Boy 4 and Junior 1 & 2 – All-Ireland Championships results

Following 5 days of action and 230 bouts, the Boy 4, Junior 1, and Junior 2 Championships have concluded.

In all, 55 champions were crowned across the three classes.

Notable names taking titles included five of the medalists from last year’s European Schoolboys – Patrick Sweeney, Patrick Donovan, Eoghan Lavin, John Ward, and Sean Walsh – at Boy 4.

Schoolboys gold medalists from 2016 William Hayden and Jason Myers both took Junior 1 titles, as did 2015 silver medalist Steven Cairns.

Another 2015 Schoolboys silver medalist, Brandon McCarthy, topped the podium at Junior 2 level, as did last year’s European Junior champion Callum Walsh and silver medalist Dean Clancy.

Saturday March 31st
FINALS
Boy 4
31kg Daniel Owens (Holy Trinity) W/O
36kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) beat Kian Kelly (Maydown Olympic) 4-1
39kg Dylan McMonagle (Letterkenny) beat Shane Stokes (Fr Horgans) 4-1
42kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels A) beat Ben Williams (Drimnagh) 5-0
44kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) beat William O’Reilly (St Francis) 4-1
46kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) 5-0
48kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) 5-0
50kg Peter Convery (St Johns Derry) beat Suffie Edris (Monkstown D) 3-2
52kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat Conal Treanor (Dealgan) 3-2
54kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Martin Brady McCullough (Gleann) 4-1
57kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Sean Roche (Donore) 3-2
60kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat William McCarthy (Mayfield) 5-0
63kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Michael Ward (Johnstown) 4-1
66kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Hughie Doyle (Thurles) 5-0
70kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat David Doyle (Urlingford) 5-0
75kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Dillon Maher (Castlebar) 5-0
80kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 3-2
85kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Eden) beat John McDonagh (St Annes) 5-0
91kg Michael Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Nojus Ivanauskas (Clane) 5-0
91+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) beat Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) 3-2

Junior 1
36kg Edward Carthy (St Michaels Athy) W/O
39kg John Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) beat Lee Davidson (Illies GG) 5-0
42kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) beat Aaron Kirwan-Doyle (The Ballagh) 4-1
44kg Jack Connors (St Davids Naas) beat Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) 4-1
46kg Michael Farrelly (Crumlin) beat Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) 3-2
48kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilkullen) beat Jessie Callaghan (Illies GG) 5-0
50kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) beat John McConnell (Holy Trinity) 3-2
52kg Keelan Roche (St Aidans) beat Jerome Gartland (Clonmel) 3-2
54kg Ciaran Delaney (Glasnevin) beat Cian Duggan (Cabra) 4-1
57kg Ethan McCaul (St Josephs Derry) beat Thomas McCann (St Pauls A)3-2
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) beat Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle) 5-0
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) beat Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) 4-1
70kg Jake Cox (Enniscorthy) beat Francis Duffin (Loughshore) 4-1
75kg Jason Myers (Oylmpic) beat Connor McKeirnan (Castleblaney) 3-2
80kg Patrick McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) 3-2
85kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Kenneth Dempsey (Achill) 5-0
91kg James Redmond (Ballybrack) beat Eros Stonkius (Ratoath) 5-0
91+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) beat Conor Duignan (St Bernadettes) 5-0

Junior 2 (6.30pm)
44kg Ryan Roy (Lisburn) beat Aaron Rush (Maydown) 5-0
46kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) beat Liam Walsh (Ballagh) 5-0
48kg Craig Bigger (Cookstown) beat Padraig Downey (St John Bosco A) 4-1
50kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Nathan Horrigan (Hyland Academy) 5-0
52kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) 4-1
54kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Danny Duffy (Immaculata) 5-0
57kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) 5-0
60kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) beat Kiril Shydenko (Monkstown D) 5-0
63kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin) 5-0
66kg David Nevin (Holy Family Drog) beat Aaron Walsh (Bracken) 3-2
70kg David McDonagh (Elite Mullingar) beat Jake Tucker (Holy Family GG) 4-1
75kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Adam Mattews (Monkstown Dublin) 5-0
80kg Jason Ward (Monivea) beat Peter O’Hagan (St Josephs Derry) 5-0
85kg Francie O’Donnell (Ballymun) beat Davey McDonagh (Navan) 3-2
91kg Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Ronan Stokes (Athlone) 5-0
91+kg Oweny McDonagh (St Annes) beat John Donovan (O.L.O.L.) 4-1

