All-Ireland Boy 1-3 Championships – FULL DRAW


The National Boy 1, 2 & 3 championships will take place over the forthcoming week in Dublin.

Over 300 boxers will compete for the 76 Irish titles on offer across the three age groups as the stars of tomorrow get their moment in the spotlight at the National Stadium

Boxing begins tomorrow morning and below is the draw in full.

Boy 1
Tuesday April 3rd
Prelims (10am)
29kg Peter O’Connell (Sunnyside) V James Carr (Connemara)
31kg Rory McDaid (Illies GG) V Tommy Muldoon (Ballina)
31kg Craig Girvan (Lisburn) V Josh Fauaudon (St Margarets M)
33kg Willie Delaney (Charleville) V Cormac Curley (Ardoyne Holy Cross)
33kg Armandus Kreqzde (Avona) V Sean Devenny (Oakleaf)
35kg Thomas Ward (Olympic) V Matthew Carlin (Dunree)
35kg Johnny Harty (Portlaoise) V Kai Griffin (Drimnagh)
37kg Fionn Duffy (St Josephs U) V John McCarthy (Riverstown)
38.5kg Danny Reilly (St Pauls Wat) V Jack Byrne (Rochfordbridge)
38.5kg Edward Barrett (Olympic) V Gerard Flynn (Ardoyne)
38.5kg Michael McDonagh (St Marys D) V Caolan McMahon (Carrickmore)
40kg Joshua Muckan (Silverbridge) V Brandon Hawthorn (Donore)
40kg Callum Geoghan (Marble City) V Oisin McCann (St Pauls Antrim)
41.5kg Denis Ryan (Tipperary Town) V Jamie Scott (Golden Gloves)
43kg Tiarnan McRuari (Dungloe) V Padraig Corduff (St Annes)
44.5kg Lukas Kehoe (Wexford CBS) V Dane Kavanagh (Monkstown D)
46kg Odhran McGuinness (Gleann) V Eddie Sweeney (Drimnagh)
46kg Joshua Barrett (Olympic) V Terry Casey (Southside M)
48kg Luke Fitzgerald (Corpus Christi) V Patrick Lawrence (Ballina)
50kg Lucas Kenny (Knockmore/Fox) V Johnny Casey (Southside)
56kg John Sweeney (Ennis) V Sean O’Doherty (Two Castles)

Boy 2
Tuesday April 3rd
Prelims (2pm)
31kg Mikey Delaney (Olympic Galway) V Tadgh Sheridan (Olympic Mullingar)
33kg Sean Tyndall (Arklow) V Callum Ruth (Cabra)
33kg Sean Boyd (Moneyglass) V Patrick O’Donnell (Charleville)
35kg John McCarthy (Mayfield) V Philip Feokrytova (Arklow)
35kg Owen Cleary (Olympic Galway) V Anton Genockey (Docklands)
37kg Odhran Clancy (Rathfirland) V Paul Hanna (Cookstown)
37kg Vincent Dwyer (Ballaghaderreen) V Sean Murray Lynch (Ballymun)
38.5kg Kieran Reilly (Antrim) V Evan Nolan (Donore)
38.5kg Cian Dolan (Monivea) V Patrick Mooney (Moneyglass)
41.5kg Drew Fitzpatrick (Saints) V Blaine Fitzgerald (Corinthians)
41.5kg Brian Sweeney (Ballyhaunis) V Andrew Ward (St Malachys)
41.5kg William O’Reilly (St Francis) V David Cash (Portlaoise)
43kg William R Harty (Rathkeale) V Rocky O’Reilly (St Michaels Athy)
43kg Corey Cavanagh (Canal) V Ben Dempsey (Achill)
43kg Eugene White (Castleblaney) V Terry Maughan (Crumlin)
44.5kg Malo Davis (Monkstown D) V Keelan Quinn (Loughshore)
44.5kg Carlo Natarantonio (Clonard A) V Alan McDermott (Loughglynn)
46kg Caid McClarnon (Saints) V Kane Dunne (Riverstown)
46kg Bobby Brennan (Paulstown) V Patrick Stokes (St John U)
46kg Bobbie Flood (Cabra) V Senan Mullan (Cootehill Celts)
48kg Martin McCarthy (Riverstown) V Lee McEvoy (Avona)
48kg Cole Byrne (Enniskerry) V Emel Melville (Saints)
52kg Aaron Ward (Darndale) V Evan Gillen (Clonard A)
52kg Auzelis Deimantas (Ballaghaderreen) V Michael O’Driscoll (Clonmel)
52kg Thomas McCarthy (Sacred Heart D) V Ben Murphy (Paulstown)
56kg David Collins (Dandale) V Nyeem Olusanya (Ormeau Road)
56kg Conlan Boyle (St Josephs U) V Nathan Conway (St Colmans)
59kg Anthony Taggart (Ormeau Road) V Rhys Wright (All Saints A)
59kg Ryan Murphy (Neilstown) V Joe Moncliffe (Duhallow)
59kg Clayton Nolan (Ballyhaunis) V Sean Johnny Dinnegan (Elite Mullingar)

