Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships glove off this Tuesday- revised draw here

Michael McDonagh and Oisin Mulholland will get the Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships underway at the National Stadium next Tuesday.

The 2014 tournament gets underway at 10am on April 22nd with Boy 1 preliminaries. The Boy 1 finals will be decided on Friday April 25th (7pm). The Boy 2 (10am) and Boy 3 (2pm) finals will be decided on Saturday April 26th.

(Note – Boy 3 prelims have been revised from previous post)

National Boy 1,2, 3 Championships National Stadium Dublin

Tuesday April 22nd

Boy 1 Preliminaries (10am)

29kg Michael McDonagh (Titans) V Oisin Mulholland (Eastdown)
29kg John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) V Karl Sheridan (Crumlin)
31kg Jesse Callaghan (St Bridgets Dgl) V Jordan Byron (St Aidans)
31kg Seamus Mongan (Bay City) V Padraig O’Cualain (Connemara)
33kg Thomas Orr (Lisburn) V Joe Joyce (St Seachnalls)
33kg Gerard McDonagh (Glen) V Ciaran Delaney (St Saviours OBA)
36kg Charles Ward (Bay City) V Conor Kenneway (Gleann)
36kg Stephen Cairns (Loughmahon) V James Delaney (Olympic)
39kg Martin O’Connor (Ballagh) V Mike McNamara (Rathkeale)
42kg Patrick Joyce (Phobsboro) V Fiachra Knox (Callan)
42kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Ulster) V Tony O’Reilly (Mitchelstown)
44kg Stephen Maughan (Ballyhaunis) V Evan Williamson (Curragh)
46kg Francis Duffin (All Saints) V Adam Healy (Sentanta)
46kg Patrick McDonagh (Clonoe) V Anthony Gallagher (Knomore/Foxford)
48kg Luke Doyle (Callan) V Emeka Onwuka (All Saints)
48kg Sever Grancea (Baldoyle) V Patrick O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.)

Boy 2 Preliminaries  (2pm)

31kg Nathan Horrigan (N7) V Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale)
33kg Myles Casey (Southside) V Oisin Treanor (Emyvale)
33kg Jack Sheridan (Marble City) V Roy Ryan (Lisburn)
36kg James Connors (Ballincollig) V Timothy Fitzmaurice (Loughglynn)
36kg Christopher Kennedy (Frenchpark) V Tom Ward (Bluestack)
39kg Michael Stokes (Mulhuddart) V Liam Finnegan (Silverbridge)
39kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) V Jack McGivern (St Georges)
39kg Dean Clancey (Ballinacarrow) V Ross Carroll (St Brigids Kildare)
42kg Oran Wallace (Dungloe ) V James McStravick (St Annes)
42kg Martin O’Donnell (St Matthews) V Oisin Doherty (All Saints)
44kg Ryan Kirwan (Sacre Coeur) V Jake Tucker (St John Bosco Newry)
46kg Mike McGowan (Rathkeale) V Edward McDonagh (Clonoe)
48kg Patrick Smith (St John Bosco A) V Evan IversGolden Gloves)
50kg Ciaran Vincent (Antrim) V Jake Shaughnessey (Claremorris)
50kg Liam Moore (Arklow) V Nathan Reilly (Lucan)
50kg Sean McGenity (Silverbridge) V David McDonagh (Spartacus)
54kg Lee Mackin (Dealgan) V Peter O’Hagan (St Josephs)
54kg Odran Fitzgerald (Monkstown D) V Martin Murray (St Francis)
57kg Mark Stringer (Ballinamore) V Peter Keenan (Darndale)
60kg Martin O’Donnachadha (Dealgan) V Mark Kelleher (Rylane)
63kg Michael McDonald (Darndale) V Niall Carville (Old School)

Wednesday April 23rd

Boy 3 Preliminaries (10am)