Saturday March 24th
Junior 1
S/Finals
42kg Paddy McShane (Letterkenny) beat John Ward (Monivea) 5-0
44kg Jack Connors (St Davids Naas) beat Jack Desmond (Bantry) 3-2
44kg Karl Sheridan (Crumlin) beat Paul Gordon (EastDown) 4-1
46kg Michael Farrelly (Crumlin) W/O
46kg Kevin Fahy (Oughterard) beat Shea Neeson (Moneyglass) 3-2
48kg Aodhan Byrne (Kilkullen) W/O
48kg Jessie Callaghan (Illies GG) beat Jonathan McCarthy (Tralee) 4-1
50kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Michael McCarthy (Tralee) 5-0
50kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) beat Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dub) 5-0
52kg Jerome Gartland (Clonmel) beat Patrick McCarthy (Tralee) 5-0
52kg Keelan Roche (St Aidans) beat Thomas Orr (Lisburn) 5-0
54kg Ciaran Delaney (Glasnevin) beat Jack Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) 5-0
54kg Cian Duggan (Cabra) beat Padraig OCualain (Conemara) 5-0
57kg Ethan McCaul (St Josephs Derry) beat Oran Gethins (Sean McDermott) 3-2
57kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls A) beat Barry O’Connor (Sliabh Luachra) 4-1
J244kg Ryan Roy (Lisburn) beat Joshua Dodd (St Marys Dub) 4-1
60kg Shane O’Gorman (St Malachys) beat Fionn Gill (Ardnaree) 5-0
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Martin Stokes (St Catherines) 5-0
63kg Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle) W/O
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) beat Francis Maughan (St Marys Dub) 3-2
66kg William Hayden (Crumlin) W/O
66kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Lawrence Ward (Monivea) 5-0
70kg Francis Duffin (Loughshore) beat Daniel Sofuyi (Ledley Hall) 4-1
70kg Jake Cox (Enniscorthy) beat Thomas Doherty (O.L.O.L.) 4-1
75kg Jason Myers (Oylmpic) beat Jack Marley (Monkstown Dub) 4-1
75kg Connor McKeirnan (Castleblaney) beat Peter Keenan (Raging Bull) 5-0
80kg Patrick McDonagh (Cookstown) beat Seamus Doherty (Charlestown) 3-2
80kg Thomas Doherty (Baldoyle) beaat MJ Keenan (Leeside Lough) 4-1
85kg Kenneth Dempsey (Achill) W/O
85kg Michael McDonagh (3 Bridges) beat Martin Corcoran (Athlone) 5-0
91kg James Redmond (Ballybrack) beat John Sweeney (Ennis) 5-0
91kg Eros Stonkius (Ratoath) beat Kaspur Janowski (Ballinacarrow) 5-0
91+kg Malachy Duffy (Virginia) W/O