Tuesday April 3rd
Prelims (10am)
35kg Damien McGuigan (Clonard A) V Darren Flynn (Castlerea)
35kg William Casey (Charleville) V Cealan Doherty (Two Castles)
37kg Dylan Sherry (Emyvale) V Terry O’Reilly (Saviours Crystal)
38.5kg William Maguire (Leeside Lough) V Gareth Nugent (Sean Dorans Keady)
40kg Jake Daly (Castlebar) V Michael Faulkner (Northside)
40kg Martin Doherty (Holy Family GG) V Patrick Maughan (Crumlin)
41.5kg Conor McCrory (Townland ) V James O’Loughlin (Olympic)
41.5kg Leinster Winner (TBC) V Thomas Brolly (St Johns U)
43kg Colin Folan (Connemara) V Thomas McDonnell (Bay City)
43kg Criostior Browne (Oliver Plunkett) V Conor Donovan (Clonmel)
44.5kg Jack Dempsey (Wexford CBS) V Donnacha Sayers (Cashen Vale)
44.5kg Lee Corcoran (Olympic ) V Nathan O’Farrell (Cherry Orchard)
46kg Evan Hamilton (Ballybough) V Daniel Elstrone (Ardnaree)
46kg Connladh McCann (Moneyglass) V Cale Brennan (St Michaels Athy)
48kg Sean Rynne (Kilfenora) V Michael Lambe (Setanta)
48kg Eddie Loughran (Holy Family GG) V Michael Connors (St Marys D)
50kg Wesley Okorowanta (Drimnagh) V John Donohue (Olympic)
52kg Thomas McDonagh (O.L.O.L.) V Evan Kirwan (Drimnagh)
52kg David O’Hara (St John Bosco A) V John McDonagh (Fr Horgans)
52kg John Maughan (Olympic) V Aidan McSorley (Two Castles)
54kg Lorcan Hughes (Dockers) V James Ward (St Brigids Kildare)
54kg John Fay (Swords) V David McDonagh (Olympic)
56kg Michael Tracy (St Teresas) V Tommy Lee Casey (Southside)
56kg Calum McMahon (St John Bosco U) V Andrew Sweeney (St Pats Dromahaire)
59kg Charles McDonagh (Cookstown) V Tommy McAleer (Swords)
62kg Wayne Joyce (Baldoyle) V Brandon McDonagh (Southside)
65kg Josh Olaniyan (Jobstown) V Ethan Kelly (Waterside)
65kg David Sweeney (Sligo City) V Sean Whelan (St Marys New Ross)

Boy 1
Wednesday April 4th
S/Finals (2pm)
27kg Alfie Jordan (Olympic Mullingar) V Ciaran Hunter (Sacred Heart Omagh)
29kg Josh Clarke (Carndonagh) V Scott Thompson (Spartans A)
29kg Daniel Philips (Ratoath) V Winner
31kg Brian Daly (Olympic Mullingar) V Martin McDonagh (Avona)
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Thomas Reilly (Urlingford) V Marcus Barrett (Olympic)
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Patrick O’Reilly (O.L.O.L.) V Shane Quinn (Holy Trinity)
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Martin Donovan (Olympic) V Conal Burns (Saints A)
37kg Ryan Jenkins (Olympic Mullingar) V Winner
38.5kg Nathan McDaid (St Pappins) V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Martin Barrett (Olympic ) V John Paul Reilly (Clonmel)
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Darragh Duncan (Rochford Bridge) V Jerry Connors (Monkstown D)
41.5kg Jude Molyneaux (Holy Trinity) V Winner

