Boy 1, Junior 1, Junior 2 Championships – FULL DRAW


The draw has been made for the 2018 National Boy 4, Junior 1, and Junior 2 championships which will take place at the National Stadium over the next month

All ten of Ireland’s medalists at the European Schoolboy Championships last year feature at Boy 4 level here.

Dean Clancy, who won the Irish Under 18 title in January, will feature at Junior 2 level over the next month.

Below is the draw in full. Action begins on Saturday moning.

National Boy 4 and Junior 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin
Saturday March 10th
Q/Finals (11am)
Boy 4
36kg Craig Reilly (Trinity Sports) V N Keegan (Mayfield)
39kg Christopher McEvoy (Donore) V Daniel Feokrytova (Arklow)
42kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) V Aaron Treanor (Emyvale)
44kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) V Terry Mullan (Two Castles)
46kg Brooklyn Saunders (Ballybough) V Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus)
46kg Caolin Fennell (Holy Trinity) V Rory Hetherington (Carrickmore)
48kg Cahir Gormley (Maydown Olympic) V Peter Devine (Oliver Plunkett)
48kg Thomas McDonagh (Olympic) V Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull)
50kg Peter Convery St Johns Derry ) V Jack Neary (Castlebar)
50kg Jake Charles (Elite Mullingar) V Suffie Edris (Monkstown D)
50kg Stephen McCarthy (Rathkeale) V Ryan Squire Fitzpatrick (Monkstown)
52kg Lewis Brophy (Ballybough) V Charlie Corcoran (Carrickmore)
52kg Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges A) V Conal Treanor (Dealgan)
54kg Thomas Conroy (Crumlin) V Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys)
54kg Darren O’Dwyer (St Nicholas) V Martin Brady McCullough (Gleann)
54kg Jake Colleran (St Carthages) V Colm McCann (Holy Trinity)
57kg Ryan Johnson (Clonard) V Ryan Cullen (The Ballagh)
57kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) V Patrick Ward (Riverside)
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) V Jimmy Doyle (Gilford)
60kg Odhran McGinley (Dunfanaghy) V Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh)
60kg David Drennan (Paulstown) V William McCarthy (Mayfield)
63kg Luca Gureshidze (Togher) V Cian Crosby (Ratoath)
63kg James Whelan (Docklands) V Paul Travers (Rathfirland)
66kg Eoin Lavin (Ballyhaunis) V Michael Loughran (Silverbridge)
70kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) V Sean Larkin (Bay City)
70kg Aaron McElligot (Cashen Vale) V Danny McHugh (Two Castles)
75kg Tom Cunnigham (Ring) V John Ward (Brosna)
80kg John Maughan (Omagh Boys & Girls) V Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis)
80kg Stephen Dermody (Raging Bull) V Jordan Ward (Bay City)
91+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) V Airimus Bauras (Leos)
91+kg Cian Andrews (Monkstown D) V Jamie Cotter (Charleville)

Junior 2
52kg Shea Pye (Knockmore Foxford) V Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna)

Saturday March 10th
Q/Finals (5pm)
Junior 1
42kg Richard Stokes (Fr Horgans) V Oisin Mulholland (East Down)
44kg Paul Gordon (EastDown) V Carson Keys (Coleraine)
46kg Shea Neeson (Moneyglass) V Sean Lawlor (Marble City)
48kg Jonathan McCarthy (Tralee) V Padraig McCleary (Ardoyne)
50kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) V Seamus Mongan (Avona)
50kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) V Sam Murphy (Ballymore Hollywood)
50kg Michael McDonagh (Corrib) V Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dub)
54kg Jack Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) V Peter Clarke (Errigal)
54kg Charlie Clarke (Eastside) V Ciaran Delaney (Glasnevin)
54kg M Stokes (Fr Horgans) V Cian Duggan (Cabra)
54kg Stephen Collins (Ardnaree) V Padraig OCualain (Conemara)
57kg Sean Ruth (Marble City) V Thomas McCann (St Pauls A)
60kg Jamie Williams (Dealgan) V Martin Stokes (St Catherines)
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) V Benjamin Browne (Eastdown)
63kg Josh Kirby (Tramore) V Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle)
63kg Michael Stokes (St Johns Derry) V Matthew Tyndall (Arklow)
63kg Francis Maughan (St Marys Dub) V Thomas McDonagh (Lumpini)
66kg Martin O’Connor (Enniscorthy) V Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles)
66kg Thomas Monaghan (Mullinahone) V Lawrence Ward (Monivea)
70kg Jake Cox (Enniscorthy) V Patrick Myers (Sligo City)
70kg Thomas Doherty (O.L.O.L.) V Patrick Collins (Baldoyle)
91kg Callum Foley (St Michaels Athy) V Eros Stonkius (Ratoath)