31kg Pearse Jordan (Ring) V Jordan Muldoon (Ballina)
33kg Jamie Pearson (St John Bosco Dgl) V Martin McDonagh (Ballina)
36kg David Cummins (Frenchpark) V Seam McCormack (Southside)
36kg Dylan Doyle (Monkstown D) V Davy Joyce (St Seachnalls)
39kg Eoin Larkin (Monkstown D) V Owen McDonagh (Loughmahon)
42kg Francie O’Donnell (3 Bridges) V Conor Ranaghan (Sean Dorans)
42kg Jerry Owens (Holy Family L) V Andy Mullaney (Paulstown)
42kg James Devlin (St Bridgets Dgl) V Thomas Doherty (Geesala)
44kg Barry Potter (Frenchpark) V Lorcan Hurley (Tramore)
44kg Pearse Moore (Townland) V Danny O’Reilly (St Brigids Kildare)
44kg Tyler McMullan (Al Saints) V Brandon Newland (St Canices)
44kg Wayne Delaney (St Saviours OBA) V James Crean (Wexford)
46kg Barry Reynolds (Holy Trinity) V Ciaran Brogan (Knockmore/Foxford)
48kg Michael Delaney (Olympic) V Dean Brophy (Portloaise)
48kg Martin McDonagh (St Francis) V Cal O’Brien (Two Castles)
50kg Lee Harkin (Illies GG) V Dean Ward (St Ailbhes)
50kg Neil Mathers (St John Bosco Newry) V Patrick McDonagh (Darndale)
50kg Joe Whelan (St Ibars) V Seamus Mongan (Bay City)
50kg Conal Ross (Dockers) V Cillian Spillane (Trojan)
52kg Christian Preston (Corithians) V Lee Hansey (South Meath)
52kg Caolan McIntyre (St Canices) V Edward Barrett (Olympic)
54kg Tom McDonagh (Rathkeale) V Ryan Heraty (St Annes)
54kg Edgar Vuskans (Glengormely) V Anthony Barrett (Titans)
54kg Byron Barrett (St Brigids Kildare) V Martin Quinn (Errigal)
57kg Martin Sweeney (Dublin) V Alan Heaney (Thurles)
57kg Aidan Gaughan (Knockmore/FX) V Sean Dempsey (Realt na Mara)
60kg Paddy McKenzie (Arklow) V Adam Dempsey (Achill)
60kg Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) V Oisin O’Dowd (Gilford)
63kg Andrew Stokes (O’Hanlon Park) V Dillon Coen (Olympic)
66kg Nathan Rogers (Neilstown) V Pierre Stokes (Athlone)
70kg Brendan McParland (St John Bosco) V Jordan Joyce (St Francis)

April 23rd

Boy 1 S/Finals (4pm)

27kg Aaron Kirwan (Ballagh) V Padraig Cleary (Emerald)
27kg Mark Murphy Walsh (Riverstown) V Cian Moran (Illies GG)
29kg Jack Desmond (Bantry ) V Odhran McKenna (St Pauls A)
29kg Winner V Winner
31kg John McDonagh (Glen) V Joe O’Connell (Townland)
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Patrick McShane (Letterkenny) V Dylan McDonagh (Champs Camp)
33kg Winner V Winner
36kg Darren Forbes (Springtown) V David Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats)
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg Patrick Myers (Innisfree) V Eoin Burns (Oliver Plunkett)
39kg Cory Laughlin (St Canices) V Winner
42kg Thomas Doherty (Darndale) V Patrick Ward (Olympic)
42kg Winner V Winner

Boy 1 S/Finals (7pm)

44kg Matthew Tyndall (Monkstown D) V Sam McCullough (All Saints)
44kg Jason Irwin (Castleblaney) V Winner
46kg Jack Butler (Swords) V Gerard McDonagh (Ryston)
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Michael O’Donnell (Letterkenny) V Darragh Kennedy (Oughterard)
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Martin Ward (Ryston) V Jason Myers (Titans)
50kg Brian Donnegan (St Malachys) V Jordan Devereaux (Northside)
52kg Thomas Doherty (Gleann) V Patrick Mongan (O.L.O.L.)
54kg Jonathan Ward (Olympic) V Joe Joyce (Moate)
54kg Alex Raferty (Kilnamainham) V James Keenan (Loughmahon)
57kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) V Tommy Hannafin (Connolly)
57kg DJ Weldon (Emerald A) V Martin Corcoran (Spartacus)
60kg Jack Marley (Monkstow D) V Conor McCarthy (Middleton)
63kg John Sweeney (Ennis) V Scott Boshell (Ballinrobe)
63kg Michael Laffin (St Ibars) V Martin Sweeney (Bundoran)