Junior 2
S/Finals
42kg Aaron Kirwan-Doyle (The Ballagh) beat Oisin Mulholland (East Down) 4-1
44kg Aaron Rush (Maydown) beat Josh Power (St Nicholas) 5-0
46kg Ryan Dunne (Jobstown) beat William Casey (Raging Bull) RSC3
46kg Liam Walsh (Ballagh) W/O
48kg Craig Bigger (Cookstown) beat Max Robinson (Drimnagh) 5-0
50kg Nathan Horrigan (Hyland Academy) beat Timothy Fitzmaurice (Loughglynn) 3-2
50kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Miley Connors (Kilcullen) 5-0
52kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) beat Adam Clarke (Cabra) 4-1
52kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale) 5-0
54kg Danny Duffy (Immaculata Strabane) beat Ryan Corcoran (Corinthians) 3-2
54kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Paul Loonam (St Carthages) 3-2
57kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat Fionan Rodgers (Dungloe) RSC1
60kg Kiril Shydenko (Monkstown D) beat Oran Wallace (Dunfanaghy) 3-2
60kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) beat Luke Hurley (Tramore) 3-2
63kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Patrick McDonagh (Connemara) RSC1
63kg Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin) beat James Power (Legacy) 4-1
66kg David Nevin (Holy Family Drog) beat Padraig Conway (Frenchpark) 5-0
66kg Aaron Walsh (Bracken) beat Kai Weir (Raphoe) 5-0
70kg Jake Tucker (Holy Family GG) beat Jack Young (Palmerstown) RSC1
70kg David McDonagh (Elite Mullingar) beat Mark Keys (Erne) 5-0
75kg Adam Mattews (Monkstown Dublin) beat Leon Ward (Lumpini) 5-0
75kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) 5-0
80kg Peter O’Hagan (St Josephs Derry) beat Sean Malone (Rathkeale) RSC1
80kg Jason Ward (Monivea) beat Aidan Long (Enniskerry) 4-1
85kg Francie O’Donnell (Ballymun) beat Cathal Crowley (Spartan) 5-0
85kg Davey McDonagh (Navan) beat Thomas Doherty (Raphoe) 4-1
91kg Edward McDonagh (Lumpini) beat Dean O’Connell (Sunnyside) 5-0
91kg Ronan Stokes (Athlone) beat Cathal Maher (Brosna) 5-0
91+kg John Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Patrick Carville (Pegasus) 5-0
91+kg Owney McDonagh (St Annes) beat Callum Glynn (Cherry Orchard) 4-0

Friday March 23rd
Boy 4
S/Finals
36kg Kian Kelly (Maydown Olympic) beat Gerry Wall (Grangecon) 4-1
36kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) beat Clepson dos Santos (Banbridge) 3-2
39kg Dylan McMonagle (Letterkenny) beat Christopher McEvoy (Donore) 5-0
42kg Ben Williams (Drimnagh) beat John Ginty (Geesala) 3-2
42kg Michael Donohue (St Michaels A) beat Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) 4-1
44kg William O’Reilly (St Francis) beat Adam Daly (Olympic Mullingar) 4-1
44kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) beat Patrick Mullan (Holy Trinity) 4-1
46kg Michael Maughan (Olympic) beat Jake Ward (Darndale) 5-0
46kg Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Rory Hetherington (Carrickmore) 5-0
48kg Charlie Whelan (Crumlin) beat William O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) 3-2
48kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Cahir Gormley (Maydown Olympic) 3-2
J257kg Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Patrick Walsh (Sliabh Luachra) 5-0
50kg Peter Convery (St Johns Derry) beat Chad McGill (Glengormley) 5-0
50kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown D) beat Stephen McCarthy (Rathkeale) 4-1
52kg Patrick Sweeney (Olympic) beat James McDonagh(St Pauls Wat) 5-0
52kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Charlie Corcoran (Carrickmore) 5-0
54kg Patrick Donovan (Olympic) beat Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys) 4-1
54kg Martin Brady McCullough (Gleann) beat Colm McCann (Holy Trinity) 5-0
57kg Sean Roche (Donore) beat Ryan Cullen (The Ballagh) 5-0
57kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Cain Lewis (Ballymun) 3-2
60kg William McCarthy (Mayfield) beat David Drennan (Paulstown) 4-1
60kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Robbie Norton (Ardnaree) 5-0
63kg Michael Ward (Johnstown) beat Luca Gureshidze (Togher) 5-0
63kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Oisin Wallace (Dunfanaghy) 4-1
66kg Hughie Doyle (Thurles) beat Charlie Maughan (Avona) 5-0
66kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Kyle Malone (Na Fianna) RSC2
70kg David Doyle (Urlingford) beat Nathan Taylor (St Carthages) 3-2
70kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Danny McHugh (Two Castles) 4-1
75kg Dillon Maher (Castlebar) beat Jordan Coffey (Sliabh Luachra) 3-2
75kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Kristans Kieriss (Rush) KO2
80kg Sean Walsh (Trojan) beat Kieran Quinn (St Pauls Ant) RSC1
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat Jordan Ward (Bay City) 5-0
85kg Darragh Farrell (St Josephs Eden) beat Francis Ryan (Donore) RSC3
91kg Michael Keenan (Leeside Lough) beat Fiachra Barrett (Geesala) 5-0
91kg Nojus Ivanauskas (Clane) beat Bernie Ward (Omagh Boys & Girls) 3-2
91+kg Bernard McDonagh (St Annes) beat Kane Hartery (Tramore) 5-0
91+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) W/O

