St Pats TOW) V Bobby Brennan (Paulstown)
43kg Luke Hall (Rochforld Bridge) V Auzelis Deimantaus (Ballaghaderreen)
43kg Calvin McAuley (Docklands) V Senan Mullan (Cootehill)
43kg Shay Lavery (Rathfirland) V Charlie O’Brien (St Colmans)
44.5kg Emel Melville (Saints) V Leon Lenihan (Rathkeale)
46kg D Joyce (St Michaels Athy) V Ben Clarke (Carndonagh)
46kg James McDonagh (Dandale) V Jim J Mongan (Tobar Pheadair)
48kg Christopher Mongans (Tralee) V Emmett O’Donnell (East Down)
52kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) V Cathair Devanney (Oakleaf)
52kg Michael Ward (Gurteen) V Rhys Wright (All Saints)
59kg Caolan Devlin (Mark Heagney) V Charlie Fitzgerald (St Faustinas)

Boy 2 Q/Finals (2pm)
29kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic) V Craig McKeever (Crumlin)
31kg Darren Flynn (Castelrea) V David O’Neill (St Francis)
31kg Cealan Doherty (Two Castles) V Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard)
33kg Cole Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) V Tadgh Jordan (Frenchpark)
33kg Michael Nugent (Elite Mullingar) V Martin Collins (Drimnagh)
35kg Gareth Nugent (Sean Dorans) V Keiron Doran (St Marys Dublin)
35kg William Maguire (Leeside Lough) V Joshua Watson (Saints)
37kg Jake Daly (Castlebar) V Michael Faulkner (Northside)
38.5kg Dean P Myers (Olympic) V Terry Hanna (Townland)
38.5kg Patrick Maughan (Crumlin) V Ryan Gill (Monkstown Dublin)
38.5kg Conor Donovan (Clonmel) V Ben Cooke (Maydown)
40kg Daniel Elstrone (Ardnaree) V Cormac Sharpe (Saints)
40kg Bernie McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) V Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy)
41.5kg John Donoghhue (Olympic) V Donnacha Syers (Cashen Vale)
43kg Jonathan McDonagh (St Francis) V Eddie Loughran (Holy Family GG)
43kg Adam Boloski (Wexford CBS) V Oran Carton (Maydown)
44.5kg Michael Maughan (St Malachys) V Patrick Ward (Olympic)
46kg Luke McDaid (Mulhuddart) V Jim Donovan (O.L.O.L.)
48kg Jarlath McDonagh (Lumpini) V Brooklynn McDonagh (Cookestown)
48kg Corey Flanaghn (St Agnes) V Cian Bergin (Castlerea)
48kg Tom Murphy (St Ibars) V Thomas McDonagh (O.L.O.L.)
50kg David McDonagh (Olympic) V Tiernan Cassidy (Clann Naofa)
50kg TJ Gallagher (Holy Family GG) V James McGuinness (St Monicas)
52kg Declan Padden (Aglish) V Lorcan Hughes (Dockers)
52kg Dean McAuley (Kilcullen) V Kyle Keohane (Duhallow)
56kg Thomas Maughan (Chalrestown) V Philip Rodzikowski (Clonmel)

Wednesday, April 19th
Boy 3 Q/Finals (10am)
35kg M Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Terri McGratton (Dockers)
37kg Dylan Eagleson (B Abbey BA) V Michael Maughan (Olympic)
37kg Daniel Feokrytov (Arklow) V Aaron Treanor (Emyvale)
38.5kg Ben Williams (Drimnagh) V Tirynn Mullan (Two Castles)
40kg Luke Price (St Francis) V Eoin Kelly (Sacred Heart O)
40kg Thomas J McDonagh (Olympic) V Patrick Mullan (Holy Trinity)
43kg Peter Devine (Oliver Plunkett) V Ryan Fitzpatrick (Monkstown)
44.5kg John Thompson (Castle) V Jack Neary (Castlebar)
44.5kg James Philips (Kildare) V Charles Corcoran (Carrickmore)
44.5kg James Connors (Ennis) V Suffie Edris (Monkstown)
46kg Jamie Gray (St Monicas) V James Desmond (Bantry)
46kg Charlie Maughan (Avona) V Patrick J Sweeney (Olympic)
48kg James McDonagh (St Pauls W) V Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys)
48kg Conall Treanor (Dealgan) V Sean Roche (Donore)
50kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) V Jake Colleran (St Carthages)
50kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) V Tiernan Glennon (St Josephs U)
52kg Odhran McGinley (Dunfanaghy) V Ryan Cullen (Ballagh)
52kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) V Dylan Towey (Ballaghaderreen)
54kg Devon Hanrahan (Sav/Crystal) V Brian Barrett (Olympic)
54kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) V David Doyle (Thurles)
56kg David Drennan (Paulstown) V Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis)
56kg James Whelan (Docklands) V Michael McCarthy (Sacred Heart Dub)
59kg Luka Guerizhidze (Togher) V Bernard Agnew (Clonard)
59kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) V Danny McHugh (Two Castles)
59kg Hughie Doyle (Thurles) V Paul Lawrence (Rush)
62kg Brian Donovan (Charleville) V Mark Duffy (Charlestown)
62kg Jack Burke (Kildare) V William McDonagh (Olympic)
68kg Patrick Scott (Dunfanaghy) V Sean Walsh (Trojan)
72kg John C McDonagh (St Annes) V Kieran Quinn (Emerald A)
72kg Anthony O’Mahoney (Muskerry) V John Maughan (Omagh Boys)
72kg David McDonagh (3 Bridges) V Michael McDonnell (Crumlin)
76kg Michael Keenan (Glen) V Jordan Ward (Bay City)
76kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs L) V Nathan O’Neill (Emerald A)