Boy 1
Wednesday April 4th
S/Finals (7pm)
43kg Darragh Lawlor (Mayfield) V Dylan McShane (St PaulsA)
43kg Belaal Elyaqout (O’Hanlon Park) V Winner
44.5kg Charlie Faulkner (Mayfield) V Aidan Hanley (Castlerea)
44.5kg Adam McIvor (Oakleaf) V Winner
46kg Seamus Maughan (Cookstown) V Ryan Connolly (Setanta L)
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Jonathan Adedejl (St Josephs L) V Justin Ward (Bay City)
48kg Bernie McDonagh (Cookstown) V Winner
50kg Barney McDonagh (3 Bridges) V James Maguire (Holy Fmaily Drogheda)
50kg John McDonagh (Raphoe) V Winner
52kg Shane McConigley (Letterkenny) V Paul McKernan (Emerald A)
52kg Mark Moore Long (Rathkeale) V Oisin Cronin (St Aidans)
56kg Malachy Fisher (South Meath) V Martin Joyce (Baldoyle)
56kg Michael Derrig (Ballinrobe) V Winner
65kg Patrick Jacobowski (Corpus Christi) V Lee McGowan (Ballaghaderreen)
65kg Patrick Ward (Leos) V Jack Weatherall (Patsy Quinn)

Boy 2
Thursday April 5th
S/Finals (10am)
29kg Owen Maughan (Castlebar) V Karl Reilly (Immaculata A)
29kg Patsy Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) V Nathan Cook (Maydown)
31kg Ashton Ruth (Cabra) V Jack Harkin (Letterkenny)
31kg James Faulkner (Rathkeale) V Winner
33kg Luka Chinchaladze (Galway) V Danny Magill (Glengormley)
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Joshua Johston (Canal) V Bernie Stokes (Loughshore)
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Martin McDonagh (Rathkeale) V Lee Gallagher (Ratoath)
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Sean Kearney (St Aidans) V James O’Reilly (Spartan M)
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Timmy Lee O’Reilly (Paulstown) V Tiernan McCormack (Moneyglass)
40kg Kyle Smith (Holy Trinity) V Patrick Mooney (Charleville)
41.5kg Cathal Davis (Ardagh Crossmolina) V Winner
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg John McDonagh (3 Bridges) V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Willie Harty (Rathkeale) V Kyle Holden (St Michaels Athy)
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Cian Heraty (St Annes) V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Gerry Donohue (Olympic) V Ronan McNamee (St Johns U)
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Nedus Petkus (Tipperary Town) V Shay Lavery (Rathfirland)
50kg Cathair Devenny (Oakleaf) V David Geoghgan (Olympic Mullingar)
52kg Brandon McMahon (Carrickmore) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Brandon McGarrigle (Mourne GG) V E.M. O’Donnell (Eastdown)
54kg Jake Buckley (Rosslare) V Christopher Mongan (Tralee)
56kg Gerard Nevin (Elite Mullingar) V Rory Deane (Aglish)
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Michael McCarthy (Urlingford) V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg John Paul Mongan (O.L.O.L. ) V Evan Farrelly (Crumlin)
62kg Thomas Ward (St Pats Dromahaire) V Callum McGillin (Sacred Heart Omagh)
68kg Charlie McDonagh (Olympic) V Ciaran Devlin (Mark Heagney)
72kg Pearse Magill (Silverbridge) V Bernard Cawley (St David Naas)

Friday April 6th
Boy 3
S/Finals (10am)
31kg Michael Glennon (St Brigids Eden) V Gerard Pratt (St Pauls Nenagh)
33kg Paddy Cleary (Olympic) V Barney Purcell (St John Bosco A)
35kg Michael Connors (Cherry Orchard) V Gavin Ryan (Ratoath)
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Cole Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) V John Donohoe (St Michaels Athy
37kg Martin Collins (Drimnagh) V Winner
38.5kg Michael Nugent (Olympic Mullingar) V Mark McEvoy (Donore)
38.5kg Martin Collins (Ardnaree) V Winner
40kg Martin McDonagh (Loughshore) V Cameron Crighton (Rochford Bridge)
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Edward Collins (Crumlin) V William Faulkner (Rathkeale)
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg Jason Nevin (Olympic Mullingar) V Ben Cooke (Maydown)
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Che Devine (Oliver Plunkett) V Bernie McDonaghy (Dunfanaghy)
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Donagh Keary (East Down) V Jonathan McDonagh (St Francis)
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Patrick Ward (Olympic) V Michael Irvine (Mourne All Blacks)
48kg Winner V Winner