Friday March 16th
Q/Finals
Boy 4
39kg Shane Stokes (Fr Horgans) beat Reece Collins (Eastdown) 4-1

Junior 2
44kg Joshua Dodd (St Marys Dublin) beat Darragh Glynn (Marble City) 4-1
50kg Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Fiontan Loughlin (St Pauls Ant) 5-0
52kg Adam Clarke (Cabra) beat C Kilduff (Togher) 5-0
52kg Cian Reddy (Portlaoise) W/O
52kg Ryan Downey (Cashen Vale) beat Eoin McGarrell (Raphoe) 5-0
52kg Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna) 5-0
54kg Paul Loonam (St Carthages) beat Jamie Griffin (Fr Horgans) 5-0
54kg Dean Clancy (Ballinacarrow) beat Eoin Neeson (Pegasus) 5-0
57kg Killian Geraghty (Crumlin) beat JoJoMcArdle (Ligoniel) 3-2
60kg Jack McGivern (St Georges) beat Aaron O’Connor (WexfordCBS) 5-0
60kg Luke Hurley (Tramore) beat Declan McDonagh (Claremorris) 4-1
63kg Callum Walsh (Riverstown) beat Gary Arthurs (Gleann) RSC1
63kg James Power (Legacy) W/O
63kg Peter Vrinceanu (Crumlin) beat Ryan Mulraine Ward (Convoy) RSC1
66kg Kai Weir (Raphoe) beat Sean Butler (Riverstown) 4-1
70kg David McDonagh (Elite Mullingar) beat Thomas Ward (Ballina) 5-0
70kg Mark Kells (Erne) beat Davey O’Donnell (Charleville) RSC1
75kg Sean Crowley (Arklow) beat Emmett McClorey (St Bronaghs) 5-0
75kg Gavin Rafferty (St Cianans) beat Thomas O’Brien (Kanturk) RSC2
91kg Ronan Stokes (Athlone) beat Michael Ward (Omagh Boys &Girls) 5-0
91kg Cathal Maher (Brosna) W/O
91+kg Calium Glynn (Cherry Orchard) beat Tre Roberts (Rudiarius) 5-0