Friday March 16th
Q/Finals (5pm)
Junior 2
44kg Joshua Dodd (St Marys Dublin) V Darragh Glynn (Marble City)
50kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles ) V Fiontan Loughlin (St Pauls Ant)
52kg Adam Clarke (Cabra) V C Kilduff (Togher)
52kg Adam Thompson (Spartans) V Cian Reddy (Portlaoise)
52kg Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale) V Eoin McGarrell (Raphoe)
52kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) V Winner
54kg Jamie Griffin (Fr Horgans) V Paul Loonam (St Carthages)
54kg Eoin Neeson (Pegasus) V Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow)
57kg JoJo McArdle (Ligoniel) V Killian Geraghty (Crumlin)
57kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels A) V Patrick Walsh (Sliabh Luachra)
60kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) V Aaron O’Connor (WexfordCBS)
60kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) V Declan McDonagh (Claremorris)
63kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) V Gary Arthurs (Gleann)
63kg James Power (Legacy) V Lee Mackin (Dealgan)
63kg Ryan Mulraine Ward (Convoy) V Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin)
66kg Sean Butler (Riverstown) V Kai Weir (Raphoe)
70kg Thomas Ward (Ballina) V David McDonagh (Elite Mullingar)
70kg Davey O’Donnell (Charleville) V Mark Keys (Erne)
75kg Emmett McClorey (St Bronaghs) V Sean Crowley (Arklow)
75kg Thomas O’Brien (Kanturk) V Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans)
91kg Michael Ward (Omagh Boys &Girls) V Ronan Stokes (Athlone)
91kg Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) V Cathal Maher (Brosna)
91kg Tre Roberts (Rudiarius) V Calium Glynn (Cherry Orchard)

Friday March 23rd
S/Finals (5pm)
Boy 4
36kg Kian Kelly (Maydown Olympic) V Gerry Wall (Grangecon)
36kg Clepson dos Santos (Banbridge) V Winner
39kg Shane Stokes (Fr Horgans) V Bryce Collins (Eastdown)
39kg Dylan McMonagle (Letterkenny) V Winner
42kg Ben Williams (Drimnagh) V John Ginty (Geesala)
42kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels A) V Winner
44kg Adam Daly (Olympic Mullingar) V William O’Reilly (St Francis)
44kg Patrick Mullan (Holy Trinity) V Winner
46kg Jake Ward (Darndale) V Michael Maughan (Olympic)
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg William O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) V Charlie Whelan (Crumlin)
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Chad McGill (Glengormley) V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg James McDonagh (St Pauls Wat) V Patrick Sweeney (Olympic)
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Sean Roche (Donore) V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Robbie Norton (Ardnaree) V Michael Ward (Johnstown)
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Oisin Wallace (Dunfanaghy) V Brian Barrett (Olympic)
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Charlie Maughan (Avona) V Hughie Doyle (Thurles)
66kg Kyle Malone (Na Fianna) V Winner
70kg Nathan Taylor (St Carthages ) V David Doyle (Urlingford)
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) V Jordan Coffey (Sliabh Luachra)
75kg Kristans Kieriss (Rush) V Winner
80kg Kieran Quinn (St Pauls Ant) V Sean Walsh (Trojan)
80kg Winner V Winner
85kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Eden) V Francis Ryan (Donore)
91kg Fiachra Barrett (Geesala) V M Keenan (Leeside Lough)
91kg Bernie Ward (Omagh Boys & Girls) V Nojus Ivanauskas (Clane)
91+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) V Kane Hartery (Tramore)
91+kg Winner V Winner