Boy 1 S/Finals (2pm)
27kg Karl Reilly (Immaculata) V Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar)
27kg Nathan Feene (Drimnagh) V Winner
29kg Jamie Faulkner (Rathkeale) V Ashton Ruth (Docklands)
29kg Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic M/gar) V Winner
31kg Anton Genocky (Docklands) V Tom O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.)
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Philip Feokrytov (Arklow) V Owen Cleary (Olympic)
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Lee Gallagher (Ratoath) V Michael Delaney (Olympic)
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Patrick Stokes (St Johns A) V Keane Dunne (Riverstown)
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg David Mongan (Drimnagh) V Andrew Ward (St Malachys)
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Gerry Donoghue (Olympic) V Caolan Smith (Mourne All Blacks)
40kg Terry Maughan (Crumlin) V Winner
41.5kg Bobbi Flood (Cabra) V Paul Duffin (All Saints)
41.5kg Martin O’Reilly (St Francis) V Winner

Boy 1 S/Finals (7pm)
43kg Ben Dempsey (Achill) V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Sam Fitzgibbon (Monkstown D) V Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis)
44.5kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) V Winner
46kg Conhuir Johnston (All Saints) V Nathan Conway (St Colmans)
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg David Collins (Dandale) V Callum McGillion (Sacred Heart O)
48kg Andriyi Kulachenko (Arklow) V Winner
50kg Ben Murphy (Paulstown) V Evan Shine (Southside)
50kg Joseph McDonagh (St Marys Dub) V Oisin Cassidy (Erne)
52kg Tadgh Begley (Cherry Orchard) V Joe Auliffe (Duhallow)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Warren Murphy (Spartan) V Thomas C Ward (Dromhair)
56kg Patrick McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) V Sean J Dinnegan (Elite Mullingar)
59kg Fionn Hickey (Paulstown) V Troy Donnelly (Cherry Orchard)
59kg Emmett Harrington (Loughglynn) V Winner
62kg T McBride (St Michaels Athy) V Evan Farrelly (Crumlin)

Thursday April 20th
Boy 2 S/Finals (10am)
29kg Joe Lewis Reilly (St Pauls A) V J Donohue (St Michaels Athy)
29kg Gerry Pratt (St Pauls Nenagh) V Winner
31kg Gavin Ryan (Ratoath) V Damian McGuigan (Gleann)
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Tony Casey (Southside) V Dylan Sherry (Emyvale)
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Martin Collins (Ardnaree) V Adam Tyrell (Rathoath)
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Jason Nevin (Olympic M/Gar) V Guy Wallace (St Monicas)
37kg Criostoir Browne (Oliver Plunkett) V Winner
38.5kg Carson Hanlon (Olympic M/gar) V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg John Keenan (Brian Dillons) V Thomas McDonnell (Bay City)
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Tom O’Donnell (Bayymun) V Aidan McSorley (Two Castles)
41.5kg Damien Aibolga (Arklow) V Winner
43kg Troy Norman (Cherry Orchard) V Declan Tolan (Ardagh Crossmolina)
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Jake Butler (All Saints) V Evan Kirwan (Westside)
44.5kg John O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) V Winner