Saturday March 10th
Q/Finals
Boy 4
36kg Nathan Keegan (Mayfield) W/O
39kg Christopher McEvoy (Donore) beat Daniel Feokrytova (Arklow) 5-0
42kg Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls Antrim) beat Aaron Treanor (Emyvale) 5-0
44kg Davey O’Neill (Charleville) beat Terry Mullan (Two Castles) 5-0
46kg Rocky McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Brooklyn Saunders (Ballybough) 5-0
46kg Rory Hetherington (Carrickmore) beat Caolin Fennell (Holy Trinity) 5-0
48kg Cahir Gormley (Maydown Olympic) beat Peter Devine (Oliver Plunkett) 5-0
48kg Shane O’Brien (Raging Bull) beat Thomas McDonagh (Olympic) 4-1
50kg Peter Convery St Johns Derry) beat Jack Neary (Castlebar) 4-1
50kg Suffie Edris (Monkstown D) beat Jake Charles (Elite Mullingar) 5-0
50kg Stephen McCarthy (Rathkeale) beat Ryan Squire Fitzpatrick (Monkstown) 5-0
52kg Charlie Corcoran (Carrickmore) W/O
52kg Conal Treanor (Dealgan) beat Jordan O’Donnell (St Georges A) 4-1
54kg Rory O’Gorman (St Malachys) beat Thomas Conroy (Crumlin) 3-2
54kg Martin Brady-McCullough (Gleann) beat Darren O’Dwyer (St Nicholas) KO2
54kg Colm McCann (Holy Trinity) beat Jake Colleran (St Carthages) 5-0
57kg Ryan Cullen (The Ballagh) W/O
57kg Michael McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Patrick Ward (Riverside) 5-0
57kg Cain Lewis (Ballymun) beat Jimmy Doyle (Gilford) 5-0
60kg Taylor Guiney (Drimnagh) beat Odhran McGinley (Dunfanaghy) 5-0
63kg Luca Gureshidze (Togher) beat Cian Crosby (Ratoath) 5-0
63kg James Whelan (Docklands) beat Paul Travers (Rathfirland) 5-0
63kg Oisin Wallace (Dunfanaghy) beat Brian Barrett (Olympic) 4-1
66kg Eoghan Lavin (Ballyhaunis) beat Michael Loughran (Silverbridge) RSC1
70kg Mark Duffy (Charlestown) beat Sean Larkin (Bay City) 5-0
70kg Danny McHugh (Two Castles) beat Aaron McElligot (Cashen Vale) 4-1
75kg John Ward (Brosna) beat Tom Cunnigham (Ring) RSC1
80kg Peter Maughan (Ballyhaunis) beat John Maughan (Omagh Boys & Girls) RSC1
80kg Jordan Ward (Bay City) beat Stephen Dermody (Raging Bull) 5-0
91+kg Thomas McDonnell (Docklands) beat Airimus Bauras (Leos) 5-0
91+kg Cian Andrews (Monkstown D) beat Jamie Cotter (Charleville) 3-2Junior 2
52kg Stephen Doyle (Na Fianna) beat Shea Pye (Knockmore Foxford) 5-0

Q/Finals
Junior 1
44kg Paul Gordon (EastDown) beat Carson Keys (Coleraine) 5-0
46kg Shea Neeson (Moneyglass) beat Sean Lawlor (Marble City) 5-0
48kg Jonathan McCarthy (Tralee) beat Padraig McCleary (Ardoyne) 5-0
50kg John McConnell (Holy Trinity) beat Seamus Mongan (Avona) 5-0
50kg Eoghan Quinn (St Johns Derry) beat Sam Murphy (Ballymore Hollywood) 5-0
50kg Jake Rapple (Monkstown Dub) beat Michael McDonagh (Corrib) 5-0
54kg Jack Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs) beat Peter Clarke (Errigal) 4-1
54kg Ciaran Delaney (Glasnevin) beat Charlie Clarke (Eastside) RSC3
54kg Cian Duggan (Cabra) beat M Stokes (Fr Horgans) 3-2
54kg Padraig OCualain (Conemara) beat Stephen Collins (Ardnaree) 4-1
57kg Thomas McCann (St Pauls A) beat Sean Ruth (Marble City) 5-0
60kg Martin Stokes (St Catherines) beat Jamie Williams (Dealgan) 5-0
60kg Steven Cairns (Legacy) beat Benjamin Browne (Eastdown) RSC3
63kg Patrick Joyce (Baldoyle) beat Josh Kirby (Tramore) 5-0
63kg Matthew Tyndall (Arklow) beat Michael Stokes (St Johns Derry) 5-0
63kg Francis Maughan (St Marys Dub) beat Thomas McDonagh (Lumpini) 5-0
66kg Tiernan Mayse (Two Castles) beat Martin O’Connor (Enniscorthy) 5-0
66kg Lawrence Ward (Monivea) beat Thomas Monaghan (Mullinahone) 4-1
70kg Jake Cox (Enniscorthy) beat Patrick Myers (Sligo City) 3-2
70kg Patrick Collins (Baldoyle) beat Thomas Doherty (O.L.O.L.) 3-2
91kg Eros Stonkius (Ratoath) beat Callum Foley (St Michaels Athy) 5-0

dpg

logo 1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]