Saturday March 24th
S/Finals (10am)
Junior 1
42kg John Ward (Monivea) V Paddy McShane (Letterkenny)
42kg Aaron Kirwan Doyle (The Ballagh) V Winner
44kg Jack Desmond (Bantry) V Jack Connors (St Davids Naas)
44kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) V Winner
46kg Michael O’Doherty (Clonard) V Michael Farrelly (Crumlin)
46kg Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) V Winner
48kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilkullen) V Kian Brazil (Smithfield)
48kg Jessie Callaghan (Illies GG) V Winner
50kg Michael McCarthy (Tralee) V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Jerome Gartland (Clonmel) V Patrick McCarthy (Tralee)
52kg Thomas Orr (Lisburn) V Keelan Roche (St Aidans)
54kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) V Ethan McCaul (St Josephs Derry)
57kg Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) V Winner
60kg Fionn Gill (Ardnaree) V Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys)
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Sam McCullough (All Saints Antrim) V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Sean McCarthy (Star) V William Hayden (Crumlin)
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Daniel Sofuyi (Ledley Hall) V Francis Duffin (Loughshore)
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Jack Marley (Monkstown Dub) V Jason Myers (Oylmpic)
75kg Connor McKeirnan (Castleblaney) V Peter Keenan (Raging Bull)
80kg Seamus Doherty (Charlestown) V Patrick McDonagh (Cookstown)
80kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) V MJ Keenan (Leesideo Lough)
85kg B O’Sullivan (Togher) V Kenneth Dempsey (Achill)
85kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) V Martin Corcoran (Athlone)
91kg John Sweeney (Ennis) V James Redmond (Ballybrack)
91kg Kaspur Janowski (Ballinacarrow) V Winner
91+kg Malik Bello (Ryston) V Malachy Duffy (Virginia)

Saturday March 24th
S/Finals (5pm)
Junior 2
44kg Josh Power (St Nicholas) V Aaron Rush (Maydown)
44kg Ryan Roy (Lisburn) V Winner
46kg William Casey (Raging Bull) V Ryan Dunne (Jobstown)
46kg James Fogarty (Clonmel) V Liam Walsh (Ballagh)
48kg Max Robinson (Drimnagh) V Craig Bigger (Cookstown)
50kg Timothy Fitzmaurice (Loughglynn) V Nathan Horrigan (Hyland Academy)
50kg Miley Connors (Kilcullen) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Ryan Corcoran (Corinthians) V Danny Duffy (Immaculata Strabane)
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Mikey Stokes (Athlone) V Fionan Rodgers (Dungloe)
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Kiril Shydenko (Monkstown D) V Oran Wallace (Dunfanaghy)
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Patrick McDonagh (Connemara) V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg David Nevin (Hoy Family Drog) V Padraig Conway (Frenchpark)
66kg Aaron Walsh (Bracken) V Winner
70kg Jake Tucker (Holy Family GG) V Jack Young (Palmerstown)
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Leon Ward (Lumpini) V Adam Mattews (Monkstown Dublin)
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Sean Malone (Rathkeale) V Peter O’Hagan (St Josephs Derry)
80kg Jason Ward (Monivea) V Aidan Long (Enniskerry)
85kg Francie O’Donnell (Ballymun) V Cathal Crowley (Spartan )
85kg Davey McDonagh (Navan) V Thomas Dpherty (Raphoe)
91kg Dean O’Connell (Sunnyside) V Edward McDonagh (Lumpini)
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg John Donovan (O.L.O.L.) V Patrick Carville (Pegasus)
91+kg Owey McDonagh (St Annes) V Winner

Saturday March 31st
Finals
Boy 4 (11am)
31kg Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) W/O
36kg Winner V Winner
39kg Winner V Winner
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Winner V Winner
85kg John McDonagh (St Annes) V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

Saturday March 31st
Finals
Junior 1 (2.30pm)
36kg Edward Carthy (St Michaels Athy) W/O
39kg John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) V Lee Davidson (Illies GG)
42kg Winner V Winner
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Winner V Winner
85kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Conor Duignan (St Bernadettes) V Winner

Saturday March 31st
Finals
Junior 2 (6.30pm)
44kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Padraig Downey (St John Bosco A) V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
57kg Winner V Winner
60kg Winner V Winner
63kg Winner V Winner
66kg Winner V Winner
70kg Winner V Winner
75kg Winner V Winner
80kg Winner V Winner
85kg Winner V Winner
91kg Winner V Winner
91+kg Winner V Winner

dpg

logo 1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]