Boy 2 S/Finals (2pm)
46kg Ciaran Coyne (Ballymore H/wood) V Bernard Lawrence (Eagle)
46kg Thomas McDonagh (Cavan) V Winner
48kg John Fay (Bracken) V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Thomas King (Avona) V Martin Keenan (Glen)
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Wayne Joyce (Balydoyle) V Charles McDonagh (Cookestown)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Philip Donoghue (Birr) V Tommy Lee (Bracken)
56kg Sean Whelan (St Marys NR) V Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown)
56kg Sam Davey (Townland) V Winner
59kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) V Dylan O’Brien (Fr Horgans)
59kg Liam McNally (Loughshore) V Charlei Neill (Ballysillan)
65kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) V Jake Walker (Lisburn)
77kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) V Adam Geoghan (Clane)

Friday April 21st
Boy 3 S/Finals (10am)
33kg Ben Manning (Esker) V Nathan Keegan (Mayfield)
33kg Tiernan O’Neill (St Pauls) V Jonathan McDonagh (Omagh Boys)
35kg Christopher McEvoy (Donore) V Colm Wilson (Dunmanway)
35kg Dylan M Browne (Letterkenny) V Winner
37kg Scott Fay (Docklands) V William O’Reilly (St Francis)
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg John Ginty (Geesala) V Anthony Lynch (Paulstown)
38.5kg Kyle McGreevey (Holy Trinity) V Winner
40kg Nathan O’Brien (Wexford CBS) V Jake Ward (Darndale)
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Rory Hetherington (Carrickmore) V Cory Byrne Dunbar (St Aidans)
43kg Stephen McCarthy (Charleville) V Cahir Gormley (Maydown)
43kg Arthur McInerney (Portlaoise) V Winner
44.5kg Cian Moran (Cabra) V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Chad Magill (Glengormely) V Paul Hutchenson (Birr)
46kg Winner V Winner

Boy 3 S/Finals (2pm)
48kg Thomas Maughan (Ballyhaunis) V Daniel Waugh (Rathfirland)
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) V Marty McCullough (Gleann)
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Cian Lewis (Ballymun) V Martin Stokes (All Saints)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Jamie Johnson (Cookestown) V Harvey Hughes (B Abbey BA)
54kg Winner V Winner
56kg Michael Faulkner (O.L.O.L.) V Oisin Wallace (Dungloe)
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Ben Burke (Kildare) V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg Sean Larkin (Bay City) V Colin Dickey (Scorpion)
62kg Winner V Winner
65kg Aaron McElligot (Cashen Vale) V Eoin Finglas (Tredagh)
68kg John Ward (Brosna) V Martin Ward (Clonard A)
68kg Patrick Daly (Ballyhaunis) V Winner
72kg Nathan Taylor (St Carthages) V Winner
72kg Winner V Winner
76kg Bernie Ward (Omagh Boys) V Fiachra Barrett (Geesala)
76kg Winner V Winner
82kg Bernard F McDonagh (St Annes) V Joseph Saunders (Ligoniel)

Boy 1 Finals (7pm)
27kg Winner V Winner
29kg Winner V Winner
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) V Winner
56kg Patrick Delaney (Fermoy) V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg John Mongan (O.L.O.L.) V Winner
65kg Cillian Byrne (Gorey) W/O
68kg Charlie P McDonagh (Olympic) W/O
72kg Leon Douglas (Mount Tallant) W/O
76+kg Edward C Sweeney ( Olympic) W/O

Saturday, April 22nd
Boy 2 Finals (11am)
27kg Dylan Foy (Banbridge) W/O
29kg Winner V Winner
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Dominic O’Donnell V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg Feidhlim Byrne (Kilcullen) W/O
65kg Dylan Bradly (Muskerry) W/O
68kg Nathan Ward (Monivea) V Alan O’Neill (Charleville)
72kg Scott Stewart (St Nicholas) V Quinn Fisher (South Meath)
76kg Sean Trant (Glasthule) W/O
76+kg James Conway(Charlestown) V Winner
88kg Martin McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) W/O

Boy 3 Finals (3pm)
27kg John Lynn (St Canices) W/O
29kg Daniel Owens (Gleann) W/O
31kg Clepson dos Santos (Banbridge) V John Casey (Neilstown)
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg Winner V Winner
65kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) V Winner
68kg Winner V Winner
72kg Winner V Winner
76kg Winner V Winner
82kg Darren Darcy (Mullinahone) V Winner
86kg Thomas McDonnell (Crumlin) V Nojas Ivanauskas (Clane)
95kg Jamie Cotter (Charleville) W/O
100+kg Jack McDonagh (Frenchpark) W/O

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]