Thursday April 24th

Boy 2 S/Finals (10am)

29kg Liam Walsh (Ballagh) V Ian Hehir (St Colmans)
29kg Charles Delaney (Illies GG) V Ryan Dunne (Golden Cobra)
31kg Padraig Downey (St John Bosco) V John Wall (Grangecon)
31kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) V Winner
33kg Killian Geraghty (Neilstown) V Eoin McGarrell (Finn Valley)
33kg Winner V Winner
36kg JoJo McArdle (Ligoniel) V Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy)
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg Bill Stokes (Neilstown) V Winner
39kg Winner V Winner
42kg Jake O’Brien (St Colmans) V Sean Crowley (Arklow)
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Declan McDonagh (Claremorris) V Aaron Walsh (Bracken)
44kg Darren McGeown (Dockers) V Winner

Boy 2 S/Finals (2pm)

46kg Michael Myers (Crumlin) V Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans)
46kg Bernard Ward (Ballinasloe) V Winner
48kg Oran Devine (Raphoe) V Michael Doyle (Thurles)
48kg Dylan Maughan (Drimnagh) V Winner
50kg Ernest Dervinkis (St Pauls Nenagh) V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Shaun Dinan (Portmarnock ) V Padraic McDonagh (Geesala)
52kg Jody Fitzpatrick (Paulstown) V Jack O’Sullivan (Cashen Vale)
54kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes) V Ryan Arbuthnot (Cairn Lodge)
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg James Drennan (Paulstown) V John Casey (Southside)
57kg Shane Gillespie (Bundoran) V Winner
60kg Stephen Maughan (Charlestown) V Bradley McDonagh (Ennis)
60kg Ben Bannon (Holy Family L) V Winner
63kg Adam O’Brien (St Johns M) V Jason Maughan (Castlebar)
63kg Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) V Winner
66kg Cathal Maher (Spartacus) V James McDonagh (St Annes)
66kg Cathal Crowley (Spartan) V Jordan Quigley (Old School)
70kg Rian Mulholland (St John Bosco U) V Ciaran Murphy (Townland)
70kg Rory Brennan (St Annes) V John O’Donovan (O.L.O.L.)

Friday April 25th

Boy 3 S/Finals (10am)

31kg Sean Mari (Whitechurch) V Kevin Lenelee (Bantry)
31kg Kevin Flynn (Brosna) V Winner
33kg Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) V Jordan Ryan (St Francis)
33kg Sean McCann (St Georges) V Winner
36kg John Paul Hale (Star) V Comin Maguire (Castleblaney)
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg Conor Lenehan (Townland) V Brendan O’Hagan (Bishop Kelly)
39kg Sean Daire (Loughglynn) V Winner
42kg Martin McDonagh (Glen) V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Tim Lee Casey (Southside) V Luke Carroll (Westside)
46kg Paul Higgins (Mourne All Blacks) V Winner

Boy 3 S/Finals (2pm)

48kg Colm Murphy (St Georges) V Michael Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Cathal O’Meara (St Pauls Nenagh) V Oran McNaughton (Dockers)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Pierce O’Leary (Docklands) V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Sean McDonagh (Omagh Boys) V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Francie Stokes (3 Bridges) V Lewis Dickey (Churchlands)
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Martin Doherty (Darndale) V Kane Tucker (St John Bosco)
63kg Lee McVeigh (St Agnes) V Winner
66kg Luke Barrett (Rathkeale) V James Lunt (Loughglynn)
66kg Oisin Keenan (Sean Dorans) V Winner
70kg Patrick McGinley (Connolly) V Shane Corcoran (Olympic)
70kg Luke Kelly (West Finglas) V Winner
75kg Dylan Cadwell (Portlaoise) V Michael Walsh (Holy Family L)
80kg Seamus Boyle (St Pauls Nenagh) V Ben McCallister (St Patricks Kilkenny)

irishboxing

Integral part of the Irish boxing community for over 13 years