Friday April 6th
Boy 3
S/Finals (2pm)
50kg James Donovan (O.L.O.L.) V Tom Murphy (St Ibars/Josephs)
50kg Oran Carton (Maydown) V Winner
52kg Adrian Bialkowski (St Ibars/Josephs) V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Dylan McCullagh (Sacred Heart U) V Michael Mongans (Rathkeale)
54kg Winner V Winner
56kg James McGuinness (St Monicas) V Thomas King (Avona)
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Dean McAuley (Kilcullen) V Aaron Crowley (St Colmans)
59kg Jimmy Ahern (Tobar Pheadair) V Winner
62kg Joe Hutchinson (Neilstown) V Thomas Maughan (Charlestown)
62kg Jake Walker (Lisburn) V Winner
65kg Sam Davey (Townland) V Dylan O’Brien (Fr Horgans)
65kg Winner V Winner
68kg Charlie Neil (Ballysillan) V Michael J Ward (Monivea)
72kg Conor Dargan (Whitechurch) V Francis Reilly (Dealgan)
72kg Liam McNally (Loughshore) V Dylan Bradley (Muskerry)
74kg Curtis Darcy (Callan) V Alan O’Neill (Charleville)
74kg Quinn Fisher (South Meath) V Tyler Meade (Kilnamanagh)
76kg Sean Trant (Glasthule) V Dylan Little (St Cianans)

Friday April 6th
Boy 1
Finals (7pm)
25kg James McMahon (Ardee) W/O
27kg Glen O’Flaherty (Neilstown) V Winner
29kg Winner V Winner
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Bernie Stokes (Olympic Mullingar) W/O
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Ewan Murphy (Swinford) V Tomas Janaitis (Omagh Boys & Girls)
62kg Darragh Smyth (Clonard A) V Michael Sweeney (Ennis)
65kg Winner V Winner
68kg Cathal Enright (Ballyduff) W/O
72kg James O’Boyle (Ardagh Cross) V Jack Galway (Ballyduff)
76kg Daler Kurbanov (Ryston) W/O

Saturday April 7th
Boy 2
Finals (11am)
27kg Nathan Feeney (Drimnagh) W/O
29kg Winner V Winner
31kg Winner V Winner
33kg Winner V Winner
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg Winner V Winner
65kg Shane Kelly (Ryston) V Warren Murphy (Spartan M)
68kg Troy Donnelly (Cherry Orchard) V Winner
72kg Charlie Fitzgerald (Ballyduff) V Winner
74kg Martin Ward (Riverside) W/O
78kg Kurt Doyle (Crumlin) W/O
83kg Edward Sweeney (Olympic) V Leon Douglas (Mount Tallant)
85kg Mike McCarthy (Abbeyfeale Vikings) W/O

Saturday April 7th
Boy 3
Finals (3pm)
29kg Eamon Maughan (Ardee) V Dylan Foy (Antrim)
31kg Joe Reilly Lewis (St Pauls A) V Winner
33kg Jason Joyce (Olympic Mullingar) V Winner
35kg Winner V Winner
37kg Winner V Winner
38.5kg Winner V Winner
40kg Winner V Winner
41.5kg Winner V Winner
43kg Winner V Winner
44.5kg Winner V Winner
46kg Winner V Winner
48kg Winner V Winner
50kg Winner V Winner
52kg Winner V Winner
54kg Winner V Winner
56kg Winner V Winner
59kg Winner V Winner
62kg Winner V Winner
65kg Winner V Winner
68kg Feidhlem Behan V Winner
72kg Winner V Winner
74kg Winner V Winner
76kg Conor O’Hara (Maydown) V Winner
85kg Scott Stewart (St Nicholas) V Patrick McDonagh (St Josephs Edenderry)
90kg Martin McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) W/O
91+kg Ali Hassan (Virginia) W/O

dpg

logo 1

Joe O'Neill

Reporting on Irish boxing the past five years. Work has appeared on irish-boxing.com, Boxing News, the42.ie, and local and national media. Provide live ringside updates, occasional interviews, and special features on the future of Irish boxing. email: [email protected]